How do Cherif and Thomas-Asante compare?
Thomas-Asante has more season points (22 vs 17), Thomas-Asante is more owned (1% vs 0.5%), Thomas-Asante has the higher Start rate (56% vs 33%), but Cherif has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 forwards
Thomas-Asante wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Cherif or Thomas-Asante?
Thomas-Asante wins 20 of 26 stats
Thomas-Asante wins 20 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Cherif 6.
- Points
- Cherif: 17Thomas-Asante: 22
- xGI (6 gw)
- Cherif: 0.07Thomas-Asante: 0.11
- Price
- Cherif: £5.0mThomas-Asante: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 6 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m | 5.0m |
| Ownership | 0.5% | 1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3−2 vs best | 5(best) |
| Start rate | 33%−23% vs best | 56%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 250−228 vs best | 478(best) |
| Avg minutes | 28−25 vs best | 53(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Thomas-Asante leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 42−18 vs best | 60(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.07−0.03 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07−0.04 vs best | 0.11(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.33−4.67 vs best | 6.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.71(best) | 0.81+0.10 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 17−5 vs best | 22(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.39−0.21 vs best | 0.60(best) |
| Total xA | 0.02−0.06 vs best | 0.08(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 64−37 vs best | 101(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.7−2.8 vs best | 13.5(best) |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60 | 2.60 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Thomas-Asante leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 67th overall | 3.2 15th FWD · 100th overall |
| ICT index | 9.7 30th FWD · 298th overall | 22.6(best) 19th FWD · 166th overall |
| Selected | 38th FWD 259th overall | 25th FWD(best) 176th overall |
| Points per game | 3.4(best) 15th FWD · 127th overall | 2.4 21st FWD · 219th overall |
| Cost rank | 59th FWD 318th overall | 53rd FWD(best) 269th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CherifCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Thomas-AsanteCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherif (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Thomas-Asante (COV) 2.3 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Cherif+0.6Cherif: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)
- Thomas-Asante−0.6Thomas-Asante: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)
Thomas-Asante has 0.6 fewer goals than xG; Cherif has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Cherif+1.0Cherif: 1 assists from 0.02 xA (+1.0)
- Thomas-Asante+1.9Thomas-Asante: 2 assists from 0.08 xA (+1.9)
Thomas-Asante has 1.9 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Cherif · 17 pts41% from appearances
Thomas-Asante · 22 pts64% from appearances
| Source | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 14 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 17 | 22 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Cherif1.5(2)
- Thomas-Asante2.0(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Cherif6.5(2)
- Thomas-Asante5.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Cherif1.0(1)
- Thomas-Asante1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Thomas-Asante 1.3 points per game, Cherif 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Cherif4.0(4)
- Thomas-Asante2.0(5)
Away
- Cherif1.0(1)
- Thomas-Asante3.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Thomas-Asante 3.0 points per game, Cherif 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Cherif25%
1 goal and 1 assist of 8 COV goals
Thomas-Asante22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 COV goals
Cherif is involved in 25% of COV's goals, against 22% for Thomas-Asante.
Who is a rotation risk?
Cherif0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Thomas-Asante2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Cherif41.0
- Thomas-Asante90.8
Creativity
- Cherif12.4
- Thomas-Asante40.5
Threat
- Cherif46.0
- Thomas-Asante93.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Cherif's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Thomas-Asante's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Cherif−1.2k3.3k out2.1k in
- Thomas-Asante−3.1k6.2k out3.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Cherif the least (−1.2k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Cherif
- Thomas-Asante
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Cherif, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 30 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 17 minutesGW 5
Cherif, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 5: 4 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 6
Cherif, gameweek 6: 12 points v NEW home, 77 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 7
Cherif, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 59 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 7: 5 points v TOT away, 77 minutesGW 8
Cherif, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutesGW 9
Cherif, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutes
Cherif: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Thomas-Asante: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 12 | 5 |
| 7 | 1 | 5 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 30 | 17 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 77 | 90 |
| 7 | 59 | 77 |
| 8 | 66 | 66 |
| 9 | 18 | 18 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 16 |
| 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 7 | 4 | 7 |
| 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.9% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 1.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.1% |

