How do Castagne and Mitchell compare?

Castagne has more season points (37 vs 32), Mitchell is more owned (4.9% vs 1.2%), Mitchell has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Mitchell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).

Castagne

15 stats won

Mitchell

14 stats won

Who wins more stats: Castagne or Mitchell?

Castagne wins 15 of 29 stats

Castagne wins 15 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Mitchell 14.

Points
Castagne: 37Mitchell: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Castagne: 0.11Mitchell: 0.03
Price
Castagne: £4.5mMitchell: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCastagneMitchell
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals43
Set pieces10
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1514

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Castagne: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 140, Mins (6 gw) 71, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Mitchell: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mitchell leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCastagneMitchell
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

1.2%−3.7% vs best

4.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.4%−0.4% vs best

0.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCastagneMitchell
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

674−105 vs best

779(best)

Avg minutes

75−12 vs best

87(best)

Who has better recent form?

Castagne leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCastagneMitchell
Mins (6 gw)

71−17 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.02−0.08 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.03−0.08 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.50−2.33 vs best

7.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.77(best)

2.03+1.26 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Castagne leads 4 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatCastagneMitchell
Points

37(best)

32−5 vs best

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

0.72−0.07 vs best

0.79(best)

Total xA

0.97(best)

0.32−0.65 vs best

DC (season)

48−15 vs best

63(best)

Clean sheets

4(best)

1−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Castagne leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCastagneMitchell
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Castagne leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCastagneMitchell
BPS

140(best)

89−51 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.0(best)

9.5−7.5 vs best

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.2−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mitchell leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCastagneMitchell
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.40 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Castagne leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCastagneMitchell
Form

4.2(best)

22nd DEF · 54th overall

2.0

71st DEF · 182nd overall

ICT index

30.9

35th DEF · 115th overall

38.5(best)

15th DEF · 65th overall

Selected

66th DEF

165th overall

25th DEF(best)

72nd overall

Points per game

4.6(best)

20th DEF · 50th overall

3.6

51st DEF · 117th overall

Cost rank

88th DEF(best)

440th overall

103rd DEF

459th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CastagneFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • MitchellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Castagne (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Castagne−0.7Castagne: 0 goals from 0.72 xG (−0.7)
  • Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)

Castagne has 0.7 fewer goals than xG; Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Castagne+1.0Castagne: 2 assists from 0.97 xA (+1.0)
  • Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)

Castagne has 1.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Castagne−1.1Castagne: 8 conceded from 9.06 xGC (−1.1)
  • Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)

Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Castagne has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Castagne · 37 pts43% from appearances

  • Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCastagneMitchell
Appearances1618
Goals012
Assists60
Clean sheets124
Defensive contribution04
Bonus33
Deductions0−9
Total3732

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Castagne5.3(3)
  • Mitchell1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Castagne3.0(3)
  • Mitchell5.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Castagne6.0(2)
  • Mitchell0.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Castagne 6.0 points per game, Mitchell 0.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Castagne4.0(4)
  • Mitchell1.5(4)

Away

  • Castagne5.3(4)
  • Mitchell5.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Castagne 5.3 points per game, Mitchell 5.2 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Castagne25%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 8 FUL goals

  • Mitchell22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

Castagne is involved in 25% of FUL's goals, against 22% for Mitchell.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Castagne5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Mitchell7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Castagne136.0
  • Mitchell216.8

Creativity

  • Castagne87.7
  • Mitchell88.2

Threat

  • Castagne85.0
  • Mitchell79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Castagne's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Castagne−2.0k3.3k out1.2k in
  • Mitchell−16.1k16.9k out766 in

Managers are selling all of them; Castagne the least (−2.0k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Castagne 8.2 points per £m (15th), Mitchell 7.1 points per £m (32nd). Median 3.3.
  • Castagne
  • Mitchell

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Castagne 24, Mitchell 16.

How far ahead is Castagne? Above zero Castagne leads; below, Mitchell.

Castagne is 8 points ahead of Mitchell over these gameweeks. Castagne's biggest lead was 9 (GW 8); Mitchell's was 5 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Castagne, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 71 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Castagne, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Castagne, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Castagne, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Castagne, gameweek 8: 7 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Castagne, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes

Castagne: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
461
517
604
780
871
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
47176
59090
6090
79090
89090
98690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.050.01
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
40.010.06
50.010.02
60.000.01
70.110.00
80.020.04
90.450.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
40.010.06
50.010.02
60.000.02
70.110.00
80.070.05
90.450.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
451
598
6013
767
884
9514

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
40.741.13
51.601.31
60.003.34
70.162.00
80.510.95
91.583.47

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
40.8%7.2%
50.9%6.0%
61.3%6.1%
71.2%5.8%
81.2%5.5%
91.2%5.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCastagneMitchell
4——
50.2%3.2%
60.7%3.0%
70.7%2.2%
81.0%1.6%
90.4%0.8%