How do Castagne and Dunk compare?
Castagne has more season points (37 vs 36), Dunk is more owned (1.4% vs 1.2%), Castagne has the higher Start rate (89% vs 78%), Castagne has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Dunk has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 defenders
Castagne wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Castagne or Dunk?
Castagne wins 20 of 29 stats
Castagne wins 20 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Dunk 9.
- Points
- Castagne: 37Dunk: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Castagne: 0.11Dunk: 0.01
- Price
- Castagne: £4.5mDunk: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 0 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 20 | 9 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m | 4.5m |
| Ownership | 1.2%−0.2% vs best | 1.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.4%(best) | 0.0%−0.4% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Castagne leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 7−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 78%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 674(best) | 659−15 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 75(best) | 73−2 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Castagne leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 71(best) | 65−6 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.01−0.09 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.11(best) | 0.01−0.10 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50(best) | 5.33−0.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.77(best) | 0.86+0.09 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Castagne leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 37(best) | 36−1 vs best |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.72(best) | 0.03−0.69 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.97(best) | 0.11−0.86 vs best |
| DC (season) | 48−1 vs best | 49(best) |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 4 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 140−7 vs best | 147(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.0−0.8 vs best | 17.8(best) |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Dunk leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.60 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Castagne leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.2(best) 22nd DEF · 54th overall | 3.5 31st DEF · 80th overall |
| ICT index | 30.9(best) 35th DEF · 115th overall | 23.8 48th DEF · 153rd overall |
| Selected | 66th DEF 165th overall | 56th DEF(best) 147th overall |
| Points per game | 4.6(best) 20th DEF · 50th overall | 4.5 24th DEF · 56th overall |
| Cost rank | 88th DEF 440th overall | 84th DEF(best) 434th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CastagneFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
DunkBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Dunk (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Castagne (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Castagne−0.7Castagne: 0 goals from 0.72 xG (−0.7)
- Dunk+1.0Dunk: 1 goals from 0.03 xG (+1.0)
Castagne has 0.7 fewer goals than xG; Dunk has 1.0 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Castagne+1.0Castagne: 2 assists from 0.97 xA (+1.0)
- Dunk−0.1Dunk: 0 assists from 0.11 xA (−0.1)
Castagne has 1.0 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Castagne−1.1Castagne: 8 conceded from 9.06 xGC (−1.1)
- Dunk−3.9Dunk: 7 conceded from 10.85 xGC (−3.9)
Dunk has conceded 3.9 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Castagne · 37 pts43% from appearances
Dunk · 36 pts40% from clean sheets
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 15 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Assists | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | −4 |
| Total | 37 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Castagne5.3(3)
- Dunk9.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Castagne3.0(3)
- Dunk4.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Castagne6.0(2)
- Dunk2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Castagne 6.0 points per game, Dunk 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Castagne4.0(4)
- Dunk5.7(3)
Away
- Castagne5.3(4)
- Dunk3.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Castagne 5.3 points per game, Dunk 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Castagne25%
0 goals and 2 assists of 8 FUL goals
Dunk5%
1 goal and 0 assists of 21 BHA goals
Castagne is involved in 25% of FUL's goals, against 5% for Dunk.
Who is a rotation risk?
Castagne5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Dunk6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Castagne136.0
- Dunk179.6
Creativity
- Castagne87.7
- Dunk37.3
Threat
- Castagne85.0
- Dunk19.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Castagne's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Dunk's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Castagne−2.0k3.3k out1.2k in
- Dunk+2.8k1.7k out4.5k in
Dunk has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.8k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Castagne
- Dunk
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Castagne, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 71 minutesDunk, gameweek 4: 12 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 5
Castagne, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 90 minutesDunk, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesGW 6
Castagne, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutesDunk, gameweek 6: 1 points v SUN away, 30 minutesGW 7
Castagne, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutesDunk, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 89 minutesGW 8
Castagne, gameweek 8: 7 points v COV away, 90 minutesDunk, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Castagne, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutesDunk, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
Castagne: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Dunk: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 12 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 8 | 6 |
| 8 | 7 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 71 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 30 |
| 7 | 90 | 89 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 86 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.45 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.45 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 6 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 6 | 9 |
| 8 | 8 | 7 |
| 9 | 5 | 5 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.74 | 1.33 |
| 5 | 1.60 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 7 | 0.16 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 0.51 | 1.20 |
| 9 | 1.58 | 1.64 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.8% | 1.4% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 1.5% |
| 6 | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| 7 | 1.2% | 1.5% |
| 8 | 1.2% | 1.5% |
| 9 | 1.2% | 1.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Dunk |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 0.0% |

