How do Castagne and Maitland-Niles compare?
Castagne has more season points (37 vs 26), Maitland-Niles is more owned (1.3% vs 1.2%), Castagne has the higher Start rate (89% vs 57%), Castagne has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Maitland-Niles has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 defenders
Castagne wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Castagne or Maitland-Niles?
Castagne wins 20 of 29 stats
Castagne wins 20 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Maitland-Niles 9.
- Points
- Castagne: 37Maitland-Niles: 26
- xGI (6 gw)
- Castagne: 0.11Maitland-Niles: 0.13
- Price
- Castagne: £4.5mMaitland-Niles: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 2 | 3 |
| Season totals | 6 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 20 | 9 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m | 4.5m |
| Ownership | 1.2%−0.1% vs best | 1.3%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.4%(best) | 0.3%−0.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Castagne leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 4−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 57%−32% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 674(best) | 308−366 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 75(best) | 44−31 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Maitland-Niles leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 71(best) | 49−22 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.10−0.02 vs best | 0.12(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.11−0.02 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50(best) | 3.50−2.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.77+0.14 vs best | 0.63(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Castagne leads 6 of 7
| Stat | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 37(best) | 26−11 vs best |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.72(best) | 0.06−0.66 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.97(best) | 0.74−0.23 vs best |
| DC (season) | 48(best) | 21−27 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 2−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Castagne leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Castagne leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 140(best) | 89−51 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.0(best) | 12.7−4.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.3−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maitland-Niles leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.40 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Maitland-Niles leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.2(best) 22nd DEF · 54th overall | 1.2 92nd DEF · 248th overall |
| ICT index | 30.9(best) 35th DEF · 115th overall | 17.0 79th DEF · 219th overall |
| Selected | 66th DEF 165th overall | 58th DEF(best) 151st overall |
| Points per game | 4.6 20th DEF · 50th overall | 5.2(best) 13th DEF · 34th overall |
| Cost rank | 88th DEF 440th overall | 87th DEF(best) 439th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CastagneFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
Maitland-NilesEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Maitland-Niles (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Castagne (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Castagne−0.7Castagne: 0 goals from 0.72 xG (−0.7)
- Maitland-Niles+0.9Maitland-Niles: 1 goals from 0.06 xG (+0.9)
Castagne has 0.7 fewer goals than xG; Maitland-Niles has 0.9 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Castagne+1.0Castagne: 2 assists from 0.97 xA (+1.0)
- Maitland-Niles+0.3Maitland-Niles: 1 assists from 0.74 xA (+0.3)
Castagne has 1.0 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Castagne−1.1Castagne: 8 conceded from 9.06 xGC (−1.1)
- Maitland-Niles±0.0Maitland-Niles: 4 conceded from 4.04 xGC (±0.0)
Castagne has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Castagne · 37 pts43% from appearances
Maitland-Niles · 26 pts30% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 8 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Assists | 6 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 8 |
| Bonus | 3 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 37 | 26 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Castagne5.3(3)
- Maitland-Niles6.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Castagne3.0(3)
- Maitland-Niles6.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Castagne6.0(2)
- Maitland-Niles1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Castagne 6.0 points per game, Maitland-Niles 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Castagne4.0(4)
- Maitland-Niles5.3(3)
Away
- Castagne5.3(4)
- Maitland-Niles5.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Castagne 5.3 points per game, Maitland-Niles 5.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Castagne25%
0 goals and 2 assists of 8 FUL goals
Maitland-Niles40%
1 goal and 1 assist of 5 EVE goals
Maitland-Niles is involved in 40% of EVE's goals, against 25% for Castagne.
Who is a rotation risk?
Castagne5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Maitland-Niles1 of 7 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Castagne136.0
- Maitland-Niles95.2
Creativity
- Castagne87.7
- Maitland-Niles67.4
Threat
- Castagne85.0
- Maitland-Niles8.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Castagne's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maitland-Niles's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Castagne−2.0k3.3k out1.2k in
- Maitland-Niles−4.9k5.3k out386 in
Managers are selling all of them; Castagne the least (−2.0k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Castagne
- Maitland-Niles
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Castagne, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 71 minutesMaitland-Niles, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 74 minutesGW 5
Castagne, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 90 minutesMaitland-Niles, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Castagne, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutesMaitland-Niles, gameweek 6: 4 points v HUL away, 77 minutesGW 7
Castagne, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutesMaitland-Niles, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 54 minutesGW 8
Castagne, gameweek 8: 7 points v COV away, 90 minutesMaitland-Niles, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutesGW 9
Castagne, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutesMaitland-Niles, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
Castagne: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Maitland-Niles: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 6 |
| 5 | 1 | 8 |
| 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 7 | 8 | 1 |
| 8 | 7 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 71 | 74 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 77 |
| 7 | 90 | 54 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 86 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.48 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.45 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.17 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.48 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.45 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 5 |
| 5 | 9 | 8 |
| 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 7 | 6 | 4 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 5 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.74 | 0.43 |
| 5 | 1.60 | 1.28 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.23 |
| 7 | 0.16 | 0.81 |
| 8 | 0.51 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.58 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| 6 | 1.3% | 1.6% |
| 7 | 1.2% | 1.5% |
| 8 | 1.2% | 1.5% |
| 9 | 1.2% | 1.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Castagne | Maitland-Niles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 0.7% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 0.3% |

