How do Castagne and Justin compare?

Justin has more season points (42 vs 37), Justin is more owned (2.3% vs 1.2%), Justin has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Justin has more Bonus (4 vs 3), but Justin has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).

Castagne

8 stats won

Justin

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Castagne or Justin?

Justin wins 22 of 30 stats

Justin wins 22 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Castagne 8.

Points
Castagne: 37Justin: 42
xGI (6 gw)
Castagne: 0.11Justin: 0.23
Price
Castagne: £4.5mJustin: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCastagneJustin
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals34
Set pieces10
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total822

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Castagne: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 140, Mins (6 gw) 71, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Justin: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 155, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Justin leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCastagneJustin
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

1.2%−1.1% vs best

2.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.4%−0.9% vs best

1.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Justin leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCastagneJustin
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

674−117 vs best

791(best)

Avg minutes

75−13 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Justin leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCastagneJustin
Mins (6 gw)

71−16 vs best

87(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.10−0.08 vs best

0.18(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.11−0.12 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.50−0.83 vs best

6.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.77(best)

0.96+0.19 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Justin leads 4 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatCastagneJustin
Points

37−5 vs best

42(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

0.72(best)

0.48−0.24 vs best

Total xA

0.97−0.10 vs best

1.07(best)

DC (season)

48−20 vs best

68(best)

Clean sheets

4(best)

3−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Castagne leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCastagneJustin
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Justin leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCastagneJustin
BPS

140−15 vs best

155(best)

BPS (6 gw)

17.0−0.7 vs best

17.7(best)

Bonus

3−1 vs best

4(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.3−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Justin leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCastagneJustin
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.20 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Justin leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCastagneJustin
Form

4.2(best)

22nd DEF · 54th overall

4.0

27th DEF · 64th overall

ICT index

30.9

35th DEF · 115th overall

37.6(best)

16th DEF · 67th overall

Selected

66th DEF

165th overall

46th DEF(best)

120th overall

Points per game

4.6

20th DEF · 50th overall

4.7(best)

18th DEF · 46th overall

Cost rank

88th DEF(best)

440th overall

95th DEF

449th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CastagneFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.51 projected goals, 34% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • JustinLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.18 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Justin (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Castagne (FUL) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Castagne−0.7Castagne: 0 goals from 0.72 xG (−0.7)
  • Justin+0.5Justin: 1 goals from 0.48 xG (+0.5)

Castagne has 0.7 fewer goals than xG; Justin has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Castagne+1.0Castagne: 2 assists from 0.97 xA (+1.0)
  • Justin−1.1Justin: 0 assists from 1.07 xA (−1.1)

Justin has 1.1 fewer assists than xA; Castagne has 1.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Castagne−1.1Castagne: 8 conceded from 9.06 xGC (−1.1)
  • Justin−3.3Justin: 7 conceded from 10.30 xGC (−3.3)

Justin has conceded 3.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Castagne · 37 pts43% from appearances

  • Justin · 42 pts41% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCastagneJustin
Appearances1618
Goals06
Assists60
Clean sheets1212
Defensive contribution04
Bonus34
Deductions0−2
Total3742

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Castagne5.3(3)
  • Justin9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Castagne3.0(3)
  • Justin3.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Castagne6.0(2)
  • Justin4.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Castagne 6.0 points per game, Justin 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Castagne4.0(4)
  • Justin3.5(4)

Away

  • Castagne5.3(4)
  • Justin5.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Justin 5.6 points per game, Castagne 5.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Castagne25%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 8 FUL goals

  • Justin11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Castagne is involved in 25% of FUL's goals, against 11% for Justin.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Castagne5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Justin7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Castagne136.0
  • Justin195.2

Creativity

  • Castagne87.7
  • Justin102.0

Threat

  • Castagne85.0
  • Justin79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Castagne's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Justin's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Castagne−2.0k3.3k out1.2k in
  • Justin−7295.9k out5.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Justin the least (−729 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Castagne 8.2 points per £m (15th), Justin 9.3 points per £m (6th). Median 3.3.
  • Castagne
  • Justin

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Justin 26, Castagne 24.

How far ahead is Castagne? Above zero Castagne leads; below, Justin.

Justin is 2 points ahead of Castagne over these gameweeks. Castagne's biggest lead was 4 (GW 4); Justin's was 9 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Castagne, gameweek 4: 6 points v LIV away, 71 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 4: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Castagne, gameweek 5: 1 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 5: 8 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Castagne, gameweek 6: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 6: 6 points v ARS away, 78 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Castagne, gameweek 7: 8 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Castagne, gameweek 8: 7 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 8: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Castagne, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutes
    Justin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes

Castagne: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Justin: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
462
518
606
782
876
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
47190
59090
6078
79090
89090
98683

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
40.000.00
50.000.05
60.000.19
70.000.00
80.050.02
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
40.010.28
50.010.12
60.000.00
70.110.09
80.020.03
90.450.53

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
40.010.28
50.010.17
60.000.19
70.110.09
80.070.05
90.450.58

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
455
599
606
766
886
956

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
40.740.88
51.601.06
60.001.21
70.160.92
80.510.83
91.580.88

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
40.8%1.5%
50.9%1.5%
61.3%1.4%
71.2%2.0%
81.2%2.3%
91.2%2.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCastagneJustin
4——
50.2%1.4%
60.7%1.3%
70.7%1.5%
81.0%1.9%
90.4%1.3%