How do Cash and Sessegnon compare?

Cash has more season points (18 vs 8), Cash is more owned (4% vs 0.2%), Cash has the higher Start rate (78% vs 11%), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.40).

Cash

20 stats won

Sessegnon

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cash or Sessegnon?

Cash wins 20 of 26 stats

Cash wins 20 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Sessegnon 6.

Points
Cash: 18Sessegnon: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Cash: 0.04Sessegnon: 0.02
Price
Cash: £4.3mSessegnon: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCashSessegnon
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals33
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total206

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Sessegnon: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 24, Mins (6 gw) 17, DC (6 gw) 1.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Cash leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCashSessegnon
Price

4.3m

4.3m

Ownership

4%(best)

0.2%−4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.8%(best)

0.0%−1.8% vs best

Availability

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cash leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCashSessegnon
Starts

7(best)

1−6 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

11%−67% vs best

Minutes (season)

656(best)

152−504 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

17−56 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Cash leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCashSessegnon
Mins (6 gw)

68(best)

17−51 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.02−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

1.17−5.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13+0.93 vs best

0.20(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatCashSessegnon
Points

18(best)

8−10 vs best

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21−0.05 vs best

0.26(best)

Total xA

0.22−0.24 vs best

0.46(best)

DC (season)

53(best)

10−43 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCashSessegnon
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

4th choice

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Cash leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCashSessegnon
BPS

59(best)

24−35 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

6.0(best)

1.8−4.2 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCashSessegnon
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.40+1.00 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cash leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCashSessegnon
Form

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

1.2

89th DEF · 244th overall

ICT index

21.7(best)

58th DEF · 177th overall

14.2

91st DEF · 249th overall

Selected

33rd DEF(best)

87th overall

115th DEF

319th overall

Points per game

2.2(best)

92nd DEF · 237th overall

1.6

109th DEF · 302nd overall

Cost rank

148th DEF

573rd overall

147th DEF(best)

572nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SessegnonFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Sessegnon (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Sessegnon+0.7Sessegnon: 1 goals from 0.26 xG (+0.7)

Sessegnon has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Sessegnon−0.5Sessegnon: 0 assists from 0.46 xA (−0.5)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
  • Sessegnon±0.0Sessegnon: 3 conceded from 3.00 xGC (±0.0)

Cash has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Sessegnon · 8 pts50% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCashSessegnon
Appearances156
Goals06
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution40
Deductions−9−4
Total188

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cash3.5(2)
  • Sessegnon2.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cash2.3(3)
  • Sessegnon1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cash1.3(3)
  • Sessegnon1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cash 1.3 points per game, Sessegnon 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cash1.5(4)
  • Sessegnon0.0(3)

Away

  • Cash3.0(4)
  • Sessegnon4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Sessegnon 4.0 points per game, Cash 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

  • Sessegnon17%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 6 FUL goals

Sessegnon is involved in 17% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Cash.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Sessegnon1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cash124.4
  • Sessegnon57.0

Creativity

  • Cash62.6
  • Sessegnon38.0

Threat

  • Cash30.0
  • Sessegnon48.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sessegnon's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cash−27.9k29.0k out1.2k in
  • Sessegnon−375558 out183 in

Managers are selling all of them; Sessegnon the least (−375 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th), Sessegnon 1.9 points per £m (107th). Median 3.3.
  • Cash
  • Sessegnon

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cash 11, Sessegnon 5.

How far ahead is Cash? Above zero Cash leads; below, Sessegnon.

Cash is 6 points ahead of Sessegnon over these gameweeks. Cash's biggest lead was 6 (GW 9); Sessegnon's was 8 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 4: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 5: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 6: 7 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 7: -2 points v HUL home, 12 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 8: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Sessegnon, gameweek 9: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes

Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Sessegnon: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
400
5-10
607
78-2
830
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
400
5450
69090
79012
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.13
70.060.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.010.02
70.010.00
80.000.00
90.160.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.010.15
70.070.00
80.000.00
90.160.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
400
530
685
7102
8130
950

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
40.000.00
50.920.00
61.061.15
70.990.05
81.560.00
92.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
46.0%0.3%
55.0%0.3%
64.5%0.3%
74.2%0.4%
84.1%0.3%
94.5%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.3m
7£4.4m£4.3m
8£4.4m£4.3m
9£4.3m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCashSessegnon
4——
50.8%0.0%
60.6%0.0%
70.4%0.0%
80.3%0.0%
91.8%0.0%