How do Calvert-Lewin and Welbeck compare?
Calvert-Lewin has more season points (37 vs 8), Calvert-Lewin is more owned (20.8% vs 0.8%), Welbeck is cheaper (5.8m vs 6.1m), Calvert-Lewin has the higher Start rate (100% vs 11%), Calvert-Lewin has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Welbeck has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 forwards
Calvert-Lewin wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Calvert-Lewin or Welbeck?
Calvert-Lewin wins 25 of 28 stats
Calvert-Lewin wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Welbeck 3.
- Points
- Calvert-Lewin: 37Welbeck: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Calvert-Lewin: 0.39Welbeck: 0.02
- Price
- Calvert-Lewin: £6.1mWelbeck: £5.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 4 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 25 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Calvert-Lewin leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.1m(best) | 5.8m−0.3m vs best |
| Ownership | 20.8%(best) | 0.8%−20.0% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 25.7%(best) | 0.0%−25.7% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 1−8 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 11%−89% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 773(best) | 98−675 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 86(best) | 11−75 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 87(best) | 16−71 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.38(best) | 0.00−0.38 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.01 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.39(best) | 0.02−0.37 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.50(best) | 1.17−2.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.17+0.82 vs best | 0.35(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 37(best) | 8−29 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 3.91(best) | 0.00−3.91 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.14 | 0.14 |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Calvert-Lewin leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 118(best) | 27−91 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 14.8(best) | 4.0−10.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 0−7 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Welbeck leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Calvert-Lewin leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.8(best) 10th FWD · 77th overall | 1.0 32nd FWD · 287th overall |
| ICT index | 41.5(best) 10th FWD · 54th overall | 6.4 38th FWD · 338th overall |
| Selected | 5th FWD(best) 18th overall | 29th FWD 202nd overall |
| Points per game | 4.1(best) 8th FWD · 83rd overall | 1.1 37th FWD · 351st overall |
| Cost rank | 14th FWD(best) 62nd overall | 24th FWD 95th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Calvert-LewinLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
WelbeckCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Welbeck (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Calvert-Lewin (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Calvert-Lewin−0.9Calvert-Lewin: 3 goals from 3.91 xG (−0.9)
- Welbeck±0.0Welbeck: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Calvert-Lewin has 0.9 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Calvert-Lewin+0.9Calvert-Lewin: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
- Welbeck−0.1Welbeck: 0 assists from 0.14 xA (−0.1)
Calvert-Lewin has 0.9 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Calvert-Lewin · 37 pts45% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Welbeck · 8 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 8 |
| Goals | 12 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 7 | 0 |
| Deductions | −3 | 0 |
| Total | 37 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Calvert-Lewin1.5(2)
- Welbeck1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Calvert-Lewin7.3(4)
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Calvert-Lewin1.7(3)
- Welbeck1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Calvert-Lewin 1.7 points per game, Welbeck 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Calvert-Lewin7.3(4)
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Away
- Calvert-Lewin1.6(5)
- Welbeck1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Calvert-Lewin 1.6 points per game, Welbeck 1.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Calvert-Lewin44%
3 goals and 1 assist of 9 LEE goals
Welbeck0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 12 CHE goals
Calvert-Lewin is involved in 44% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Welbeck.
Who is a rotation risk?
Calvert-Lewin6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89
Welbeck0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Calvert-Lewin139.4
- Welbeck15.0
Creativity
- Calvert-Lewin55.4
- Welbeck35.0
Threat
- Calvert-Lewin227.0
- Welbeck14.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Calvert-Lewin's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Welbeck's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Calvert-Lewin−53.0k77.4k out24.4k in
- Welbeck−2.6k3.6k out995 in
Managers are selling all of them; Welbeck the least (−2.6k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Calvert-Lewin
- Welbeck
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 4: 10 points v NEW home, 77 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 12 minutesGW 5
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 5: 2 points v CRY home, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 70 minutesGW 6
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 7 minutesGW 7
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 7: 9 points v MUN home, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 1 minutesGW 8
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 8: 2 points v SUN away, 84 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 2 minutesGW 9
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 3 minutes
Calvert-Lewin: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Welbeck: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 10 | 1 |
| 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 9 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 77 | 12 |
| 5 | 90 | 70 |
| 6 | 90 | 7 |
| 7 | 90 | 1 |
| 8 | 84 | 2 |
| 9 | 90 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.87 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.52 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.87 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.52 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 1 |
| 5 | 8 | 4 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 21.5% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 26.7% | 1.1% |
| 6 | 22.6% | 1.0% |
| 7 | 22.8% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 22.9% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 20.9% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £5.8m |
| 9 | £6.1m | £5.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 44.0% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 25.5% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 41.6% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 39.8% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 25.7% | 0.0% |

