How do Calvert-Lewin and Strand Larsen compare?
Calvert-Lewin has more season points (37 vs 21), Calvert-Lewin is more owned (20.8% vs 0.5%), Strand Larsen is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Calvert-Lewin has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Calvert-Lewin has more Bonus (7 vs 2), but Strand Larsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 forwards
Calvert-Lewin wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Calvert-Lewin or Strand Larsen?
Calvert-Lewin wins 24 of 28 stats
Calvert-Lewin wins 24 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Strand Larsen 4.
- Points
- Calvert-Lewin: 37Strand Larsen: 21
- xGI (6 gw)
- Calvert-Lewin: 0.39Strand Larsen: 0.27
- Price
- Calvert-Lewin: £6.1mStrand Larsen: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 24 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Calvert-Lewin leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.1m(best) | 6.0m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 20.8%(best) | 0.5%−20.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 25.7%(best) | 0.0%−25.7% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 75% · Ankle injury - 75% chance of playing |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 5−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 56%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 773(best) | 440−333 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 86(best) | 49−37 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 87(best) | 51−36 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.38(best) | 0.18−0.20 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.08 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.39(best) | 0.27−0.12 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.50(best) | 2.33−1.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.17+0.06 vs best | 1.11(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Calvert-Lewin leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 37(best) | 21−16 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 3.91(best) | 1.41−2.50 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.14−0.39 vs best | 0.53(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Calvert-Lewin leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 118(best) | 95−23 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 14.8(best) | 12.5−2.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 2−5 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.3−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Strand Larsen leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Calvert-Lewin leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.8(best) 10th FWD · 77th overall | 1.8 24th FWD · 222nd overall |
| ICT index | 41.5(best) 10th FWD · 54th overall | 22.4 20th FWD · 169th overall |
| Selected | 5th FWD(best) 18th overall | 37th FWD 257th overall |
| Points per game | 4.1(best) 8th FWD · 83rd overall | 3.0 17th FWD · 172nd overall |
| Cost rank | 14th FWD(best) 62nd overall | 16th FWD 69th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Calvert-LewinLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Strand LarsenCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Strand Larsen (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals, Calvert-Lewin (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Calvert-Lewin−0.9Calvert-Lewin: 3 goals from 3.91 xG (−0.9)
- Strand Larsen−0.4Strand Larsen: 1 goals from 1.41 xG (−0.4)
Calvert-Lewin has 0.9 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Calvert-Lewin+0.9Calvert-Lewin: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
- Strand Larsen+0.5Strand Larsen: 1 assists from 0.53 xA (+0.5)
Calvert-Lewin has 0.9 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Calvert-Lewin · 37 pts45% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Strand Larsen · 21 pts57% from appearances
| Source | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 12 |
| Goals | 12 | 4 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus | 7 | 2 |
| Deductions | −3 | 0 |
| Total | 37 | 21 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Calvert-Lewin1.5(2)
- Strand Larsen8.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Calvert-Lewin7.3(4)
- Strand Larsen2.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Calvert-Lewin1.7(3)
- Strand Larsen2.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Strand Larsen 2.0 points per game, Calvert-Lewin 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Calvert-Lewin7.3(4)
- Strand Larsen5.0(3)
Away
- Calvert-Lewin1.6(5)
- Strand Larsen1.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Calvert-Lewin 1.6 points per game, Strand Larsen 1.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Calvert-Lewin44%
3 goals and 1 assist of 9 LEE goals
Strand Larsen22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 CRY goals
Calvert-Lewin is involved in 44% of LEE's goals, against 22% for Strand Larsen.
Who is a rotation risk?
Calvert-Lewin6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89
Strand Larsen0 of 9 full games
5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Calvert-Lewin139.4
- Strand Larsen78.4
Creativity
- Calvert-Lewin55.4
- Strand Larsen38.0
Threat
- Calvert-Lewin227.0
- Strand Larsen109.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Calvert-Lewin's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Strand Larsen's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Calvert-Lewin−53.1k77.6k out24.5k in
- Strand Larsen−3.0k3.1k out80 in
Managers are selling all of them; Strand Larsen the least (−3.0k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Calvert-Lewin
- Strand Larsen
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 4: 10 points v NEW home, 77 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 4: 8 points v IPS home, 83 minutesGW 5
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 5: 2 points v CRY home, 90 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 5: 2 points v LEE away, 81 minutesGW 6
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 6: 5 points v NFO home, 82 minutesGW 7
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 7: 9 points v MUN home, 90 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 7: 2 points v BHA away, 60 minutesGW 8
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 8: 2 points v SUN away, 84 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesGW 9
Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
Calvert-Lewin: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Strand Larsen: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 10 | 8 |
| 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 5 |
| 7 | 9 | 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 77 | 83 |
| 5 | 90 | 81 |
| 6 | 90 | 82 |
| 7 | 90 | 60 |
| 8 | 84 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.87 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.52 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.98 |
| 7 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.87 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.52 | 0.21 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.31 |
| 7 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 2 |
| 5 | 8 | 3 |
| 6 | 4 | 7 |
| 7 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 21.5% | 0.7% |
| 5 | 26.7% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 22.6% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 22.8% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 22.9% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 20.9% | 0.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calvert-Lewin | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 44.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 25.5% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 41.6% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 39.8% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 25.7% | 0.0% |

