How do Calvert-Lewin and Osula compare?

Calvert-Lewin has more season points (37 vs 16), Calvert-Lewin is more owned (20.8% vs 0.3%), Osula is cheaper (5.8m vs 6.1m), Calvert-Lewin has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), but Calvert-Lewin has more Bonus (7 vs 3).

Calvert-Lewin

25 stats won

Osula

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Calvert-Lewin or Osula?

Calvert-Lewin wins 25 of 28 stats

Calvert-Lewin wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Osula 3.

Points
Calvert-Lewin: 37Osula: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Calvert-Lewin: 0.39Osula: 0.13
Price
Calvert-Lewin: £6.1mOsula: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCalvert-LewinOsula
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals31
Set pieces11
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total253

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Calvert-Lewin: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.39, BPS 118, Mins (6 gw) 87, xG (6 gw) 0.38, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Osula: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 61, Mins (6 gw) 35, xG (6 gw) 0.13, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Calvert-Lewin leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCalvert-LewinOsula
Price

6.1m(best)

5.8m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

20.8%(best)

0.3%−20.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

25.7%(best)

0.0%−25.7% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCalvert-LewinOsula
Starts

9(best)

3−6 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

33%−67% vs best

Minutes (season)

773(best)

267−506 vs best

Avg minutes

86(best)

30−56 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Calvert-Lewin leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCalvert-LewinOsula
Mins (6 gw)

87(best)

35−52 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.38(best)

0.13−0.25 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.39(best)

0.13−0.26 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.50(best)

1.50−2.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17+0.40 vs best

0.77(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Calvert-Lewin leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatCalvert-LewinOsula
Points

37(best)

16−21 vs best

Goals

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Assists

1

1

Total xG

3.91(best)

0.81−3.10 vs best

Total xA

0.14−0.01 vs best

0.15(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCalvert-LewinOsula
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties

1st choice(best)

2nd choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Calvert-Lewin leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCalvert-LewinOsula
BPS

118(best)

61−57 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

14.8(best)

7.2−7.6 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

3−4 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.8(best)

0.5−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCalvert-LewinOsula
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Calvert-Lewin leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCalvert-LewinOsula
Form

3.8(best)

10th FWD · 77th overall

3.0

16th FWD · 115th overall

ICT index

41.5(best)

10th FWD · 54th overall

16.3

24th FWD · 227th overall

Selected

5th FWD(best)

18th overall

48th FWD

287th overall

Points per game

4.1(best)

8th FWD · 83rd overall

3.2

16th FWD · 143rd overall

Cost rank

14th FWD(best)

62nd overall

26th FWD

102nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • Calvert-LewinLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • OsulaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Calvert-Lewin (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals, Osula (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Calvert-Lewin−0.9Calvert-Lewin: 3 goals from 3.91 xG (−0.9)
  • Osula+0.2Osula: 1 goals from 0.81 xG (+0.2)

Calvert-Lewin has 0.9 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Calvert-Lewin+0.9Calvert-Lewin: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
  • Osula+0.8Osula: 1 assists from 0.15 xA (+0.8)

Calvert-Lewin has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Calvert-Lewin · 37 pts45% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Osula · 16 pts41% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCalvert-LewinOsula
Appearances187
Goals124
Assists33
Bonus73
Deductions−3−1
Total3716

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Calvert-Lewin1.5(2)
  • Osula5.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Calvert-Lewin7.3(4)
  • Osula1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Calvert-Lewin1.7(3)
  • Osula4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Osula 4.0 points per game, Calvert-Lewin 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Calvert-Lewin7.3(4)
  • Osula2.0(3)

Away

  • Calvert-Lewin1.6(5)
  • Osula5.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Osula 5.0 points per game, Calvert-Lewin 1.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Calvert-Lewin44%

    3 goals and 1 assist of 9 LEE goals

  • Osula40%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 5 NEW goals

Calvert-Lewin is involved in 44% of LEE's goals, against 40% for Osula.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Calvert-Lewin6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89

  • Osula1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Calvert-Lewin139.4
  • Osula64.8

Creativity

  • Calvert-Lewin55.4
  • Osula38.6

Threat

  • Calvert-Lewin227.0
  • Osula63.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Calvert-Lewin's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Osula's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Calvert-Lewin−52.9k77.4k out24.4k in
  • Osula−7291.6k out916 in

Managers are selling all of them; Osula the least (−729 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Calvert-Lewin 6.1 points per £m (7th), Osula 2.8 points per £m (23rd). Median 2.3.
  • Calvert-Lewin
  • Osula

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Calvert-Lewin 27, Osula 12.

How far ahead is Calvert-Lewin? Above zero Calvert-Lewin leads; below, Osula.

Calvert-Lewin is 15 points ahead of Osula over these gameweeks. Calvert-Lewin's biggest lead was 22 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 4: 10 points v NEW home, 77 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 5: 2 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 12 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 7: 9 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 34 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 8: 2 points v SUN away, 84 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 8: 9 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Calvert-Lewin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Calvert-Lewin: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Osula: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
4100
520
621
790
829
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
4770
5900
69012
79034
88476
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
40.870.00
50.520.00
60.000.12
70.600.06
80.000.52
90.310.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.050.00
80.010.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
40.870.00
50.520.00
60.000.12
70.650.06
80.010.52
90.310.06

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
450
580
640
730
804
915

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
410
500
600
710
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
410
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
421.5%0.4%
526.7%0.3%
622.6%0.3%
722.8%0.3%
822.9%0.3%
920.9%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
4£6.0m£5.9m
5£6.0m£5.9m
6£6.0m£5.8m
7£6.0m£5.8m
8£6.1m£5.8m
9£6.1m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCalvert-LewinOsula
4——
544.0%0.0%
625.5%0.0%
741.6%0.0%
839.8%0.0%
925.7%0.0%