How do Branthwaite and Lacroix compare?
Branthwaite has more season points (40 vs 24), Lacroix is more owned (5.1% vs 2.2%), Branthwaite is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.9m), Branthwaite has the higher Start rate (89% vs 78%), Branthwaite has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Lacroix has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 defenders
Branthwaite wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or Lacroix?
Branthwaite wins 18 of 28 stats
Branthwaite wins 18 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Lacroix 10.
- Points
- Branthwaite: 40Lacroix: 24
- xGI (6 gw)
- Branthwaite: 0.05Lacroix: 0.07
- Price
- Branthwaite: £5.5mLacroix: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 18 | 10 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Lacroix leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m−0.4m vs best | 5.9m(best) |
| Ownership | 2.2%−2.9% vs best | 5.1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.5%(best) | 0.1%−0.4% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Branthwaite leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 7−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 78%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 711(best) | 634−77 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 79(best) | 70−9 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Branthwaite leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 74(best) | 61−13 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03−0.03 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05−0.02 vs best | 0.07(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 8.00(best) | 6.83−1.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.95 | 0.95 |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 40(best) | 24−16 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.35−0.05 vs best | 0.40(best) |
| Total xA | 0.13−0.09 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| DC (season) | 79(best) | 73−6 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 1−3 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Branthwaite leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 146(best) | 76−70 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2(best) | 8.5−8.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Lacroix leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.20 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Branthwaite leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.2(best) 39th DEF · 103rd overall | 2.8 48th DEF · 135th overall |
| ICT index | 36.6(best) 20th DEF · 77th overall | 20.7 62nd DEF · 185th overall |
| Selected | 47th DEF 125th overall | 24th DEF(best) 68th overall |
| Points per game | 5.0(best) 16th DEF · 38th overall | 3.0 69th DEF · 170th overall |
| Cost rank | 16th DEF 146th overall | 7th DEF(best) 82nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BranthwaiteEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
LacroixCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Lacroix (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
- Lacroix−0.4Lacroix: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
- Lacroix+0.8Lacroix: 1 assists from 0.22 xA (+0.8)
Lacroix has 0.8 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
- Lacroix+2.5Lacroix: 13 conceded from 10.48 xGC (+2.5)
Lacroix has conceded 2.5 more than xGC; Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Lacroix · 24 pts50% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 15 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 8 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −3 | −6 |
| Total | 40 | 24 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Branthwaite5.7(3)
- Lacroix1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Branthwaite6.0(3)
- Lacroix4.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Branthwaite2.5(2)
- Lacroix2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Branthwaite 2.5 points per game, Lacroix 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Branthwaite4.5(4)
- Lacroix1.8(4)
Away
- Branthwaite5.5(4)
- Lacroix4.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Branthwaite 5.5 points per game, Lacroix 4.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Branthwaite0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals
Lacroix6%
0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals
Lacroix is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Branthwaite.
Who is a rotation risk?
Branthwaite7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Lacroix7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Branthwaite208.0
- Lacroix170.6
Creativity
- Branthwaite33.8
- Lacroix15.1
Threat
- Branthwaite125.0
- Lacroix21.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Lacroix's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Branthwaite−6.3k9.0k out2.7k in
- Lacroix−52.9k52.9k out76 in
Managers are selling all of them; Branthwaite the least (−6.3k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Branthwaite
- Lacroix
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutesLacroix, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutesGW 5
Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutesLacroix, gameweek 5: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutesLacroix, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutesGW 7
Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutesLacroix, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutesLacroix, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutesGW 9
Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutesLacroix, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Lacroix: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 1 |
| 5 | 8 | 3 |
| 6 | 3 | 2 |
| 7 | 1 | 6 |
| 8 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | 9 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 4 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 81 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.25 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.25 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 3 |
| 5 | 14 | 12 |
| 6 | 10 | 8 |
| 7 | 8 | 8 |
| 8 | 0 | 10 |
| 9 | 7 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.69 | 0.49 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 2.65 |
| 6 | 1.33 | 1.38 |
| 7 | 1.47 | 0.43 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.74 |
| 9 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 8.1% |
| 5 | 2.4% | 6.9% |
| 6 | 2.8% | 6.7% |
| 7 | 2.4% | 6.3% |
| 8 | 2.4% | 6.3% |
| 9 | 2.2% | 5.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Lacroix |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.4% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 0.1% |

