How do Branthwaite and Calafiori compare?

Calafiori has more season points (51 vs 40), Calafiori is more owned (48% vs 2.2%), Branthwaite is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.9m), but Branthwaite has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Branthwaite

8 stats won

Calafiori

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or Calafiori?

Calafiori wins 18 of 26 stats

Calafiori wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Branthwaite 8.

Points
Branthwaite: 40Calafiori: 51
xGI (6 gw)
Branthwaite: 0.05Calafiori: 0.18
Price
Branthwaite: £5.5mCalafiori: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBranthwaiteCalafiori
Price & ownership03
Playing time20
Recent form24
Season totals16
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total818

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Branthwaite: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 8.0, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Calafiori: Points 51, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 4.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Calafiori leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBranthwaiteCalafiori
Price

5.5m−0.4m vs best

5.9m(best)

Ownership

2.2%−46% vs best

48%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.5%−65.6% vs best

66.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Branthwaite leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBranthwaiteCalafiori
Starts

8

8

Start rate

89%

89%

Minutes (season)

711(best)

699−12 vs best

Avg minutes

79(best)

78−1 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Calafiori leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBranthwaiteCalafiori
Mins (6 gw)

74−3 vs best

77(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.08 vs best

0.11(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.05 vs best

0.07(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.05−0.13 vs best

0.18(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.00(best)

4.50−3.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95(best)

0.99+0.04 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Calafiori leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatBranthwaiteCalafiori
Points

40−11 vs best

51(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.35−0.87 vs best

1.22(best)

Total xA

0.13−0.87 vs best

1.00(best)

DC (season)

79(best)

36−43 vs best

Clean sheets

4−1 vs best

5(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBranthwaiteCalafiori
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Branthwaite leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBranthwaiteCalafiori
BPS

146

146

BPS (6 gw)

17.2(best)

14.2−3.0 vs best

Bonus

3

3

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.2−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Branthwaite leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBranthwaiteCalafiori
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.20+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Calafiori leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBranthwaiteCalafiori
Form

3.2

39th DEF · 103rd overall

5.5(best)

8th DEF · 23rd overall

ICT index

36.6

20th DEF · 77th overall

37.1(best)

19th DEF · 73rd overall

Selected

47th DEF

125th overall

1st DEF(best)

3rd overall

Points per game

5.0

16th DEF · 38th overall

5.7(best)

10th DEF · 23rd overall

Cost rank

16th DEF

146th overall

10th DEF(best)

87th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BranthwaiteEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • CalafioriARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Calafiori (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Calafiori−0.2Calafiori: 1 goals from 1.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
  • Calafiori+1.0Calafiori: 2 assists from 1.00 xA (+1.0)

Calafiori has 1.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Calafiori−1.6Calafiori: 5 conceded from 6.57 xGC (−1.6)

Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Calafiori · 51 pts38% from clean sheets

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBranthwaiteCalafiori
Appearances1617
Goals06
Assists06
Clean sheets1620
Defensive contribution80
Bonus33
Deductions−3−1
Total4051

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Branthwaite5.7(3)
  • Calafiori7.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Branthwaite6.0(3)
  • Calafiori6.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Branthwaite2.5(2)
  • Calafiori3.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Calafiori 3.0 points per game, Branthwaite 2.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Branthwaite4.5(4)
  • Calafiori5.3(4)

Away

  • Branthwaite5.5(4)
  • Calafiori6.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Calafiori 6.0 points per game, Branthwaite 5.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Branthwaite0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Calafiori21%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 14 ARS goals

Calafiori is involved in 21% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Branthwaite.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Branthwaite7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Calafiori5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Branthwaite208.0
  • Calafiori148.4

Creativity

  • Branthwaite33.8
  • Calafiori89.0

Threat

  • Branthwaite125.0
  • Calafiori132.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Calafiori's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Branthwaite−6.2k9.0k out2.8k in
  • Calafiori−32.5k76.0k out43.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Branthwaite the least (−6.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Branthwaite 7.3 points per £m (27th), Calafiori 8.6 points per £m (12th). Median 3.3.
  • Branthwaite
  • Calafiori

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Calafiori 29, Branthwaite 27.

How far ahead is Branthwaite? Above zero Branthwaite leads; below, Calafiori.

Calafiori is 2 points ahead of Branthwaite over these gameweeks. Branthwaite's biggest lead was 7 (GW 5); Calafiori's was 5 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Calafiori, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Calafiori, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Calafiori, gameweek 6: 9 points v LEE home, 81 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Calafiori, gameweek 7: 6 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Calafiori, gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutes
    Calafiori, gameweek 9: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes

Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Calafiori: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
466
581
639
716
801
996

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
49090
59090
69081
79090
8022
98190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
40.000.06
50.000.07
60.050.55
70.060.00
80.000.00
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
40.000.01
50.000.03
60.020.06
70.010.30
80.000.00
90.080.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
40.000.07
50.000.10
60.070.61
70.070.30
80.000.00
90.150.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
494
5145
6104
782
803
979

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
40.691.80
51.441.31
61.330.62
71.470.90
80.000.24
90.791.05

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
41.9%49.6%
52.4%50.3%
62.8%51.7%
72.4%53.5%
82.4%55.1%
92.2%46.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
4£5.5m£5.8m
5£5.5m£5.8m
6£5.5m£5.9m
7£5.5m£5.9m
8£5.5m£6.0m
9£5.5m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteCalafiori
4——
51.4%78.4%
61.0%95.0%
70.6%95.9%
80.7%90.8%
90.5%66.1%