How do Botman and Schär compare?
Botman has more season points (26 vs 12), Botman is more owned (0.8% vs 0.2%), Schär is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), but Botman has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%).
Who wins more stats: Botman or Schär?
Botman wins 23 of 25 stats
Botman wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Schär 2.
- Points
- Botman: 26Schär: 12
- xGI (6 gw)
- Botman: 0.04Schär: 0.03
- Price
- Botman: £5.0mSchär: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 23 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Botman leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m(best) | 4.9m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.8%(best) | 0.2%−0.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Botman leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7(best) | 2−5 vs best |
| Start rate | 78%(best) | 22%−56% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 630(best) | 205−425 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 70(best) | 23−47 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Botman leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 60(best) | 34−26 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.03−0.01 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 9.17(best) | 5.33−3.84 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.12+0.29 vs best | 0.83(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Botman leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 26(best) | 12−14 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.21(best) | 0.12−0.09 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.22(best) | 0.04−0.18 vs best |
| DC (season) | 79(best) | 32−47 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Schär leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Botman leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 59(best) | 27−32 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 5.0(best) | 4.7−0.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Botman leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 45th DEF · 126th overall | 2.5 53rd DEF · 146th overall |
| ICT index | 29.3(best) 37th DEF · 122nd overall | 11.2 102nd DEF · 282nd overall |
| Selected | 80th DEF(best) 208th overall | 119th DEF 333rd overall |
| Points per game | 3.7(best) 50th DEF · 110th overall | 3.0 67th DEF · 160th overall |
| Cost rank | 43rd DEF(best) 264th overall | 53rd DEF 327th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BotmanNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
SchärNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Botman (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Schär (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Botman+0.8Botman: 1 goals from 0.21 xG (+0.8)
- Schär−0.1Schär: 0 goals from 0.12 xG (−0.1)
Botman has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Botman−0.2Botman: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
- Schär±0.0Schär: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Botman+1.8Botman: 14 conceded from 12.18 xGC (+1.8)
- Schär−2.8Schär: 3 conceded from 5.80 xGC (−2.8)
Botman has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Schär has conceded 2.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Botman · 26 pts41% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Schär · 12 pts43% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 6 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 4 |
| Deductions | −8 | −2 |
| Total | 26 | 12 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Botman6.0(2)
- Schär4.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Botman2.8(4)
- Schär3.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Botman3.0(1)
- Schär1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Botman 3.0 points per game, Schär 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Botman2.8(4)
- Schär1.7(3)
Away
- Botman5.0(3)
- Schär7.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Schär 7.0 points per game, Botman 5.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Botman10%
1 goal and 0 assists of 10 NEW goals
Schär0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NEW goals
Botman is involved in 10% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Schär.
Who is a rotation risk?
Botman7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × Didn't play
Schär2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Botman226.0
- Schär70.0
Creativity
- Botman8.1
- Schär23.3
Threat
- Botman58.0
- Schär18.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Botman's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Schär's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Botman−2.6k3.0k out456 in
- Schär−44317 out273 in
Managers are selling all of them; Schär the least (−44 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Botman
- Schär
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Botman, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesSchär, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 5
Botman, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutesSchär, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 24 minutesGW 6
Botman, gameweek 6: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutesSchär, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesGW 7
Botman, gameweek 7: 3 points v AVL home, 90 minutesSchär, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGW 8
Botman, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesSchär, gameweek 8: 7 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 9
Botman, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesSchär, gameweek 9: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
Botman: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Schär: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 4 | 1 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 7 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 24 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 17 | 0 |
| 5 | 18 | 7 |
| 6 | 10 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 15 |
| 9 | 0 | 10 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.08 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 1.59 | 1.08 |
| 6 | 1.47 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.57 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.59 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 2.34 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Schär |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

