How do Botman and N.Williams compare?
N.Williams has more season points (32 vs 26), N.Williams is more owned (5.7% vs 0.8%), N.Williams is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), N.Williams has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), N.Williams has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Botman has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 defenders
N.Williams wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Botman or N.Williams?
N.Williams wins 23 of 29 stats
N.Williams wins 23 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Botman 6.
- Points
- Botman: 26N.Williams: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- Botman: 0.04N.Williams: 0.29
- Price
- Botman: £5.0mN.Williams: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 6 | 23 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
N.Williams leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m(best) | 4.9m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.8%−4.9% vs best | 5.7%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%−1.8% vs best | 2.0%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
N.Williams leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7−2 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 78%−22% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 630−173 vs best | 803(best) |
| Avg minutes | 70−19 vs best | 89(best) |
Who has better recent form?
N.Williams leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 60−29 vs best | 89(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03−0.11 vs best | 0.14(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.14 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.25 vs best | 0.29(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 9.17(best) | 4.00−5.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.12+0.14 vs best | 0.98(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
N.Williams leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 26−6 vs best | 32(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.21−0.75 vs best | 0.96(best) |
| Total xA | 0.22−0.94 vs best | 1.16(best) |
| DC (season) | 79(best) | 48−31 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
N.Williams leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
N.Williams leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 59−63 vs best | 122(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 5.0−5.8 vs best | 10.8(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Botman leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | MCI (H) 10 BOU (A) 11 CHE (H) 12 HUL (A) 13 BHA (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20(best) | 3.60+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
N.Williams leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 45th DEF · 126th overall | 3.2(best) 37th DEF · 94th overall |
| ICT index | 29.3 37th DEF · 122nd overall | 45.6(best) 5th DEF · 42nd overall |
| Selected | 80th DEF 208th overall | 22nd DEF(best) 64th overall |
| Points per game | 3.7(best) 50th DEF · 110th overall | 3.6 52nd DEF · 118th overall |
| Cost rank | 43rd DEF(best) 264th overall | 57th DEF 336th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BotmanNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
N.WilliamsNFO
- NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
- NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: N.Williams (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Botman (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Botman+0.8Botman: 1 goals from 0.21 xG (+0.8)
- N.Williams±0.0N.Williams: 1 goals from 0.96 xG (±0.0)
Botman has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Botman−0.2Botman: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
- N.Williams−0.2N.Williams: 1 assists from 1.16 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Botman+1.8Botman: 14 conceded from 12.18 xGC (+1.8)
- N.Williams+2.8N.Williams: 12 conceded from 9.18 xGC (+2.8)
N.Williams has conceded 2.8 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Botman · 26 pts41% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
N.Williams · 32 pts50% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 18 |
| Goals | 6 | 6 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 4 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | −8 | −4 |
| Total | 26 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Botman6.0(2)
- N.Williams3.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Botman2.8(4)
- N.Williams3.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Botman3.0(1)
- N.Williams3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: N.Williams 3.3 points per game, Botman 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Botman2.8(4)
- N.Williams3.5(4)
Away
- Botman5.0(3)
- N.Williams3.6(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Botman 5.0 points per game, N.Williams 3.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Botman10%
1 goal and 0 assists of 10 NEW goals
N.Williams33%
1 goal and 1 assist of 6 NFO goals
N.Williams is involved in 33% of NFO's goals, against 10% for Botman.
Who is a rotation risk?
Botman7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × Didn't play
N.Williams8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Botman226.0
- N.Williams175.4
Creativity
- Botman8.1
- N.Williams205.7
Threat
- Botman58.0
- N.Williams75.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Botman's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; N.Williams's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Botman−2.6k3.0k out456 in
- N.Williams−21.8k23.4k out1.5k in
Managers are selling all of them; Botman the least (−2.6k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Botman
- N.Williams
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Botman, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesN.Williams, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutesGW 5
Botman, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutesN.Williams, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutesGW 6
Botman, gameweek 6: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutesN.Williams, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 7
Botman, gameweek 7: 3 points v AVL home, 90 minutesN.Williams, gameweek 7: 3 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 8
Botman, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesN.Williams, gameweek 8: 8 points v IPS away, 83 minutesGW 9
Botman, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesN.Williams, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
Botman: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); N.Williams: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 2 |
| 5 | 4 | 2 |
| 6 | 8 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 8 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 83 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.17 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.29 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.36 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.30 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.46 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.08 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.51 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 17 | 3 |
| 5 | 18 | 2 |
| 6 | 10 | 2 |
| 7 | 10 | 10 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 5 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.08 | 0.82 |
| 5 | 1.59 | 0.67 |
| 6 | 1.47 | 2.41 |
| 7 | 1.57 | 1.14 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.40 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.46 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 8.1% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 9.8% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 7.2% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 6.3% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 6.3% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 5.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | N.Williams |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.3% | 14.2% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 4.8% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 3.7% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 5.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 2.0% |

