How do Bijol and Schär compare?

Bijol has more season points (21 vs 12), Bijol is more owned (0.6% vs 0.2%), Schär is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Bijol has the higher Start rate (33% vs 22%), but Bijol has more Bonus (2 vs 0).

Bijol

17 stats won

Schär

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bijol or Schär?

Bijol wins 17 of 26 stats

Bijol wins 17 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Schär 9.

Points
Bijol: 21Schär: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Bijol: 0.00Schär: 0.03
Price
Bijol: £5.0mSchär: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBijolSchär
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form15
Season totals41
Set pieces01
Bonus30
Fixtures00
FPL ranks32
Total179

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bijol: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 58, Mins (6 gw) 16, DC (6 gw) 3.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Schär: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 27, Mins (6 gw) 34, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Bijol leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBijolSchär
Price

5.0m(best)

4.9m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.6%(best)

0.2%−0.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bijol leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBijolSchär
Starts

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Start rate

33%(best)

22%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

258(best)

205−53 vs best

Avg minutes

29(best)

23−6 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Schär leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBijolSchär
Mins (6 gw)

16−18 vs best

34(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.00−2.33 vs best

5.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.21(best)

0.83+0.62 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Bijol leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBijolSchär
Points

21(best)

12−9 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.13(best)

0.12−0.01 vs best

Total xA

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (season)

39(best)

32−7 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

1−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Schär leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBijolSchär
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bijol leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBijolSchär
BPS

58(best)

27−31 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.8(best)

4.7−0.1 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBijolSchär
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bijol leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBijolSchär
Form

2.2

66th DEF · 173rd overall

2.5(best)

53rd DEF · 146th overall

ICT index

10.3

104th DEF · 290th overall

11.2(best)

102nd DEF · 282nd overall

Selected

89th DEF(best)

232nd overall

119th DEF

333rd overall

Points per game

4.2(best)

32nd DEF · 71st overall

3.0

67th DEF · 160th overall

Cost rank

45th DEF(best)

277th overall

53rd DEF

327th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BijolLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • SchärNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Bijol (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Schär (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bijol−0.1Bijol: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Schär−0.1Schär: 0 goals from 0.12 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Bijol±0.0Bijol: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Schär±0.0Schär: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bijol−2.4Bijol: 2 conceded from 4.40 xGC (−2.4)
  • Schär−2.8Schär: 3 conceded from 5.80 xGC (−2.8)

Schär has conceded 2.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bijol · 21 pts38% from clean sheets

  • Schär · 12 pts43% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBijolSchär
Appearances76
Clean sheets84
Defensive contribution44
Bonus20
Deductions0−2
Total2112

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bijol10.0(1)
  • Schär4.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bijol4.5(2)
  • Schär3.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bijol1.0(2)
  • Schär1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bijol 1.0 points per game, Schär 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bijol1.0(1)
  • Schär1.7(3)

Away

  • Bijol5.0(4)
  • Schär7.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Schär 7.0 points per game, Bijol 5.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bijol0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 LEE goals

  • Schär0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NEW goals

Bijol is involved in 0% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Schär.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bijol2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Schär2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bijol79.8
  • Schär70.0

Creativity

  • Bijol1.0
  • Schär23.3

Threat

  • Bijol22.0
  • Schär18.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bijol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Schär's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bijol−1.5k1.6k out170 in
  • Schär−44317 out273 in

Managers are selling all of them; Schär the least (−44 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bijol 4.2 points per £m (65th), Schär 2.4 points per £m (91st). Median 3.3.
  • Bijol
  • Schär

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Schär 11, Bijol 9.

How far ahead is Bijol? Above zero Bijol leads; below, Schär.

Schär is 2 points ahead of Bijol over these gameweeks. Bijol's biggest lead was 1 (GW 8); Schär's was 2 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bijol, gameweek 4: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bijol, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 24 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bijol, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 4 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bijol, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bijol, gameweek 8: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 8: 7 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bijol, gameweek 9: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 9: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Bijol: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Schär: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
400
501
610
700
887
903

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
400
5024
640
700
89090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.020.00
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.02
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.020.02
90.000.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
400
507
630
700
81515
9010

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
40.000.00
50.001.08
60.410.00
70.000.00
80.831.59
90.002.34

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
40.8%0.2%
50.7%0.2%
60.7%0.2%
70.6%0.2%
80.6%0.2%
90.6%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£4.9m
6£5.0m£4.9m
7£5.0m£4.9m
8£5.0m£4.9m
9£5.0m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBijolSchär
4——
50.1%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%