How do Bijol and Richards compare?
Richards has more season points (26 vs 21), Bijol is more owned (0.6% vs 0.5%), Richards is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Richards has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), Bijol has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Richards has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Richards wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Bijol or Richards?
Richards wins 18 of 26 stats
Richards wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Bijol 8.
- Points
- Bijol: 21Richards: 26
- xGI (6 gw)
- Bijol: 0.00Richards: 0.03
- Price
- Bijol: £5.0mRichards: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 8 | 18 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Bijol leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m(best) | 4.9m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.6%(best) | 0.5%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Richards leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3−6 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 33%−67% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 258−552 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 29−61 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Richards leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 16−74 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.03 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.00−9.33 vs best | 12.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.21(best) | 2.13+1.92 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Richards leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21−5 vs best | 26(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.13−0.03 vs best | 0.16(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.11 vs best | 0.11(best) |
| DC (season) | 39−66 vs best | 105(best) |
| Clean sheets | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Richards leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 58−7 vs best | 65(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.8−3.2 vs best | 8.0(best) |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Richards leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Bijol leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 66th DEF · 173rd overall | 3.0(best) 42nd DEF · 111th overall |
| ICT index | 10.3 104th DEF · 290th overall | 31.2(best) 32nd DEF · 112th overall |
| Selected | 89th DEF(best) 232nd overall | 92nd DEF 239th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 32nd DEF · 71st overall | 2.9 70th DEF · 174th overall |
| Cost rank | 45th DEF(best) 277th overall | 60th DEF 343rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BijolLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
RichardsCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Bijol (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Richards (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Bijol−0.1Bijol: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
- Richards−0.2Richards: 0 goals from 0.16 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Bijol±0.0Bijol: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Richards−0.1Richards: 0 assists from 0.11 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Bijol−2.4Bijol: 2 conceded from 4.40 xGC (−2.4)
- Richards+1.8Richards: 21 conceded from 19.22 xGC (+1.8)
Richards has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Bijol has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Bijol · 21 pts38% from clean sheets
Richards · 26 pts50% from appearances
−10 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 18 |
| Clean sheets | 8 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 14 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −10 |
| Total | 21 | 26 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Bijol10.0(1)
- Richards2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Bijol4.5(2)
- Richards3.7(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Bijol1.0(2)
- Richards1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bijol 1.0 points per game, Richards 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Bijol1.0(1)
- Richards2.3(4)
Away
- Bijol5.0(4)
- Richards3.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bijol 5.0 points per game, Richards 3.4 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Bijol0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 LEE goals
Richards0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals
Bijol is involved in 0% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Richards.
Who is a rotation risk?
Bijol2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Richards9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Bijol79.8
- Richards241.8
Creativity
- Bijol1.0
- Richards33.1
Threat
- Bijol22.0
- Richards38.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Bijol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Richards's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Bijol−1.5k1.6k out170 in
- Richards−9321.2k out270 in
Managers are selling all of them; Richards the least (−932 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Bijol
- Richards
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Bijol, gameweek 4: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesRichards, gameweek 4: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 5
Bijol, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesRichards, gameweek 5: 8 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Bijol, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 4 minutesRichards, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 7
Bijol, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutesRichards, gameweek 7: 2 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 8
Bijol, gameweek 8: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutesRichards, gameweek 8: 3 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 9
Bijol, gameweek 9: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesRichards, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
Bijol: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Richards: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 8 |
| 6 | 1 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 8 | 3 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 4 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 13 |
| 5 | 0 | 10 |
| 6 | 3 | 10 |
| 7 | 0 | 13 |
| 8 | 15 | 13 |
| 9 | 0 | 15 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.68 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.31 |
| 6 | 0.41 | 3.34 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 2.00 |
| 8 | 0.83 | 0.95 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 3.47 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bijol | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

