How do Ballard and Maguire compare?

Maguire has more season points (16 vs 14), Maguire is more owned (5.5% vs 1%), Maguire has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Maguire has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).

Ballard

3 stats won

Maguire

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ballard or Maguire?

Maguire wins 22 of 25 stats

Maguire wins 22 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Ballard 3.

Points
Ballard: 14Maguire: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Ballard: 0.04Maguire: 0.06
Price
Ballard: £4.7mMaguire: £4.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBallardMaguire
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals15
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total322

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ballard: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 31, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.3, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Maguire: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 78, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maguire leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBallardMaguire
Price

4.7m

4.7m

Ownership

1%−4.5% vs best

5.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.3% vs best

0.4%(best)

Availability

0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Maguire leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBallardMaguire
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

450−360 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

50−40 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Maguire leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatBallardMaguire
Mins (6 gw)

30−60 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.02 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.33−3.84 vs best

7.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.78(best)

1.82+1.04 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Maguire leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBallardMaguire
Points

14−2 vs best

16(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.31−0.01 vs best

0.32(best)

Total xA

0.16−0.36 vs best

0.52(best)

DC (season)

49−15 vs best

64(best)

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBallardMaguire
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Maguire leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBallardMaguire
BPS

31−47 vs best

78(best)

BPS (6 gw)

-2.0−10.2 vs best

8.2(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maguire leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBallardMaguire
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.40 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Maguire leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBallardMaguire
Form

0.0

200th DEF · 545th overall

1.5(best)

87th DEF · 229th overall

ICT index

16.3

81st DEF · 226th overall

27.3(best)

42nd DEF · 132nd overall

Selected

72nd DEF

182nd overall

23rd DEF(best)

67th overall

Points per game

2.8(best)

73rd DEF · 183rd overall

1.8

106th DEF · 290th overall

Cost rank

81st DEF

423rd overall

79th DEF(best)

420th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BallardSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • MaguireMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maguire (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Ballard (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ballard−0.3Ballard: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)
  • Maguire−0.3Maguire: 0 goals from 0.32 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Ballard−0.2Ballard: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Maguire+0.5Maguire: 1 assists from 0.52 xA (+0.5)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ballard+1.3Ballard: 10 conceded from 8.66 xGC (+1.3)
  • Maguire±0.0Maguire: 15 conceded from 14.99 xGC (±0.0)

Ballard has conceded 1.3 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ballard · 14 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maguire · 16 pts72% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBallardMaguire
Appearances1018
Assists03
Clean sheets40
Defensive contribution64
Deductions−6−9
Total1416

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ballard4.0(2)
  • Maguire2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BallardNo games
  • Maguire2.0(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ballard2.0(3)
  • Maguire0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ballard 2.0 points per game, Maguire 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ballard4.0(2)
  • Maguire1.8(4)

Away

  • Ballard2.0(3)
  • Maguire1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ballard 2.0 points per game, Maguire 1.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ballard0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 SUN goals

  • Maguire10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals

Maguire is involved in 10% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Ballard.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ballard5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play

  • Maguire9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ballard104.2
  • Maguire151.4

Creativity

  • Ballard23.8
  • Maguire54.3

Threat

  • Ballard35.0
  • Maguire67.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ballard's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maguire's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ballard−4.4k4.4k out15 in
  • Maguire−25.4k26.0k out598 in

Managers are selling all of them; Ballard the least (−4.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ballard 3.0 points per £m (83rd), Maguire 3.4 points per £m (78th). Median 3.3.
  • Ballard
  • Maguire

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Maguire 9, Ballard 2.

How far ahead is Ballard? Above zero Ballard leads; below, Maguire.

Maguire is 7 points ahead of Ballard over these gameweeks. Maguire's was 7 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ballard, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 4: 1 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ballard, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ballard, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 6: 2 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ballard, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 7: 4 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ballard, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ballard, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 90 minutes

Ballard: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Maguire: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
401
522
602
704
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
49090
59090
6090
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
40.080.12
50.140.01
60.000.12
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
40.010.01
50.000.03
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.05
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
40.090.13
50.140.04
60.000.12
70.000.01
80.000.05
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
465
5145
609
7011
805
908

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
41.881.10
52.821.62
60.001.62
70.001.41
80.002.15
90.003.01

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
43.0%10.2%
52.6%9.2%
61.8%7.8%
71.4%6.9%
81.2%6.4%
91.0%5.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
4£4.9m£4.9m
5£4.9m£4.9m
6£4.9m£4.8m
7£4.8m£4.8m
8£4.8m£4.7m
9£4.8m£4.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBallardMaguire
4——
52.3%6.6%
61.1%3.6%
70.5%2.4%
80.3%1.0%
90.1%0.4%