How do Ballard and Bogle compare?
Bogle has more season points (51 vs 14), Bogle is more owned (11.3% vs 1%), Ballard is cheaper (4.7m vs 4.8m), Bogle has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Bogle has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Bogle has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).
Who wins more stats: Ballard or Bogle?
Bogle wins 26 of 29 stats
Bogle wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Ballard 3.
- Points
- Ballard: 14Bogle: 51
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ballard: 0.04Bogle: 0.22
- Price
- Ballard: £4.7mBogle: £4.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 3 | 26 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Bogle leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.7m−0.1m vs best | 4.8m(best) |
| Ownership | 1%−10.3% vs best | 11.3%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−2.9% vs best | 3.0%(best) |
| Availability | 0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Bogle leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5−4 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 56%−44% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 450−270 vs best | 720(best) |
| Avg minutes | 50−30 vs best | 80(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Bogle leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 30−54 vs best | 84(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04−0.09 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.10 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.18 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.33(best) | 2.83−0.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.78(best) | 1.03+0.25 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Bogle leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14−37 vs best | 51(best) |
| Goals | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.31−1.34 vs best | 1.65(best) |
| Total xA | 0.16−0.45 vs best | 0.61(best) |
| DC (season) | 49(best) | 29−20 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 1−4 vs best | 5(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Bogle leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 31−130 vs best | 161(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | -2.0−18.3 vs best | 16.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−6 vs best | 6(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Bogle leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.20 vs best | 3.20(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Bogle leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 200th DEF · 545th overall | 2.2(best) 64th DEF · 169th overall |
| ICT index | 16.3 81st DEF · 226th overall | 45.9(best) 4th DEF · 41st overall |
| Selected | 72nd DEF 182nd overall | 12th DEF(best) 34th overall |
| Points per game | 2.8 73rd DEF · 183rd overall | 5.7(best) 9th DEF · 22nd overall |
| Cost rank | 81st DEF 423rd overall | 71st DEF(best) 390th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BallardSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
BogleLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Bogle (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Ballard (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ballard−0.3Ballard: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)
- Bogle+0.3Bogle: 2 goals from 1.65 xG (+0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Ballard−0.2Ballard: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
- Bogle−0.6Bogle: 0 assists from 0.61 xA (−0.6)
Bogle has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ballard+1.3Ballard: 10 conceded from 8.66 xGC (+1.3)
- Bogle−1.8Bogle: 6 conceded from 7.84 xGC (−1.8)
Ballard has conceded 1.3 more than xGC; Bogle has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ballard · 14 pts50% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Bogle · 51 pts35% from appearances
| Source | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 6 |
| Other | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −6 | 0 |
| Total | 14 | 51 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ballard4.0(2)
- Bogle5.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- BallardNo games
- Bogle6.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ballard2.0(3)
- Bogle5.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bogle 5.3 points per game, Ballard 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ballard4.0(2)
- Bogle6.0(4)
Away
- Ballard2.0(3)
- Bogle5.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bogle 5.4 points per game, Ballard 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ballard0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 SUN goals
Bogle22%
2 goals and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals
Bogle is involved in 22% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Ballard.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ballard5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play
Bogle4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ballard104.2
- Bogle156.8
Creativity
- Ballard23.8
- Bogle115.5
Threat
- Ballard35.0
- Bogle187.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ballard's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Bogle's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ballard−4.4k4.4k out15 in
- Bogle−19.2k37.2k out18.0k in
Managers are selling all of them; Ballard the least (−4.4k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ballard
- Bogle
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ballard, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 90 minutesBogle, gameweek 4: 15 points v NEW home, 82 minutesGW 5
Ballard, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesBogle, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 66 minutesGW 6
Ballard, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesBogle, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 85 minutesGW 7
Ballard, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesBogle, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutesGW 8
Ballard, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesBogle, gameweek 8: 5 points v SUN away, 90 minutesGW 9
Ballard, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesBogle, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
Ballard: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Bogle: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 15 |
| 5 | 2 | 5 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 5 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 82 |
| 5 | 90 | 66 |
| 6 | 0 | 85 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.41 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.05 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.46 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 3 |
| 5 | 14 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 5 |
| 9 | 0 | 4 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.88 | 0.59 |
| 5 | 2.82 | 0.66 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.91 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.92 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.83 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 1.29 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.0% | 2.2% |
| 5 | 2.6% | 6.4% |
| 6 | 1.8% | 8.3% |
| 7 | 1.4% | 9.6% |
| 8 | 1.2% | 10.9% |
| 9 | 1.0% | 11.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £4.6m |
| 6 | £4.9m | £4.6m |
| 7 | £4.8m | £4.7m |
| 8 | £4.8m | £4.7m |
| 9 | £4.8m | £4.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Bogle |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.3% | 5.7% |
| 6 | 1.1% | 3.7% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 4.0% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 4.6% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 3.0% |

