How do Ballard and Keane compare?
Ballard has more season points (14 vs 2), Ballard is more owned (1% vs 0.6%), Ballard has the higher Start rate (56% vs 11%), but Keane has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 defenders
Ballard wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Ballard or Keane?
Ballard wins 19 of 24 stats
Ballard wins 19 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Keane 5.
- Points
- Ballard: 14Keane: 2
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ballard: 0.04Keane: 0.00
- Price
- Ballard: £4.7mKeane: £4.7m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 19 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ballard leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.7m | 4.7m |
| Ownership | 1%(best) | 0.6% |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%(best) | 0.0%−0.1% vs best |
| Availability | 0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ballard leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5(best) | 1−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 56%(best) | 11%−45% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 450(best) | 98−352 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 50(best) | 11−39 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Ballard leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 30(best) | 16−14 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.33(best) | 1.17−2.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.78+0.48 vs best | 0.30(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ballard leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14(best) | 2−12 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.31(best) | 0.01−0.30 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.16(best) | 0.01−0.15 vs best |
| DC (season) | 49(best) | 7−42 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 31(best) | 10−21 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | -2.0−3.7 vs best | 1.7(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Keane leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.40 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ballard leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 200th DEF · 545th overall | 0.5(best) 112th DEF · 330th overall |
| ICT index | 16.3(best) 81st DEF · 226th overall | 3.3 134th DEF · 381st overall |
| Selected | 72nd DEF(best) 182nd overall | 86th DEF 227th overall |
| Points per game | 2.8(best) 73rd DEF · 183rd overall | 1.0 142nd DEF · 382nd overall |
| Cost rank | 81st DEF 423rd overall | 80th DEF(best) 421st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BallardSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
KeaneEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Keane (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Ballard (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ballard−0.3Ballard: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)
- Keane±0.0Keane: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Ballard−0.2Ballard: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
- Keane±0.0Keane: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ballard+1.3Ballard: 10 conceded from 8.66 xGC (+1.3)
- Keane+0.2Keane: 2 conceded from 1.83 xGC (+0.2)
Ballard has conceded 1.3 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ballard · 14 pts50% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Keane · 2 pts100% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 0 |
| Deductions | −6 | −1 |
| Total | 14 | 2 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ballard4.0(2)
- Keane1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- BallardNo games
- Keane1.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ballard2.0(3)
- KeaneNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ballard4.0(2)
- KeaneNo games
Away
- Ballard2.0(3)
- Keane1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ballard 2.0 points per game, Keane 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ballard0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 SUN goals
Keane0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 3 EVE goals
Ballard is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Keane.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ballard5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play
Keane1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ballard104.2
- Keane21.0
Creativity
- Ballard23.8
- Keane0.8
Threat
- Ballard35.0
- Keane11.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ballard's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Keane's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ballard−4.4k4.4k out15 in
- Keane−669922 out253 in
Managers are selling all of them; Keane the least (−669 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ballard
- Keane
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ballard, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 90 minutesKeane, gameweek 4: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 5
Ballard, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesKeane, gameweek 5: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGW 6
Ballard, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesKeane, gameweek 6: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGW 7
Ballard, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesKeane, gameweek 7: 0 points v CHE home, 0 minutesGW 8
Ballard, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesKeane, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutesGW 9
Ballard, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesKeane, gameweek 9: 1 points v NEW away, 8 minutes
Ballard: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Keane: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 8 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 0 |
| 5 | 14 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 7 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.88 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 2.82 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.33 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.0% | 0.9% |
| 5 | 2.6% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 1.8% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 1.4% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £4.8m |
| 6 | £4.9m | £4.8m |
| 7 | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| 8 | £4.8m | £4.7m |
| 9 | £4.8m | £4.7m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ballard | Keane |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.0% |

