How do Ballard and Colwill compare?

Colwill has more season points (20 vs 14), Ballard is more owned (1% vs 0.9%), Ballard is cheaper (4.7m vs 4.8m), Colwill has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), but Colwill has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

Ballard

6 stats won

Colwill

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ballard or Colwill?

Colwill wins 20 of 26 stats

Colwill wins 20 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Ballard 6.

Points
Ballard: 14Colwill: 20
xGI (6 gw)
Ballard: 0.04Colwill: 0.05
Price
Ballard: £4.7mColwill: £4.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBallardColwill
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total620

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ballard: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 31, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.3, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Colwill: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 86, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Colwill leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBallardColwill
Price

4.7m−0.1m vs best

4.8m(best)

Ownership

1%(best)

0.9%

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.1% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Colwill leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBallardColwill
Starts

5−3 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

56%−33% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

450−251 vs best

701(best)

Avg minutes

50−28 vs best

78(best)

Who has better recent form?

Colwill leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBallardColwill
Mins (6 gw)

30−60 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.33−4.34 vs best

7.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.78(best)

1.30+0.52 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Colwill leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBallardColwill
Points

14−6 vs best

20(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.31(best)

0.01−0.30 vs best

Total xA

0.16−0.14 vs best

0.30(best)

DC (season)

49−10 vs best

59(best)

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBallardColwill
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Colwill leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBallardColwill
BPS

31−55 vs best

86(best)

BPS (6 gw)

-2.0−15.0 vs best

13.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Colwill leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBallardColwill
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.60 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Colwill leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBallardColwill
Form

0.0

200th DEF · 545th overall

4.2(best)

24th DEF · 56th overall

ICT index

16.3

81st DEF · 226th overall

19.0(best)

69th DEF · 200th overall

Selected

72nd DEF(best)

182nd overall

75th DEF

193rd overall

Points per game

2.8(best)

73rd DEF · 183rd overall

2.5

80th DEF · 206th overall

Cost rank

81st DEF

423rd overall

73rd DEF(best)

399th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BallardSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • ColwillCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Colwill (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Ballard (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ballard−0.3Ballard: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)
  • Colwill±0.0Colwill: 0 goals from 0.01 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Ballard−0.2Ballard: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Colwill−0.3Colwill: 0 assists from 0.30 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ballard+1.3Ballard: 10 conceded from 8.66 xGC (+1.3)
  • Colwill+1.5Colwill: 12 conceded from 10.46 xGC (+1.5)

Colwill has conceded 1.5 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ballard · 14 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Colwill · 20 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBallardColwill
Appearances1016
Clean sheets48
Defensive contribution62
Deductions−6−6
Total1420

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ballard4.0(2)
  • Colwill1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BallardNo games
  • Colwill3.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ballard2.0(3)
  • Colwill1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ballard 2.0 points per game, Colwill 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ballard4.0(2)
  • Colwill2.6(5)

Away

  • Ballard2.0(3)
  • Colwill2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Colwill 2.3 points per game, Ballard 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ballard0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 SUN goals

  • Colwill0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 18 CHE goals

Ballard is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Colwill.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ballard5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play

  • Colwill7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ballard104.2
  • Colwill141.8

Creativity

  • Ballard23.8
  • Colwill32.5

Threat

  • Ballard35.0
  • Colwill15.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ballard's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Colwill's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ballard−4.4k4.4k out15 in
  • Colwill+1.6k1.4k out3.1k in

Colwill has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+1.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ballard 3.0 points per £m (83rd), Colwill 4.2 points per £m (67th). Median 3.3.
  • Ballard
  • Colwill

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Colwill 19, Ballard 2.

How far ahead is Ballard? Above zero Ballard leads; below, Colwill.

Colwill is 17 points ahead of Ballard over these gameweeks. Colwill's was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ballard, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ballard, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ballard, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ballard, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ballard, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ballard, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Colwill, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes

Ballard: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Colwill: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
401
521
602
706
803
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
49090
59090
6090
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
40.080.00
50.140.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
40.010.01
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.17
90.000.08

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
40.090.01
50.140.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.17
90.000.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
466
5147
605
709
8011
908

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
41.881.38
52.822.65
60.001.38
70.000.43
80.000.74
90.001.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
43.0%1.1%
52.6%0.9%
61.8%0.8%
71.4%0.8%
81.2%0.8%
91.0%0.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
4£4.9m£4.9m
5£4.9m£4.9m
6£4.9m£4.8m
7£4.8m£4.8m
8£4.8m£4.8m
9£4.8m£4.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBallardColwill
4——
52.3%0.1%
61.1%0.0%
70.5%0.0%
80.3%0.0%
90.1%0.2%