How do Ayari and Xhaka compare?

Ayari has more season points (43 vs 32), Xhaka is more owned (2.8% vs 1.5%), Xhaka has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Xhaka has more Bonus (5 vs 4), but Ayari has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

Ayari

11 stats won

Xhaka

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ayari or Xhaka?

Xhaka wins 18 of 29 stats

Xhaka wins 18 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Ayari 11.

Points
Ayari: 43Xhaka: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Ayari: 0.32Xhaka: 0.22
Price
Ayari: £5.4mXhaka: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAyariXhaka
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals32
Set pieces02
Bonus22
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1118

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Ayari: Points 43, xGI (6 gw) 0.32, BPS 163, Mins (6 gw) 85, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Xhaka: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.22, BPS 182, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Xhaka leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAyariXhaka
Price

5.4m

5.4m

Ownership

1.5%−1.3% vs best

2.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.2% vs best

0.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Xhaka leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAyariXhaka
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

664−146 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

74−16 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatAyariXhaka
Mins (6 gw)

85−5 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.28(best)

0.01−0.27 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.04−0.17 vs best

0.21(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.32(best)

0.22−0.10 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.00−5.33 vs best

10.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.21(best)

1.96+0.75 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Ayari leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAyariXhaka
Points

43(best)

32−11 vs best

Goals

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Assists

1

1

Total xG

1.98(best)

0.15−1.83 vs best

Total xA

0.29−1.53 vs best

1.82(best)

DC (season)

37−60 vs best

97(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Xhaka leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAyariXhaka
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAyariXhaka
BPS

163−19 vs best

182(best)

BPS (6 gw)

22.8(best)

18.3−4.5 vs best

Bonus

4−1 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7(best)

0.0−0.7 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Ayari leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAyariXhaka
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.40+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Xhaka leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAyariXhaka
Form

7.0(best)

1st MID · 9th overall

2.8

56th MID · 131st overall

ICT index

33.6

56th MID · 95th overall

48.9(best)

24th MID · 32nd overall

Selected

49th MID

146th overall

36th MID(best)

109th overall

Points per game

5.4(best)

10th MID · 27th overall

3.6

44th MID · 119th overall

Cost rank

115th MID

186th overall

100th MID(best)

158th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AyariBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • XhakaSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ayari (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Xhaka (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ayari+1.0Ayari: 3 goals from 1.98 xG (+1.0)
  • Xhaka−0.1Xhaka: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)

Ayari has 1.0 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ayari+0.7Ayari: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)
  • Xhaka−0.8Xhaka: 1 assists from 1.82 xA (−0.8)

Xhaka has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; Ayari has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ayari · 43 pts36% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Xhaka · 32 pts53% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAyariXhaka
Appearances1618
Goals150
Assists33
Clean sheets62
Defensive contribution06
Bonus45
Deductions−1−2
Total4332

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ayari10.5(2)
  • Xhaka6.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ayari2.3(3)
  • Xhaka3.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ayari5.0(3)
  • Xhaka2.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ayari 5.0 points per game, Xhaka 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ayari5.0(4)
  • Xhaka3.0(4)

Away

  • Ayari5.8(4)
  • Xhaka4.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ayari 5.8 points per game, Xhaka 4.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ayari19%

    3 goals and 1 assist of 21 BHA goals

  • Xhaka14%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 7 SUN goals

Ayari is involved in 19% of BHA's goals, against 14% for Xhaka.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ayari4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Xhaka9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ayari141.2
  • Xhaka166.0

Creativity

  • Ayari70.5
  • Xhaka307.5

Threat

  • Ayari132.0
  • Xhaka16.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ayari's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Xhaka's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ayari+63.2k1.8k out65.0k in
  • Xhaka−8.5k9.1k out552 in

Ayari has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+63.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Ayari 8.0 points per £m (5th), Xhaka 5.9 points per £m (25th). Median 2.5.
  • Ayari
  • Xhaka

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ayari 39, Xhaka 14.

How far ahead is Ayari? Above zero Ayari leads; below, Xhaka.

Ayari is 25 points ahead of Xhaka over these gameweeks. Ayari's biggest lead was 25 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ayari, gameweek 4: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Xhaka, gameweek 4: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ayari, gameweek 5: 3 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Xhaka, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ayari, gameweek 6: 3 points v SUN away, 87 minutes
    Xhaka, gameweek 6: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ayari, gameweek 7: 13 points v CRY home, 80 minutes
    Xhaka, gameweek 7: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ayari, gameweek 8: 2 points v LIV away, 74 minutes
    Xhaka, gameweek 8: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ayari, gameweek 9: 10 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Xhaka, gameweek 9: 4 points v COV away, 90 minutes

Ayari: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Xhaka: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
481
532
632
7132
823
9104

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
49090
59090
68790
78090
87490
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
40.310.00
50.110.00
60.120.09
70.320.00
80.320.00
90.520.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
40.030.37
50.080.38
60.010.05
70.010.11
80.030.06
90.060.28

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
40.340.37
50.190.38
60.130.14
70.330.11
80.350.06
90.580.28

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
4711
578
628
7310
839
9816

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
410
500
600
710
800
910

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
400
500
600
710
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
40.4%4.1%
50.4%3.7%
60.4%3.4%
70.4%3.2%
80.7%3.1%
90.8%2.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
4£5.4m£5.5m
5£5.4m£5.5m
6£5.4m£5.5m
7£5.4m£5.4m
8£5.4m£5.4m
9£5.4m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAyariXhaka
4——
50.1%1.2%
60.0%0.7%
70.1%0.6%
80.1%0.4%
90.1%0.3%