How do Ayari and Wharton compare?
Ayari has more season points (43 vs 27), Ayari is more owned (1.5% vs 0.6%), Wharton has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Ayari has more Bonus (4 vs 2), but Ayari has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Ayari wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Ayari or Wharton?
Ayari wins 17 of 29 stats
Ayari wins 17 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Wharton 12.
- Points
- Ayari: 43Wharton: 27
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ayari: 0.32Wharton: 0.18
- Price
- Ayari: £5.4mWharton: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 17 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ayari leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 1.5%(best) | 0.6%−0.9% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%(best) | 0.0%−0.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Wharton leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 664−129 vs best | 793(best) |
| Avg minutes | 74−14 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 85−2 vs best | 87(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.28(best) | 0.03−0.25 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04−0.11 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.32(best) | 0.18−0.14 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.00−2.50 vs best | 7.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.21(best) | 1.94+0.73 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Ayari leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 43(best) | 27−16 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 1.98(best) | 0.18−1.80 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.29−0.93 vs best | 1.22(best) |
| DC (season) | 37−37 vs best | 74(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Ayari leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 163(best) | 138−25 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 22.8(best) | 14.5−8.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 4(best) | 2−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7(best) | 0.3−0.4 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Ayari leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.00+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ayari leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 7.0(best) 1st MID · 9th overall | 3.8 30th MID · 75th overall |
| ICT index | 33.6 56th MID · 95th overall | 34.9(best) 49th MID · 84th overall |
| Selected | 49th MID(best) 146th overall | 73rd MID 222nd overall |
| Points per game | 5.4(best) 10th MID · 27th overall | 3.0 68th MID · 165th overall |
| Cost rank | 117th MID 188th overall | 114th MID(best) 185th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AyariBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
WhartonCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Ayari (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Wharton (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ayari+1.0Ayari: 3 goals from 1.98 xG (+1.0)
- Wharton−0.2Wharton: 0 goals from 0.18 xG (−0.2)
Ayari has 1.0 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Ayari+0.7Ayari: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)
- Wharton−0.2Wharton: 1 assists from 1.22 xA (−0.2)
Ayari has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ayari · 43 pts36% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Wharton · 27 pts64% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 18 |
| Goals | 15 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 6 | 1 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 4 |
| Bonus | 4 | 2 |
| Deductions | −1 | −1 |
| Total | 43 | 27 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ayari10.5(2)
- Wharton2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ayari2.3(3)
- Wharton3.5(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ayari5.0(3)
- Wharton2.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ayari 5.0 points per game, Wharton 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ayari5.0(4)
- Wharton3.3(4)
Away
- Ayari5.8(4)
- Wharton2.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ayari 5.8 points per game, Wharton 2.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ayari19%
3 goals and 1 assist of 21 BHA goals
Wharton11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CRY goals
Ayari is involved in 19% of BHA's goals, against 11% for Wharton.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ayari4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Wharton7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ayari141.2
- Wharton138.6
Creativity
- Ayari70.5
- Wharton180.4
Threat
- Ayari132.0
- Wharton29.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ayari's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Wharton's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ayari+62.0k1.8k out63.8k in
- Wharton−1.2k1.5k out234 in
Ayari has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+62.0k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ayari
- Wharton
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ayari, gameweek 4: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutesWharton, gameweek 4: 2 points v IPS home, 76 minutesGW 5
Ayari, gameweek 5: 3 points v ARS home, 90 minutesWharton, gameweek 5: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Ayari, gameweek 6: 3 points v SUN away, 87 minutesWharton, gameweek 6: 7 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 7
Ayari, gameweek 7: 13 points v CRY home, 80 minutesWharton, gameweek 7: 2 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 8
Ayari, gameweek 8: 2 points v LIV away, 74 minutesWharton, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 9
Ayari, gameweek 9: 10 points v MCI away, 90 minutesWharton, gameweek 9: 4 points v TOT away, 87 minutes
Ayari: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Wharton: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 2 |
| 5 | 3 | 2 |
| 6 | 3 | 7 |
| 7 | 13 | 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | 10 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 76 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 87 | 90 |
| 7 | 80 | 90 |
| 8 | 74 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 87 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.31 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.32 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.32 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.52 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.22 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.43 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.15 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.34 | 0.12 |
| 5 | 0.19 | 0.29 |
| 6 | 0.13 | 0.43 |
| 7 | 0.33 | 0.15 |
| 8 | 0.35 | 0.09 |
| 9 | 0.58 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 5 |
| 5 | 7 | 7 |
| 6 | 2 | 7 |
| 7 | 3 | 5 |
| 8 | 3 | 6 |
| 9 | 8 | 15 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 0.9% |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Wharton |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.0% |

