How do Anthony and Stach compare?

Stach has more season points (33 vs 27), Stach is more owned (1.8% vs 0.2%), Anthony is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Stach has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), Stach has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Stach has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Anthony

9 stats won

Stach

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Anthony or Stach?

Stach wins 20 of 29 stats

Stach wins 20 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Anthony 9.

Points
Anthony: 27Stach: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Anthony: 0.31Stach: 0.23
Price
Anthony: £5.9mStach: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAnthonyStach
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form23
Season totals32
Set pieces02
Bonus22
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total920

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Anthony: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 112, Mins (6 gw) 58, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Stach: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 123, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Stach leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAnthonyStach
Price

5.9m−0.1m vs best

6.0m(best)

Ownership

0.2%−1.6% vs best

1.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.4% vs best

0.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Stach leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAnthonyStach
Starts

5−2 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

56%−22% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

473−203 vs best

676(best)

Avg minutes

53−22 vs best

75(best)

Who has better recent form?

Stach leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAnthonyStach
Mins (6 gw)

58−10 vs best

68(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.25(best)

0.17−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.06

0.06

xGI (6 gw)

0.31(best)

0.23−0.08 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.50−0.67 vs best

6.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.04+0.08 vs best

0.96(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Anthony leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAnthonyStach
Points

27−6 vs best

33(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

1.68(best)

1.50−0.18 vs best

Total xA

0.80(best)

0.53−0.27 vs best

DC (season)

46−29 vs best

75(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Stach leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAnthonyStach
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAnthonyStach
BPS

112−11 vs best

123(best)

BPS (6 gw)

16.0(best)

11.0−5.0 vs best

Bonus

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Stach leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAnthonyStach
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Stach leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAnthonyStach
Form

3.0(best)

47th MID · 116th overall

1.5

107th MID · 240th overall

ICT index

40.3(best)

36th MID · 59th overall

39.7

37th MID · 60th overall

Selected

112th MID

316th overall

45th MID(best)

134th overall

Points per game

3.0

72nd MID · 171st overall

3.7(best)

42nd MID · 114th overall

Cost rank

56th MID

83rd overall

49th MID(best)

72nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AnthonyBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • StachLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Anthony (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Stach (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Anthony−0.7Anthony: 1 goals from 1.68 xG (−0.7)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 1 goals from 1.50 xG (−0.5)

Anthony has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Anthony+1.2Anthony: 2 assists from 0.80 xA (+1.2)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 0 assists from 0.53 xA (−0.5)

Stach has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Anthony has 1.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Anthony · 27 pts48% from appearances

  • Stach · 33 pts48% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAnthonyStach
Appearances1316
Goals55
Assists60
Clean sheets12
Defensive contribution06
Bonus23
Other01
Deductions00
Total2733

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Anthony1.0(2)
  • Stach9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Anthony3.0(4)
  • Stach2.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Anthony4.3(3)
  • Stach1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anthony 4.3 points per game, Stach 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Anthony3.6(5)
  • Stach3.5(4)

Away

  • Anthony2.3(4)
  • Stach3.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Stach 3.8 points per game, Anthony 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Anthony19%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Stach11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Anthony is involved in 19% of BRE's goals, against 11% for Stach.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Anthony0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59

  • Stach6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Anthony120.8
  • Stach147.4

Creativity

  • Anthony131.2
  • Stach163.7

Threat

  • Anthony151.0
  • Stach85.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Anthony's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Stach's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Anthony−7771.1k out321 in
  • Stach−5.3k6.2k out975 in

Managers are selling all of them; Anthony the least (−777 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Anthony 4.6 points per £m (54th), Stach 5.5 points per £m (32nd). Median 2.5.
  • Anthony
  • Stach

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Anthony 23, Stach 14.

How far ahead is Anthony? Above zero Anthony leads; below, Stach.

Anthony is 9 points ahead of Stach over these gameweeks. Anthony's biggest lead was 9 (GW 9); Stach's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Anthony, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 4: 3 points v NEW home, 87 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Anthony, gameweek 5: 10 points v CHE home, 80 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Anthony, gameweek 6: 5 points v AVL away, 84 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Anthony, gameweek 7: 2 points v LIV home, 76 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Anthony, gameweek 8: 1 points v HUL away, 28 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 24 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Anthony, gameweek 9: 4 points v NFO home, 18 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes

Anthony: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Stach: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
413
5105
652
722
811
941

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
45987
58090
68490
77690
82824
91825

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
40.000.43
50.960.05
60.090.09
70.190.31
80.250.00
90.000.13

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
40.100.07
50.020.08
60.010.05
70.010.16
80.060.01
90.180.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
40.100.50
50.980.13
60.100.14
70.200.47
80.310.01
90.180.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
41110
5213
677
733
841
963

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
400
500
610
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
40.1%2.7%
50.1%2.7%
60.2%2.3%
70.3%2.3%
80.3%2.2%
90.2%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£5.9m£6.0m
6£5.9m£6.0m
7£5.9m£6.0m
8£5.9m£6.0m
9£5.9m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAnthonyStach
4——
50.0%1.8%
60.0%0.9%
70.0%0.8%
80.0%0.6%
90.0%0.4%