How do Anthony and Goretzka compare?
Anthony has more season points (27 vs 4), Anthony is more owned (0.2% vs 0%), Anthony has the higher Start rate (56% vs 13%), Anthony has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Goretzka has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Anthony wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Anthony or Goretzka?
Anthony wins 24 of 27 stats
Anthony wins 24 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Goretzka 3.
- Points
- Anthony: 27Goretzka: 4
- xGI (6 gw)
- Anthony: 0.31Goretzka: 0.04
- Price
- Anthony: £5.9mGoretzka: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 24 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Anthony leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m | 5.9m |
| Ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0%−0.2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Anthony leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5(best) | 1−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 56%(best) | 13%−43% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 473(best) | 91−382 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 53(best) | 11−42 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Anthony leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 58(best) | 15−43 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.25(best) | 0.03−0.22 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.00−0.06 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31(best) | 0.04−0.27 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50(best) | 2.33−3.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.04+0.60 vs best | 0.44(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Anthony leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 27(best) | 4−23 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.68(best) | 0.19−1.49 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.80(best) | 0.02−0.78 vs best |
| DC (season) | 46(best) | 14−32 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Anthony leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 112(best) | 15−97 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.0(best) | 2.5−13.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Goretzka leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.20 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Anthony leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 47th MID · 116th overall | 1.0 136th MID · 288th overall |
| ICT index | 40.3(best) 36th MID · 59th overall | 3.2 185th MID · 383rd overall |
| Selected | 112th MID(best) 316th overall | 215th MID 532nd overall |
| Points per game | 3.0(best) 72nd MID · 171st overall | 1.3 159th MID · 338th overall |
| Cost rank | 56th MID 83rd overall | 53rd MID(best) 77th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AnthonyBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
GoretzkaAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Anthony (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Goretzka (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Anthony−0.7Anthony: 1 goals from 1.68 xG (−0.7)
- Goretzka−0.2Goretzka: 0 goals from 0.19 xG (−0.2)
Anthony has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Anthony+1.2Anthony: 2 assists from 0.80 xA (+1.2)
- Goretzka±0.0Goretzka: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
Anthony has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Anthony · 27 pts48% from appearances
Goretzka · 4 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 4 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 27 | 4 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Anthony1.0(2)
- Goretzka2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Anthony3.0(4)
- Goretzka1.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Anthony4.3(3)
- Goretzka1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anthony 4.3 points per game, Goretzka 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Anthony3.6(5)
- Goretzka1.5(2)
Away
- Anthony2.3(4)
- Goretzka1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Anthony 2.3 points per game, Goretzka 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Anthony19%
1 goal and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
Goretzka0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals
Anthony is involved in 19% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Goretzka.
Who is a rotation risk?
Anthony0 of 9 full games
4 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59
Goretzka0 of 8 full games
1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Anthony120.8
- Goretzka13.6
Creativity
- Anthony131.2
- Goretzka3.5
Threat
- Anthony151.0
- Goretzka15.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Anthony's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Goretzka's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Anthony−7771.1k out321 in
- Goretzka+85130 out215 in
Goretzka has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+85).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Anthony
- Goretzka
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Anthony, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutesGoretzka, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 5
Anthony, gameweek 5: 10 points v CHE home, 80 minutesGoretzka, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 6
Anthony, gameweek 6: 5 points v AVL away, 84 minutesGoretzka, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Anthony, gameweek 7: 2 points v LIV home, 76 minutesGoretzka, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutesGW 8
Anthony, gameweek 8: 1 points v HUL away, 28 minutesGoretzka, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 8 minutesGW 9
Anthony, gameweek 9: 4 points v NFO home, 18 minutesGoretzka, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 65 minutes
Anthony: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Goretzka: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 10 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 4 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 59 | 0 |
| 5 | 80 | 0 |
| 6 | 84 | 0 |
| 7 | 76 | 18 |
| 8 | 28 | 8 |
| 9 | 18 | 65 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.96 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.19 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.98 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.20 | 0.08 |
| 8 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.13 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 9 |
| 8 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | Goretzka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 6 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | 0.0% | — |

