How do Anderson and Tzolis compare?
Anderson has more season points (27 vs 19), Tzolis is more owned (3.8% vs 3.7%), Tzolis is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.3m), Anderson has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), but Tzolis has more Bonus (1 vs 0).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Anderson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Anderson or Tzolis?
Anderson wins 19 of 26 stats
Anderson wins 19 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Tzolis 7.
- Points
- Anderson: 27Tzolis: 19
- xGI (6 gw)
- Anderson: 0.12Tzolis: 0.09
- Price
- Anderson: £6.3mTzolis: £6.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 19 | 7 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Anderson leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.3m(best) | 6.1m−0.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 3.7%−0.1% vs best | 3.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.3%(best) | 0.0%−0.3% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Anderson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 6−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 67%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 696(best) | 445−251 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 77(best) | 49−28 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Anderson leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 77(best) | 39−38 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.01−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.08−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.12(best) | 0.09−0.03 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.00(best) | 2.00−8.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.34+0.83 vs best | 0.51(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Anderson leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 27(best) | 19−8 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.21−0.01 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| Total xA | 1.21(best) | 0.84−0.37 vs best |
| DC (season) | 91(best) | 29−62 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice | 4th choice |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Anderson leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 184(best) | 95−89 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 20.3(best) | 5.5−14.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Anderson leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 50th MID · 119th overall | 0.8 155th MID · 323rd overall |
| ICT index | 37.6(best) 40th MID · 69th overall | 27.3 74th MID · 134th overall |
| Selected | 32nd MID 92nd overall | 30th MID(best) 90th overall |
| Points per game | 3.0 73rd MID · 173rd overall | 3.2(best) 57th MID · 145th overall |
| Cost rank | 31st MID(best) 46th overall | 44th MID 64th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AndersonMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
TzolisARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Tzolis (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
- Tzolis−0.2Tzolis: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
- Tzolis+1.2Tzolis: 2 assists from 0.84 xA (+1.2)
Tzolis has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Tzolis · 19 pts52% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 11 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | −2 | −2 |
| Total | 27 | 19 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Anderson2.3(4)
- Tzolis6.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Anderson2.7(3)
- Tzolis1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Anderson5.0(2)
- Tzolis3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anderson 5.0 points per game, Tzolis 3.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Anderson2.4(5)
- Tzolis5.5(2)
Away
- Anderson3.8(4)
- Tzolis2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Anderson 3.8 points per game, Tzolis 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Anderson5%
0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals
Tzolis22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 ARS goals
Tzolis is involved in 22% of ARS's goals, against 5% for Anderson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Anderson6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Tzolis1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Anderson152.6
- Tzolis66.0
Creativity
- Anderson184.1
- Tzolis131.3
Threat
- Anderson39.0
- Tzolis75.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tzolis's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Anderson−3.4k6.9k out3.5k in
- Tzolis+2.4k6.5k out8.9k in
Tzolis has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.4k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Anderson
- Tzolis
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 4: 3 points v SUN away, 80 minutesGW 5
Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 72 minutesGW 6
Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesTzolis, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 8
Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutesTzolis, gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 83 minutes
Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Tzolis: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 3 |
| 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 4 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 80 |
| 5 | 90 | 72 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 13 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 83 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.13 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.22 | 0.29 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.13 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.22 | 0.32 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14 | 3 |
| 5 | 9 | 3 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 5 | 0 |
| 8 | 11 | 0 |
| 9 | 13 | 6 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.2% | 15.5% |
| 5 | 4.2% | 13.1% |
| 6 | 3.8% | 7.4% |
| 7 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| 8 | 3.8% | 4.3% |
| 9 | 3.7% | 3.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £6.3m | £6.4m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.3m | £6.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Tzolis |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.7% | 6.9% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.0% |

