How do Amad and Merino compare?

Merino has more season points (10 vs 7), Merino is more owned (0.4% vs 0.3%), Amad has the higher Start rate (44% vs 11%), but Amad has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Amad

16 stats won

Merino

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Amad or Merino?

Amad wins 16 of 24 stats

Amad wins 16 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Merino 8.

Points
Amad: 7Merino: 10
xGI (6 gw)
Amad: 0.15Merino: 0.14
Price
Amad: £5.7mMerino: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAmadMerino
Price & ownership01
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals13
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total168

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Amad: Points 7, xGI (6 gw) 0.15, BPS 42, Mins (6 gw) 50, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Merino: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Merino leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAmadMerino
Price

5.7m

5.7m

Ownership

0.3%−0.1% vs best

0.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Amad leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAmadMerino
Starts

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Start rate

44%(best)

11%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

301(best)

175−126 vs best

Avg minutes

33(best)

19−14 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Amad leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAmadMerino
Mins (6 gw)

50(best)

22−28 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.12(best)

0.10−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03−0.01 vs best

0.04(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.14−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.67(best)

2.00−2.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17+0.89 vs best

0.28(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Merino leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatAmadMerino
Points

7−3 vs best

10(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.72−0.03 vs best

0.75(best)

Total xA

0.20−0.03 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (season)

28(best)

18−10 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Amad leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAmadMerino
Corners & indirect FKs

5th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Amad leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAmadMerino
BPS

42(best)

39−3 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

7.0(best)

4.5−2.5 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Amad leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAmadMerino
Next 5 GWs

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.20+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Amad leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAmadMerino
Form

1.8(best)

97th MID · 220th overall

1.5

106th MID · 239th overall

ICT index

11.6(best)

132nd MID · 276th overall

7.6

150th MID · 324th overall

Selected

99th MID

290th overall

96th MID(best)

280th overall

Points per game

1.8(best)

132nd MID · 295th overall

1.1

168th MID · 349th overall

Cost rank

72nd MID

114th overall

68th MID(best)

107th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AmadMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
  • MerinoARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Merino (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Amad (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Amad−0.7Amad: 0 goals from 0.72 xG (−0.7)
  • Merino−0.8Merino: 0 goals from 0.75 xG (−0.8)

Merino has 0.8 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Amad−0.2Amad: 0 assists from 0.20 xA (−0.2)
  • Merino−0.2Merino: 0 assists from 0.23 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Amad · 7 pts100% from appearances

  • Merino · 10 pts91% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAmadMerino
Appearances710
Clean sheets01
Deductions0−1
Total710

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • AmadNo games
  • Merino1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Amad1.7(3)
  • Merino1.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Amad2.0(1)
  • Merino0.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Amad 2.0 points per game, Merino 0.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Amad1.5(2)
  • Merino1.3(4)

Away

  • Amad2.0(2)
  • Merino1.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Amad 2.0 points per game, Merino 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Amad0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 2 MUN goals

  • Merino0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 ARS goals

Amad is involved in 0% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Merino.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Amad1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Merino0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 8 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Amad26.2
  • Merino17.0

Creativity

  • Amad24.0
  • Merino12.3

Threat

  • Amad65.0
  • Merino49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Amad's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Merino's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Amad−1.1k1.4k out366 in
  • Merino−532919 out387 in

Managers are selling all of them; Merino the least (−532 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Amad 1.2 points per £m (158th), Merino 1.8 points per £m (133rd). Median 2.5.
  • Amad
  • Merino

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Merino 8, Amad 7.

How far ahead is Amad? Above zero Amad leads; below, Merino.

Merino is 1 point ahead of Amad over these gameweeks. Merino's was 2 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Amad, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 5 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Amad, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 30 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Amad, gameweek 6: 1 points v TOT home, 58 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 1 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Amad, gameweek 7: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Amad, gameweek 8: 2 points v BOU home, 77 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 67 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Amad, gameweek 9: 2 points v CHE away, 76 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 2 minutes

Amad: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Merino: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
401
501
611
721
823
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
405
5030
6581
79024
87767
9762

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.060.00
70.080.09
80.020.52
90.560.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
40.000.00
50.000.13
60.030.00
70.020.01
80.090.07
90.060.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
40.000.00
50.000.13
60.090.00
70.100.10
80.110.59
90.620.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
400
504
640
7102
844
9102

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
40.4%0.4%
50.3%0.4%
60.3%0.4%
70.3%0.4%
80.3%0.4%
90.3%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
4£5.8m£5.8m
5£5.7m£5.8m
6£5.7m£5.7m
7£5.7m£5.7m
8£5.7m£5.7m
9£5.7m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAmadMerino
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%