How do Akpom and Walle Egeli compare?
Akpom has more season points (11 vs 2), Walle Egeli is more owned (2.8% vs 0.9%), but Walle Egeli is cheaper (4.5m vs 5.0m).
Comparing 2 forwards
Akpom wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Akpom or Walle Egeli?
Akpom wins 16 of 20 stats
Akpom wins 16 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Walle Egeli 4.
- Points
- Akpom: 11Walle Egeli: 2
- xGI (6 gw)
- Akpom: 0.06Walle Egeli: 0.02
- Price
- Akpom: £5.0mWalle Egeli: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 3 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 16 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Walle Egeli leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m(best) | 4.5m−0.5m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.9%−1.9% vs best | 2.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−1.3% vs best | 1.3%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Akpom leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0 | 0 |
| Start rate | 0% | 0% |
| Minutes (season) | 114(best) | 19−95 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 13(best) | 2−11 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Akpom leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 8(best) | 2−6 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.02−0.04 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.02−0.04 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.33(best) | 0.17−0.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.32+0.29 vs best | 0.03(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Akpom leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 11(best) | 2−9 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 1.30(best) | 0.10−1.20 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.00 | 0.00 |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Akpom leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 54(best) | 8−46 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 3.5(best) | 0.8−2.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Akpom leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.0(best) 27th FWD · 278th overall | 0.2 41st FWD · 371st overall |
| ICT index | 7.7(best) 36th FWD · 322nd overall | 2.0 44th FWD · 401st overall |
| Selected | 27th FWD 195th overall | 17th FWD(best) 110th overall |
| Points per game | 1.6(best) 33rd FWD · 306th overall | 1.0 38th FWD · 377th overall |
| Cost rank | 51st FWD(best) 249th overall | 71st FWD 489th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AkpomIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Walle EgeliIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Akpom (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals, Walle Egeli (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Akpom−0.3Akpom: 1 goals from 1.30 xG (−0.3)
- Walle Egeli−0.1Walle Egeli: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Akpom±0.0Akpom: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Walle Egeli±0.0Walle Egeli: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Akpom · 11 pts64% from appearances
Walle Egeli · 2 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 2 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 11 | 2 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Akpom1.0(3)
- Walle Egeli1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Akpom2.3(3)
- Walle EgeliNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Akpom1.0(1)
- Walle EgeliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Akpom1.0(3)
- Walle Egeli1.0(2)
Away
- Akpom2.0(4)
- Walle EgeliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Akpom9%
1 goal and 0 assists of 11 IPS goals
Walle Egeli0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 IPS goals
Akpom is involved in 9% of IPS's goals, against 0% for Walle Egeli.
Who is a rotation risk?
Akpom0 of 9 full games
7 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Walle Egeli0 of 9 full games
2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Akpom37.6
- Walle Egeli3.2
Creativity
- Akpom5.7
- Walle Egeli0.1
Threat
- Akpom34.0
- Walle Egeli17.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Akpom's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Walle Egeli's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Akpom−3.1k3.5k out464 in
- Walle Egeli−10.7k12.9k out2.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Akpom the least (−3.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Akpom
- Walle Egeli
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Akpom, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesGW 5
Akpom, gameweek 5: 1 points v EVE away, 9 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Akpom, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 19 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 9 minutesGW 7
Akpom, gameweek 7: 1 points v MCI away, 12 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesGW 8
Akpom, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 4 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 9
Akpom, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 1 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
Akpom: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Walle Egeli: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 19 | 9 |
| 7 | 12 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.2% | 3.5% |
| 5 | 1.2% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 1.1% | 3.5% |
| 7 | 1.1% | 3.4% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 3.2% |
| 9 | 0.9% | 2.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.6% | 4.4% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 2.9% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 2.4% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 1.3% |

