How do Akpom and Ansah compare?

Akpom has more season points (11 vs 0), Akpom is more owned (0.9% vs 0%), Ansah is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), but Akpom has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Akpom

19 stats won

Ansah

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Akpom or Ansah?

Akpom wins 19 of 20 stats

Akpom wins 19 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Ansah 1.

Points
Akpom: 11Ansah: 0
xGI (6 gw)
Akpom: 0.06Ansah: 0.00
Price
Akpom: £5.0mAnsah: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAkpomAnsah
Price & ownership20
Playing time20
Recent form41
Season totals30
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total191

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Akpom: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 8, xG (6 gw) 0.06, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Ansah: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Akpom leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAkpomAnsah
Price

5.0m(best)

4.9m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.9%(best)

0%−0.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

0% · Back injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Akpom leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAkpomAnsah
Starts

0

0

Start rate

0%

0%

Minutes (season)

114(best)

0−114 vs best

Avg minutes

13(best)

0−13 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Akpom leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAkpomAnsah
Mins (6 gw)

8(best)

0−8 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.00−0.06 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.00−0.06 vs best

DC (6 gw)

0.33(best)

0.00−0.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.32+0.32 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Akpom leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatAkpomAnsah
Points

11(best)

0−11 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

1.30(best)

0.00−1.30 vs best

Total xA

0.00

0.00

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAkpomAnsah
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Akpom leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAkpomAnsah
BPS

54(best)

0−54 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.5(best)

0.0−3.5 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Akpom leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAkpomAnsah
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Akpom leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAkpomAnsah
Form

1.0(best)

27th FWD · 278th overall

0.0

58th FWD · 584th overall

ICT index

7.7(best)

36th FWD · 322nd overall

0.0

66th FWD · 611th overall

Selected

27th FWD(best)

195th overall

74th FWD

569th overall

Points per game

1.6(best)

33rd FWD · 306th overall

0.0

66th FWD · 611th overall

Cost rank

51st FWD(best)

249th overall

65th FWD

373rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AkpomIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • AnsahHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Akpom (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals, Ansah (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Akpom−0.3Akpom: 1 goals from 1.30 xG (−0.3)
  • Ansah±0.0Ansah: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Akpom±0.0Akpom: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Ansah±0.0Ansah: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Akpom · 11 pts64% from appearances

  • Ansah · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourceAkpomAnsah
Appearances70
Goals40
Deductions00
Total110

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Akpom1.0(3)
  • AnsahNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Akpom2.3(3)
  • AnsahNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Akpom1.0(1)
  • AnsahNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Akpom1.0(3)
  • AnsahNo games

Away

  • Akpom2.0(4)
  • AnsahNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Akpom9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 IPS goals

  • Ansah

    No HUL goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Akpom0 of 9 full games

    7 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Ansah0 of 7 full games

    7 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Akpom37.6
  • Ansah0.0

Creativity

  • Akpom5.7
  • Ansah0.0

Threat

  • Akpom34.0
  • Ansah0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Akpom's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Ansah's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Akpom−3.1k3.5k out465 in
  • Ansah−1658 out42 in

Managers are selling all of them; Ansah the least (−16 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Akpom 2.2 points per £m (28th). Median 2.3.
  • Akpom
  • Ansah

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Akpom 5, Ansah 0.

How far ahead is Akpom? Above zero Akpom leads; below, Ansah.

Akpom is 5 points ahead of Ansah over these gameweeks. Akpom's biggest lead was 5 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Akpom, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
    Ansah, gameweek 4: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Akpom, gameweek 5: 1 points v EVE away, 9 minutes
    Ansah, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Akpom, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 19 minutes
    Ansah, gameweek 6: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Akpom, gameweek 7: 1 points v MCI away, 12 minutes
    Ansah, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Akpom, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 4 minutes
    Ansah, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Akpom, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 1 minutes
    Ansah, gameweek 9: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes

Akpom: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Ansah: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
400
510
610
710
810
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
400
590
6190
7120
840
910

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
40.000.00
50.170.00
60.160.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
40.000.00
50.170.00
60.160.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
400
500
610
710
800
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
41.2%0.0%
51.2%0.0%
61.1%0.0%
71.1%0.0%
81.0%0.0%
90.9%0.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£4.9m
8£5.0m£4.9m
9£5.0m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAkpomAnsah
4——
50.6%—
60.2%—
70.1%—
80.1%—
90.0%—