How do Akpom and Simms compare?
Akpom has more season points (11 vs 10), Akpom is more owned (0.9% vs 0.6%), Simms is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Simms has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%), Simms has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Simms has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).
Who wins more stats: Akpom or Simms?
Simms wins 12 of 23 stats
Simms wins 12 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Akpom 11.
- Points
- Akpom: 11Simms: 10
- xGI (6 gw)
- Akpom: 0.06Simms: 0.02
- Price
- Akpom: £5.0mSimms: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 3 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 2 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 11 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Akpom leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m(best) | 4.9m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.9%(best) | 0.6%−0.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Simms leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−11% vs best | 11%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 114−2 vs best | 116(best) |
| Avg minutes | 13 | 13 |
Who has better recent form?
Akpom leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 8(best) | 5−3 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.02−0.04 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.02−0.04 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.33(best) | 0.00−0.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.32+0.25 vs best | 0.07(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Akpom leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 11(best) | 10−1 vs best |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 1.30(best) | 0.40−0.90 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Simms leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 54(best) | 42−12 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 3.5−1.8 vs best | 5.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Simms leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80+0.20 vs best | 2.60(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Simms leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.0 27th FWD · 278th overall | 1.5(best) 25th FWD · 232nd overall |
| ICT index | 7.7 36th FWD · 322nd overall | 11.8(best) 28th FWD · 275th overall |
| Selected | 27th FWD(best) 195th overall | 34th FWD 226th overall |
| Points per game | 1.6 33rd FWD · 306th overall | 2.5(best) 20th FWD · 208th overall |
| Cost rank | 51st FWD(best) 249th overall | 62nd FWD 337th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AkpomIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
SimmsCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Simms (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Akpom (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Akpom−0.3Akpom: 1 goals from 1.30 xG (−0.3)
- Simms+0.6Simms: 1 goals from 0.40 xG (+0.6)
Simms has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Akpom±0.0Akpom: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Simms±0.0Simms: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Akpom · 11 pts64% from appearances
Simms · 10 pts50% from appearances
| Source | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 5 |
| Goals | 4 | 4 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 11 | 10 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Akpom1.0(3)
- Simms1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Akpom2.3(3)
- Simms6.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Akpom1.0(1)
- Simms1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Simms 1.5 points per game, Akpom 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Akpom1.0(3)
- Simms6.0(1)
Away
- Akpom2.0(4)
- Simms1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Akpom 2.0 points per game, Simms 1.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Akpom9%
1 goal and 0 assists of 11 IPS goals
Simms20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 COV goals
Simms is involved in 20% of COV's goals, against 9% for Akpom.
Who is a rotation risk?
Akpom0 of 9 full games
7 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Simms0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Akpom37.6
- Simms40.8
Creativity
- Akpom5.7
- Simms22.9
Threat
- Akpom34.0
- Simms54.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Akpom's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Simms's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Akpom−3.0k3.5k out464 in
- Simms−1.7k2.8k out1.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Simms the least (−1.7k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Akpom
- Simms
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Akpom, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesGW 5
Akpom, gameweek 5: 1 points v EVE away, 9 minutesSimms, gameweek 5: 1 points v NFO away, 16 minutesGW 6
Akpom, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 19 minutesSimms, gameweek 6: 6 points v NEW home, 12 minutesGW 7
Akpom, gameweek 7: 1 points v MCI away, 12 minutesSimms, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 8
Akpom, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 4 minutesSimms, gameweek 8: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutesGW 9
Akpom, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 1 minutesSimms, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
Akpom: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Simms: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 6 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 16 |
| 6 | 19 | 12 |
| 7 | 12 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.2% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 1.2% | 0.7% |
| 6 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 1.1% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Akpom | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

