How do Ajer and Egan compare?

Ajer has more season points (40 vs 36), Egan is more owned (7% vs 4.1%), but Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.5m).

Ajer

18 stats won

Egan

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajer or Egan?

Ajer wins 18 of 23 stats

Ajer wins 18 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Egan 5.

Points
Ajer: 40Egan: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Ajer: 0.07Egan: 0.07
Price
Ajer: £4.5mEgan: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjerEgan
Price & ownership12
Playing time20
Recent form32
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total185

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjerEgan
Price

4.5m(best)

4.1m−0.4m vs best

Ownership

4.1%−3% vs best

7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

8.8%−4.8% vs best

13.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajer leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjerEgan
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810(best)

752−58 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

84−6 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Ajer leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAjerEgan
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

80−10 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.01 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.03−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07

0.07

DC (6 gw)

10.33(best)

8.67−1.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49+0.24 vs best

1.25(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajer leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjerEgan
Points

40(best)

36−4 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.32(best)

0.26−0.06 vs best

Total xA

0.27(best)

0.16−0.11 vs best

DC (season)

94(best)

93−1 vs best

Clean sheets

3

3

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjerEgan
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajer leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjerEgan
BPS

143(best)

90−53 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.5(best)

3.3−13.2 vs best

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjerEgan
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajer leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjerEgan
Form

4.8(best)

14th DEF · 35th overall

2.5

50th DEF · 140th overall

ICT index

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

24.4

47th DEF · 146th overall

Selected

31st DEF

84th overall

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

25th DEF · 57th overall

4.0

39th DEF · 86th overall

Cost rank

91st DEF(best)

444th overall

160th DEF

586th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)

Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjerEgan
Appearances1817
Goals60
Clean sheets1212
Defensive contribution810
Bonus11
Deductions−5−4
Total4036

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajer2.0(2)
  • Egan5.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajer6.3(4)
  • Egan4.0(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajer3.7(3)
  • Egan2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, Egan 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajer5.6(5)
  • Egan4.0(5)

Away

  • Ajer3.0(4)
  • Egan4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Ajer 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

Ajer is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajer229.6
  • Egan178.8

Creativity

  • Ajer47.1
  • Egan15.6

Threat

  • Ajer79.0
  • Egan49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajer−1.4k8.4k out6.9k in
  • Egan−28.2k31.8k out3.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ajer the least (−1.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th), Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th). Median 3.3.
  • Ajer
  • Egan

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajer 27, Egan 13.

How far ahead is Ajer? Above zero Ajer leads; below, Egan.

Ajer is 14 points ahead of Egan over these gameweeks. Ajer's biggest lead was 14 (GW 9); Egan's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes

Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
412
571
661
734
824
981

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
49090
59077
69090
79090
89090
99045

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
40.020.04
50.000.01
60.190.04
70.000.00
80.000.05
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
40.000.00
50.050.00
60.000.16
70.180.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
40.020.04
50.050.01
60.190.20
70.180.00
80.010.05
90.000.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
4914
594
696
71312
8810
9146

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
41.750.91
50.831.31
62.281.68
71.641.38
81.571.74
90.860.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
44.5%6.4%
53.9%7.2%
63.7%7.5%
73.8%7.2%
84.2%7.2%
94.3%7.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
4£4.5m£4.1m
5£4.5m£4.1m
6£4.5m£4.1m
7£4.5m£4.1m
8£4.5m£4.1m
9£4.5m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjerEgan
4——
58.0%10.0%
68.0%13.6%
77.8%15.2%
86.1%14.4%
98.8%13.6%