How do Aina and Ajer compare?

Ajer has more season points (40 vs 9), Ajer is more owned (4.1% vs 1.5%), Aina is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.5m), Ajer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Ajer has more Bonus (1 vs 0).

Aina

2 stats won

Ajer

26 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Ajer?

Ajer wins 26 of 28 stats

Ajer wins 26 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 2.

Points
Aina: 9Ajer: 40
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Ajer: 0.07
Price
Aina: £4.2mAjer: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaAjer
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals15
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total226

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajer leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaAjer
Price

4.2m−0.3m vs best

4.5m(best)

Ownership

1.5%−2.6% vs best

4.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−8.7% vs best

8.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaAjer
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

433−377 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

48−42 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Ajer leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaAjer
Mins (6 gw)

36−54 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.06 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−7.16 vs best

10.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

1.49+0.94 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Ajer leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaAjer
Points

9−31 vs best

40(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.26 vs best

0.32(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.27−0.27 vs best

DC (season)

33−61 vs best

94(best)

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaAjer
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaAjer
BPS

54−89 vs best

143(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−13.2 vs best

16.5(best)

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaAjer
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajer leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaAjer
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

4.8(best)

14th DEF · 35th overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

31st DEF(best)

84th overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

4.4(best)

25th DEF · 57th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF

584th overall

91st DEF(best)

444th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)

Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)

Aina has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaAjer
Appearances1018
Goals06
Clean sheets012
Defensive contribution08
Bonus01
Deductions−1−5
Total940

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Ajer2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Ajer6.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Ajer3.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Ajer5.6(5)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Ajer3.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajer 3.0 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

Ajer is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Aina.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Ajer229.6

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Ajer47.1

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Ajer79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Ajer−1.5k8.4k out6.9k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ajer the least (−1.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Ajer

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajer 27, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Ajer.

Ajer is 24 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Ajer's was 24 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
421
507
606
703
802
918

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
49090
5090
68290
7090
8090
94590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
40.000.02
50.000.00
60.020.19
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
40.010.00
50.000.05
60.010.00
70.000.18
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
40.010.02
50.000.05
60.030.19
70.000.18
80.000.01
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
489
509
699
7013
808
9214

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
40.821.75
50.000.83
62.352.28
70.001.64
80.001.57
90.150.86

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
42.6%4.5%
52.6%3.9%
62.1%3.7%
71.9%3.8%
81.7%4.2%
91.5%4.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.5m
8£4.3m£4.5m
9£4.3m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaAjer
4——
51.9%8.0%
60.8%8.0%
70.4%7.8%
80.2%6.1%
90.1%8.8%