How do Ajer and Shaw compare?

Ajer has more season points (40 vs 12), Ajer is more owned (4.1% vs 3.6%), Shaw is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.5m), Ajer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Ajer has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Shaw has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Ajer

26 stats won

Shaw

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajer or Shaw?

Ajer wins 26 of 31 stats

Ajer wins 26 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Shaw 5.

Points
Ajer: 40Shaw: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Ajer: 0.07Shaw: 0.01
Price
Ajer: £4.5mShaw: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjerShaw
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals52
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total265

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Shaw: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajer leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjerShaw
Price

4.5m(best)

4.2m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

4.1%(best)

3.6%−0.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

8.8%(best)

0.4%−8.4% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjerShaw
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

425−385 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

47−43 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Ajer leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAjerShaw
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

29−61 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.01−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.01−0.06 vs best

DC (6 gw)

10.33(best)

2.67−7.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49+0.95 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajer leads 5 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjerShaw
Points

40(best)

12−28 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.32(best)

0.03−0.29 vs best

Total xA

0.27−0.32 vs best

0.59(best)

DC (season)

94(best)

36−58 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjerShaw
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjerShaw
BPS

143(best)

59−84 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.5(best)

2.0−14.5 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjerShaw
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajer leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjerShaw
Form

4.8(best)

14th DEF · 35th overall

0.8

100th DEF · 293rd overall

ICT index

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

23.1

51st DEF · 159th overall

Selected

31st DEF(best)

84th overall

35th DEF

94th overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

25th DEF · 57th overall

2.4

83rd DEF · 213th overall

Cost rank

92nd DEF(best)

445th overall

157th DEF

583rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • ShawMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
  • Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
  • Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)

Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjerShaw
Appearances1810
Goals60
Assists03
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution82
Bonus10
Deductions−5−3
Total4012

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajer2.0(2)
  • Shaw1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajer6.3(4)
  • Shaw3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajer3.7(3)
  • ShawNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajer5.6(5)
  • Shaw2.5(2)

Away

  • Ajer3.0(4)
  • Shaw2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajer 3.0 points per game, Shaw 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Shaw11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Shaw is involved in 11% of MUN's goals, against 6% for Ajer.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Shaw3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajer229.6
  • Shaw112.0

Creativity

  • Ajer47.1
  • Shaw97.8

Threat

  • Ajer79.0
  • Shaw21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajer−1.3k8.1k out6.8k in
  • Shaw−21.3k21.4k out38 in

Managers are selling all of them; Ajer the least (−1.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th), Shaw 2.9 points per £m (87th). Median 3.2.
  • Ajer
  • Shaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajer 27, Shaw 5.

How far ahead is Ajer? Above zero Ajer leads; below, Shaw.

Ajer is 22 points ahead of Shaw over these gameweeks. Ajer's biggest lead was 22 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
410
572
663
730
820
980

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
4900
59083
69090
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
40.020.00
50.000.01
60.190.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
40.000.00
50.050.07
60.000.01
70.180.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
40.020.00
50.050.08
60.190.01
70.180.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
490
593
6913
7130
880
9140

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
41.750.00
50.831.62
62.281.62
71.640.00
81.570.00
90.860.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
44.5%11.3%
53.9%8.1%
63.7%7.0%
73.8%5.9%
84.2%4.8%
94.3%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.5m£4.3m
7£4.5m£4.3m
8£4.5m£4.3m
9£4.5m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjerShaw
4——
58.0%5.7%
68.0%4.3%
77.8%2.7%
86.1%1.2%
98.8%0.4%