How do Ajayi and Shaw compare?

Ajayi has more season points (36 vs 12), Ajayi is more owned (12.4% vs 3.6%), Ajayi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Ajayi has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Shaw has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Ajayi

21 stats won

Shaw

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajayi or Shaw?

Ajayi wins 21 of 28 stats

Ajayi wins 21 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Shaw 7.

Points
Ajayi: 36Shaw: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Ajayi: 0.03Shaw: 0.01
Price
Ajayi: £4.2mShaw: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjayiShaw
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals52
Set pieces01
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total217

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajayi: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 106, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Shaw: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajayi leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjayiShaw
Price

4.2m

4.2m

Ownership

12.4%(best)

3.6%−8.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.1%(best)

0.4%−2.7% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajayi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjayiShaw
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

783(best)

425−358 vs best

Avg minutes

87(best)

47−40 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Ajayi leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAjayiShaw
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

29−61 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.33(best)

2.67−4.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.37+0.83 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajayi leads 5 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjayiShaw
Points

36(best)

12−24 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.66(best)

0.03−0.63 vs best

Total xA

0.04−0.55 vs best

0.59(best)

DC (season)

64(best)

36−28 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjayiShaw
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajayi leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjayiShaw
BPS

106(best)

59−47 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.3(best)

2.0−2.3 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjayiShaw
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajayi leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjayiShaw
Form

2.2(best)

59th DEF · 163rd overall

0.8

100th DEF · 293rd overall

ICT index

23.0

53rd DEF · 162nd overall

23.1(best)

51st DEF · 159th overall

Selected

10th DEF(best)

32nd overall

35th DEF

94th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

40th DEF · 87th overall

2.4

83rd DEF · 213th overall

Cost rank

157th DEF

583rd overall

156th DEF(best)

582nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjayiHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • ShawMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Ajayi (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajayi+0.3Ajayi: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)
  • Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajayi±0.0Ajayi: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
  • Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajayi−2.3Ajayi: 10 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−2.3)
  • Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)

Ajayi has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajayi · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjayiShaw
Appearances1810
Goals60
Assists03
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution42
Bonus20
Deductions−6−3
Total3612

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajayi4.0(2)
  • Shaw1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajayi4.5(6)
  • Shaw3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajayi1.0(1)
  • ShawNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajayi5.2(5)
  • Shaw2.5(2)

Away

  • Ajayi2.5(4)
  • Shaw2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajayi 2.5 points per game, Shaw 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajayi9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Shaw11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Shaw is involved in 11% of MUN's goals, against 9% for Ajayi.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajayi8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Shaw3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajayi162.2
  • Shaw112.0

Creativity

  • Ajayi15.9
  • Shaw97.8

Threat

  • Ajayi53.0
  • Shaw21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajayi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajayi−44.1k48.1k out4.0k in
  • Shaw−21.7k21.7k out38 in

Managers are selling all of them; Shaw the least (−21.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajayi 8.6 points per £m (13th), Shaw 2.9 points per £m (87th). Median 3.3.
  • Ajayi
  • Shaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajayi 11, Shaw 5.

How far ahead is Ajayi? Above zero Ajayi leads; below, Shaw.

Ajayi is 6 points ahead of Shaw over these gameweeks. Ajayi's biggest lead was 6 (GW 9); Shaw's was 2 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajayi, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajayi, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajayi, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajayi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajayi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajayi, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Ajayi: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
410
512
613
720
840
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
4900
59083
69090
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
40.130.00
50.010.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
40.000.00
50.010.07
60.020.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
40.130.00
50.020.08
60.020.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
430
543
6713
770
8120
9110

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
40.910.00
51.441.62
61.681.62
71.380.00
81.740.00
91.060.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
412.7%11.3%
514.3%8.1%
614.0%7.0%
713.7%5.9%
813.1%4.8%
913.0%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
4£4.2m£4.4m
5£4.2m£4.4m
6£4.2m£4.3m
7£4.2m£4.3m
8£4.2m£4.3m
9£4.2m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjayiShaw
4——
54.1%5.7%
64.2%4.3%
73.7%2.7%
83.0%1.2%
93.1%0.4%