How do Ajayi and Mendy compare?
Ajayi has more season points (36 vs 31), Ajayi is more owned (12.4% vs 4.7%), Mendy is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.2m), Ajayi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Ajayi has more Bonus (2 vs 1).
Who wins more stats: Ajayi or Mendy?
Ajayi wins 21 of 26 stats
Ajayi wins 21 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Mendy 5.
- Points
- Ajayi: 36Mendy: 31
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ajayi: 0.03Mendy: 0.05
- Price
- Ajayi: £4.2mMendy: £4.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 21 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ajayi leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.2m(best) | 4.1m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 12.4%(best) | 4.7%−7.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 3.1%−1.4% vs best | 4.5%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ajayi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 6−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 67%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 783(best) | 429−354 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 87(best) | 48−39 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 40−50 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.03 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.03−0.02 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.33(best) | 5.00−2.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.37+0.87 vs best | 0.50(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ajayi leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 31−5 vs best |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.66(best) | 0.62−0.04 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| DC (season) | 64(best) | 62−2 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Ajayi leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 106(best) | 80−26 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.3(best) | 2.3−2.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60 | 3.60 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ajayi leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2(best) 59th DEF · 163rd overall | 1.5 85th DEF · 227th overall |
| ICT index | 23.0(best) 53rd DEF · 162nd overall | 21.9 57th DEF · 175th overall |
| Selected | 10th DEF(best) 32nd overall | 27th DEF 74th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0 40th DEF · 87th overall | 5.2(best) 12th DEF · 33rd overall |
| Cost rank | 157th DEF(best) 583rd overall | 161st DEF 587th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AjayiHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
MendyHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Ajayi (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets, Mendy (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ajayi+0.3Ajayi: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)
- Mendy+0.4Mendy: 1 goals from 0.62 xG (+0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Ajayi±0.0Ajayi: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
- Mendy±0.0Mendy: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ajayi−2.3Ajayi: 10 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−2.3)
- Mendy−1.8Mendy: 5 conceded from 6.76 xGC (−1.8)
Ajayi has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ajayi · 36 pts43% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mendy · 31 pts30% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 10 |
| Goals | 6 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 8 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 8 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Deductions | −6 | −2 |
| Total | 36 | 31 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ajayi4.0(2)
- Mendy2.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ajayi4.5(6)
- Mendy8.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ajayi1.0(1)
- Mendy1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajayi 1.0 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ajayi5.2(5)
- Mendy7.3(4)
Away
- Ajayi2.5(4)
- Mendy1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajayi 2.5 points per game, Mendy 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ajayi9%
1 goal and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals
Mendy11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 HUL goals
Mendy is involved in 11% of HUL's goals, against 9% for Ajayi.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ajayi8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Mendy2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ajayi162.2
- Mendy155.2
Creativity
- Ajayi15.9
- Mendy2.2
Threat
- Ajayi53.0
- Mendy61.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ajayi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mendy's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ajayi−44.3k48.2k out4.0k in
- Mendy−8.4k9.6k out1.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Mendy the least (−8.4k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ajayi
- Mendy
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ajayi, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutesMendy, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 58 minutesGW 5
Ajayi, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesMendy, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesGW 6
Ajayi, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesMendy, gameweek 6: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Ajayi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesMendy, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutesGW 8
Ajayi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutesMendy, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Ajayi, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutesMendy, gameweek 9: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
Ajayi: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Mendy: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 58 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.30 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 6 | 7 | 13 |
| 7 | 7 | 0 |
| 8 | 12 | 0 |
| 9 | 11 | 10 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.91 | 0.26 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.68 | 1.68 |
| 7 | 1.38 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.74 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.06 | 1.06 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12.7% | 8.4% |
| 5 | 14.3% | 6.4% |
| 6 | 14.0% | 6.2% |
| 7 | 13.7% | 5.9% |
| 8 | 13.1% | 5.1% |
| 9 | 13.0% | 4.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| 5 | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| 6 | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| 7 | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| 8 | £4.2m | £4.1m |
| 9 | £4.2m | £4.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Mendy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 4.1% | 5.0% |
| 6 | 4.2% | 7.1% |
| 7 | 3.7% | 6.3% |
| 8 | 3.0% | 5.6% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 4.5% |

