How do Aït-Nouri and James compare?

James has more season points (3 vs 0), James is more owned (3.4% vs 0.3%), James has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), but James has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Aït-Nouri

1 stats won

James

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aït-Nouri or James?

James wins 23 of 24 stats

James wins 23 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Aït-Nouri 1.

Points
Aït-Nouri: 0James: 3
xGI (6 gw)
Aït-Nouri: 0.00James: 0.05
Price
Aït-Nouri: £5.2mJames: £5.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAït-NouriJames
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals04
Set pieces02
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks04
Total123

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aït-Nouri: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. James: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 24, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

James leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAït-NouriJames
Price

5.2m

5.2m

Ownership

0.3%−3.1% vs best

3.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

0% · Knee injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

James leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAït-NouriJames
Starts

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Start rate

0%−33% vs best

33%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−292 vs best

292(best)

Avg minutes

0−32 vs best

32(best)

Who has better recent form?

James leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAït-NouriJames
Mins (6 gw)

0−15 vs best

15(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−0.67 vs best

0.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.23+0.23 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

James leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatAït-NouriJames
Points

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−0.33 vs best

0.33(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.26 vs best

0.26(best)

DC (season)

0−13 vs best

13(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

James leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAït-NouriJames
Corners & indirect FKs

—

3rd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

James leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAït-NouriJames
BPS

0−24 vs best

24(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−1.8 vs best

1.8(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

James leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAït-NouriJames
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

James leads 4 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAït-NouriJames
Form

0.0

212th DEF · 625th overall

0.0

211th DEF · 624th overall

ICT index

0.0

216th DEF · 643rd overall

14.8(best)

88th DEF · 245th overall

Selected

105th DEF

285th overall

36th DEF(best)

98th overall

Points per game

0.0

216th DEF · 644th overall

0.8(best)

155th DEF · 441st overall

Cost rank

35th DEF

235th overall

33rd DEF(best)

232nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • Aït-NouriMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • JamesCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Aït-Nouri (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, James (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aït-Nouri±0.0Aït-Nouri: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • James−0.3James: 0 goals from 0.33 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aït-Nouri±0.0Aït-Nouri: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • James−0.3James: 0 assists from 0.26 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aït-Nouri±0.0Aït-Nouri: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • James+2.1James: 7 conceded from 4.90 xGC (+2.1)

James has conceded 2.1 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aït-Nouri · 0 pts

  • James · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAït-NouriJames
Appearances07
Deductions0−4
Total03

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aït-NouriNo games
  • James1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aït-NouriNo games
  • James0.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aït-NouriNo games
  • James1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aït-NouriNo games
  • James1.0(2)

Away

  • Aït-NouriNo games
  • James0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aït-Nouri

    No MCI goals yet in matches played

  • James0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 CHE goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aït-Nouri0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • James3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aït-Nouri0.0
  • James56.2

Creativity

  • Aït-Nouri0.0
  • James42.6

Threat

  • Aït-Nouri0.0
  • James49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aït-Nouri's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; James's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aït-Nouri−446571 out125 in
  • James−9.8k9.8k out32 in

Managers are selling all of them; Aït-Nouri the least (−446 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: James 0.6 points per £m (138th). Median 3.3.
  • Aït-Nouri
  • James

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: James 1, Aït-Nouri 0.

How far ahead is Aït-Nouri? Above zero Aït-Nouri leads; below, James.

James is 1 point ahead of Aït-Nouri over these gameweeks. James's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aït-Nouri, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    James, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aït-Nouri, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    James, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aït-Nouri, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    James, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aït-Nouri, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    James, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aït-Nouri, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
    James, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aït-Nouri, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    James, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes

Aït-Nouri: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); James: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
401
500
600
700
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
4090
500
600
700
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
40.000.16
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
40.000.14
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
40.000.30
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
404
500
600
700
800
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
40.001.38
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
40.5%7.8%
50.4%6.5%
60.4%5.4%
70.4%4.4%
80.4%3.8%
90.4%3.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
4£5.3m£5.4m
5£5.3m£5.4m
6£5.2m£5.3m
7£5.2m£5.3m
8£5.2m£5.3m
9£5.2m£5.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAït-NouriJames
4——
50.0%0.2%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.1%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%