How do Aina and Maatsen compare?

Maatsen has more season points (13 vs 9), Aina is more owned (1.5% vs 0.4%), Aina is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.4m), Maatsen has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Aina

7 stats won

Maatsen

17 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Maatsen?

Maatsen wins 17 of 24 stats

Maatsen wins 17 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 7.

Points
Aina: 9Maatsen: 13
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Maatsen: 0.06
Price
Aina: £4.2mMaatsen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaMaatsen
Price & ownership12
Playing time02
Recent form24
Season totals13
Set pieces00
Bonus12
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total717

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maatsen leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaMaatsen
Price

4.2m−0.2m vs best

4.4m(best)

Ownership

1.5%(best)

0.4%−1.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.1% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Maatsen leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaMaatsen
Starts

6

6

Start rate

67%

67%

Minutes (season)

433−82 vs best

515(best)

Avg minutes

48−9 vs best

57(best)

Who has better recent form?

Maatsen leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaMaatsen
Mins (6 gw)

36−9 vs best

45(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.05 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17(best)

2.83−0.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

0.91+0.36 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Maatsen leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaMaatsen
Points

9−4 vs best

13(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.34 vs best

0.40(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.50−0.04 vs best

DC (season)

33−4 vs best

37(best)

Clean sheets

1

1

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaMaatsen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Maatsen leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaMaatsen
BPS

54(best)

39−15 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−0.7 vs best

4.0(best)

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaMaatsen
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Maatsen leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaMaatsen
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

1.0(best)

98th DEF · 270th overall

ICT index

16.0(best)

82nd DEF · 228th overall

15.7

84th DEF · 233rd overall

Selected

55th DEF(best)

145th overall

103rd DEF

281st overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

2.2(best)

93rd DEF · 238th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF

584th overall

137th DEF(best)

537th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)

Aina has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Maatsen has conceded 1.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaMaatsen
Appearances1012
Clean sheets04
Bonus01
Deductions−1−4
Total913

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Maatsen4.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Maatsen1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Maatsen1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Maatsen 1.0 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Maatsen1.5(4)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Maatsen3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

Aina is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Maatsen61.2

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Maatsen38.8

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Maatsen57.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Maatsen+418473 out891 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+418).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Maatsen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Maatsen 5, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Maatsen.

Maatsen is 2 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Maatsen's was 2 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
421
500
600
700
802
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
49090
500
6820
700
8090
94590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
40.000.18
50.000.00
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.07
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
40.010.03
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.03
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
40.010.21
50.000.00
60.030.00
70.000.00
80.000.10
90.000.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
484
500
690
700
807
926

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
40.821.66
50.000.00
62.350.00
70.000.00
80.001.56
90.152.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
42.6%0.9%
52.6%0.5%
62.1%0.4%
71.9%0.4%
81.7%0.3%
91.5%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.3m£4.4m
9£4.3m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaMaatsen
4——
51.9%0.1%
60.8%0.1%
70.4%0.1%
80.2%0.0%
90.1%0.2%