How do Scott and Tavernier compare?

Tavernier has more season points (55 vs 30), Tavernier is more owned (27.6% vs 2.2%), Scott is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.6m), Tavernier has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Tavernier has more Bonus (12 vs 5).

Scott

2 stats won

Tavernier

29 stats won

Who wins more stats: Scott or Tavernier?

Tavernier wins 29 of 31 stats

Tavernier wins 29 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Scott 2.

Points
Scott: 30Tavernier: 55
xGI (6 gw)
Scott: 0.07Tavernier: 0.54
Price
Scott: £5.9mTavernier: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionScottTavernier
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals15
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total229

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Scott: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Tavernier: Points 55, xGI (6 gw) 0.54, BPS 243, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tavernier leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatScottTavernier
Price

5.9m−0.7m vs best

6.6m(best)

Ownership

2.2%−25.4% vs best

27.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−65.3% vs best

65.3%(best)

Availability

0% · Thigh injury - Expected back 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatScottTavernier
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

446−304 vs best

750(best)

Avg minutes

50−33 vs best

83(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tavernier leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatScottTavernier
Mins (6 gw)

30−50 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.05−0.32 vs best

0.37(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.15 vs best

0.17(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.47 vs best

0.54(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.83−2.50 vs best

6.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.36(best)

0.78+0.42 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tavernier leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatScottTavernier
Points

30−25 vs best

55(best)

Goals

1−4 vs best

5(best)

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

0.64−3.07 vs best

3.71(best)

Total xA

0.42−0.94 vs best

1.36(best)

DC (season)

60−6 vs best

66(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Tavernier leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatScottTavernier
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

4th choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatScottTavernier
BPS

129−114 vs best

243(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0−18.7 vs best

24.7(best)

Bonus

5−7 vs best

12(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatScottTavernier
Next 5 GWs

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tavernier leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatScottTavernier
Form

0.0

294th MID · 659th overall

6.0(best)

7th MID · 19th overall

ICT index

30.5

66th MID · 118th overall

73.0(best)

3rd MID · 4th overall

Selected

42nd MID

126th overall

5th MID(best)

10th overall

Points per game

6.0

6th MID · 15th overall

6.1(best)

4th MID · 11th overall

Cost rank

59th MID

90th overall

22nd MID(best)

34th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ScottBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
  • TavernierBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Scott (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Tavernier (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Scott+0.4Scott: 1 goals from 0.64 xG (+0.4)
  • Tavernier+1.3Tavernier: 5 goals from 3.71 xG (+1.3)

Tavernier has 1.3 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Scott+1.6Scott: 2 assists from 0.42 xA (+1.6)
  • Tavernier−1.4Tavernier: 0 assists from 1.36 xA (−1.4)

Tavernier has 1.4 fewer assists than xA; Scott has 1.6 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Scott · 30 pts33% from appearances

  • Tavernier · 55 pts43% from goals

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceScottTavernier
Appearances1018
Goals525
Assists60
Clean sheets03
Defensive contribution40
Bonus512
Deductions0−3
Total3055

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • ScottNo games
  • Tavernier10.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Scott8.7(3)
  • Tavernier6.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Scott2.0(2)
  • Tavernier4.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tavernier 4.3 points per game, Scott 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Scott6.0(3)
  • Tavernier4.8(5)

Away

  • Scott6.0(2)
  • Tavernier7.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tavernier 7.8 points per game, Scott 6.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Scott50%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 6 BOU goals

  • Tavernier36%

    5 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Scott is involved in 50% of BOU's goals, against 36% for Tavernier.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Scott4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

  • Tavernier3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Scott102.8
  • Tavernier258.0

Creativity

  • Scott146.4
  • Tavernier240.0

Threat

  • Scott56.0
  • Tavernier231.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Scott's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tavernier's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Scott−9.2k9.3k out122 in
  • Tavernier+258k11.2k out270k in

Tavernier has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+258k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Scott 5.1 points per £m (41st), Tavernier 8.3 points per £m (4th). Median 2.5.
  • Scott
  • Tavernier

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tavernier 34, Scott 6.

How far ahead is Scott? Above zero Scott leads; below, Tavernier.

Tavernier is 28 points ahead of Scott over these gameweeks. Tavernier's was 28 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Scott, gameweek 4: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 82 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Scott, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 74 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Scott, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 6: 1 points v CHE away, 72 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Scott, gameweek 7: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 7: 10 points v SUN home, 78 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Scott, gameweek 8: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 86 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Scott, gameweek 9: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Scott: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Tavernier: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
448
522
601
7010
8010
903

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
49082
59074
6072
7078
8086
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
40.190.20
50.120.00
60.000.00
70.001.19
80.000.72
90.000.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
40.050.47
50.070.11
60.000.04
70.000.16
80.000.21
90.000.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
40.240.67
50.190.11
60.000.04
70.001.35
80.000.93
90.000.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
4158
586
605
7010
806
903

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
401
500
600
701
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
46.2%3.9%
55.8%6.6%
64.2%7.3%
73.1%7.9%
82.6%13.5%
92.3%27.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
4£6.1m£6.0m
5£6.1m£6.1m
6£6.1m£6.1m
7£6.0m£6.1m
8£6.0m£6.2m
9£5.9m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWScottTavernier
4——
51.5%4.8%
60.5%4.1%
70.2%15.0%
80.1%42.4%
90.0%65.3%