How do Roefs and Sels compare?

Roefs has more season points (24 vs 21), Roefs is more owned (2.1% vs 1.4%), Roefs is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Roefs has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Roefs has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).

Roefs

14 stats won

Sels

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Roefs or Sels?

Roefs wins 14 of 20 stats

Roefs wins 14 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Sels 6.

Points
Roefs: 24Sels: 21
Saves
Roefs: 16Sels: 17
Price
Roefs: £4.9mSels: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionRoefsSels
Price & ownership21
Playing time00
Recent form21
Season totals31
Set pieces00
Bonus22
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total146

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Roefs: Points 24, Saves 16, Clean sheets 2, BPS 91, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.96. Sels: Points 21, Saves 17, Clean sheets 1, BPS 94, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 0.99.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Roefs leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatRoefsSels
Price

4.9m−0.1m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

2.1%(best)

1.4%−0.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.7%(best)

0.2%−0.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

No outright winner
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatRoefsSels
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810

810

Avg minutes

90

90

Who has better recent form?

Roefs leads 2 of 3
Who has better recent form?
StatRoefsSels
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.96+0.97 vs best

0.99(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Roefs leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatRoefsSels
Points

24(best)

21−3 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.03(best)

0.02−0.01 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Saves

16−1 vs best

17(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatRoefsSels
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatRoefsSels
BPS

91−3 vs best

94(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.5−0.8 vs best

9.3(best)

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Roefs leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatRoefsSels
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40(best)

3.60+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Roefs leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatRoefsSels
Form

3.2(best)

8th GK · 96th overall

1.8

20th GK · 209th overall

ICT index

16.0(best)

15th GK · 229th overall

14.8

17th GK · 244th overall

Selected

19th GK(best)

127th overall

21st GK

150th overall

Points per game

2.7(best)

16th GK · 194th overall

2.3

19th GK · 230th overall

Cost rank

19th GK

355th overall

5th GK(best)

245th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • RoefsSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • SelsNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Roefs (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Sels (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Roefs+1.3Roefs: 17 conceded from 15.75 xGC (+1.3)
  • Sels+2.8Sels: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Sels has conceded 2.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Roefs · 24 pts55% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Sels · 21 pts67% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceRoefsSels
Appearances1818
Clean sheets84
Saves55
Bonus20
Deductions−9−6
Total2421

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Roefs2.7(3)
  • Sels2.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Roefs9.0(1)
  • Sels3.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Roefs1.4(5)
  • Sels1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Roefs 1.4 points per game, Sels 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Roefs4.5(4)
  • Sels3.0(4)

Away

  • Roefs1.2(5)
  • Sels1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Sels 1.8 points per game, Roefs 1.2 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Roefs0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

  • Sels0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

Roefs is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Sels.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Roefs9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Sels9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Roefs149.0
  • Sels138.6

Creativity

  • Roefs10.2
  • Sels10.0

Threat

  • Roefs0.0
  • Sels0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Roefs's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sels's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Roefs−6.6k7.0k out332 in
  • Sels−3.8k4.2k out425 in

Managers are selling all of them; Sels the least (−3.8k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Roefs 4.9 points per £m (15th), Sels 4.2 points per £m (16th). Median 5.4.
  • Roefs
  • Sels

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Roefs 15, Sels 12.

How far ahead is Roefs? Above zero Roefs leads; below, Sels.

Roefs is 3 points ahead of Sels over these gameweeks. Roefs's biggest lead was 3 (GW 8); Sels's was 4 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Roefs, gameweek 4: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 4: 3 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Roefs, gameweek 5: 0 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Roefs, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Roefs, gameweek 7: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Roefs, gameweek 8: 9 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Roefs, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Roefs: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Sels: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
423
502
612
722
892
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.000.00
70.010.01
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.000.00
70.010.01
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
41.880.82
52.820.67
61.412.41
74.231.14
80.760.46
90.690.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
42.8%1.4%
52.5%1.9%
62.3%1.5%
72.2%1.4%
82.1%1.5%
92.2%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£4.9m£5.0m
6£4.9m£5.0m
7£4.9m£5.0m
8£4.9m£5.0m
9£4.9m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWRoefsSels
4——
50.8%2.1%
60.5%0.4%
70.4%0.3%
80.4%0.3%
90.7%0.2%