How do Martinez and Sels compare?

Sels has more season points (21 vs 20), Martinez is more owned (3.2% vs 1.4%), Martinez is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Sels has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Martinez has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Martinez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Martinez

12 stats won

Sels

10 stats won

Who wins more stats: Martinez or Sels?

Martinez wins 12 of 22 stats

Martinez wins 12 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Sels 10.

Points
Martinez: 20Sels: 21
Saves
Martinez: 25Sels: 17
Price
Martinez: £4.9mSels: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMartinezSels
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals12
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total1210

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Martinez: Points 20, Saves 25, Clean sheets 1, BPS 111, Mins (6 gw) 57, xGC (6 gw) 0.95. Sels: Points 21, Saves 17, Clean sheets 1, BPS 94, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 0.99.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Sels leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMartinezSels
Price

4.9m−0.1m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

3.2%(best)

1.4%−1.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.1% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

0% · Head injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Sels leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMartinezSels
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

524−286 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

58−32 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatMartinezSels
Mins (6 gw)

57−33 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95(best)

0.99+0.04 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Sels leads 2 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatMartinezSels
Points

20−1 vs best

21(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

Clean sheets

1

1

Saves

25(best)

17−8 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMartinezSels
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Martinez leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMartinezSels
BPS

111(best)

94−17 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.2(best)

9.3−1.9 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Martinez leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMartinezSels
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Martinez leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMartinezSels
Form

2.8(best)

12th GK · 124th overall

1.8

20th GK · 209th overall

ICT index

23.3(best)

7th GK · 158th overall

14.8

17th GK · 244th overall

Selected

16th GK(best)

101st overall

21st GK

150th overall

Points per game

3.3(best)

12th GK · 134th overall

2.3

19th GK · 230th overall

Cost rank

13th GK

324th overall

5th GK(best)

245th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MartinezCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SelsNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Martinez (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Sels (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Martinez+1.8Martinez: 11 conceded from 9.18 xGC (+1.8)
  • Sels+2.8Sels: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Sels has conceded 2.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Martinez · 20 pts48% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Sels · 21 pts67% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMartinezSels
Appearances1218
Clean sheets44
Saves85
Bonus10
Deductions−5−6
Total2021

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Martinez2.0(1)
  • Sels2.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Martinez5.5(2)
  • Sels3.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Martinez2.3(3)
  • Sels1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Martinez 2.3 points per game, Sels 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Martinez2.3(3)
  • Sels3.0(4)

Away

  • Martinez4.3(3)
  • Sels1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Martinez 4.3 points per game, Sels 1.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Martinez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 CHE goals

  • Sels0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

Martinez is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Sels.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Martinez5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

  • Sels9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Martinez203.0
  • Sels138.6

Creativity

  • Martinez30.0
  • Sels10.0

Threat

  • Martinez0.0
  • Sels0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Martinez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sels's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Martinez−13.6k13.8k out116 in
  • Sels−3.8k4.2k out425 in

Managers are selling all of them; Sels the least (−3.8k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Martinez 4.1 points per £m (18th), Sels 4.2 points per £m (16th). Median 5.4.
  • Martinez
  • Sels

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Martinez 15, Sels 12.

How far ahead is Martinez? Above zero Martinez leads; below, Sels.

Martinez is 3 points ahead of Sels over these gameweeks. Martinez's biggest lead was 6 (GW 7); Sels's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Martinez, gameweek 4: 2 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 4: 3 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Martinez, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Martinez, gameweek 6: 3 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Martinez, gameweek 7: 8 points v EVE away, 74 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Martinez, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Martinez, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Martinez: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Sels: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
423
522
632
782
802
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
49090
59090
69090
77490
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
41.380.82
52.650.67
61.382.41
70.311.14
80.000.46
90.000.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
45.3%1.4%
54.8%1.9%
64.7%1.5%
74.6%1.4%
83.8%1.5%
93.3%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£4.9m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMartinezSels
4——
50.3%2.1%
60.3%0.4%
70.3%0.3%
80.2%0.3%
90.1%0.2%