How do Marmoush and Mateta compare?
Marmoush has more season points (22 vs 3), Marmoush is more owned (2.7% vs 1.2%), Mateta is cheaper (6.3m vs 7.0m), Marmoush has the higher Start rate (78% vs 33%), Marmoush has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Marmoush has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 forwards
Marmoush wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Marmoush or Mateta?
Marmoush wins 25 of 30 stats
Marmoush wins 25 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Mateta 5.
- Points
- Marmoush: 22Mateta: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- Marmoush: 0.13Mateta: 0.21
- Price
- Marmoush: £7.0mMateta: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 1 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 25 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Marmoush leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.0m(best) | 6.3m−0.7m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.7%(best) | 1.2%−1.5% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.8%(best) | 0.0%−0.8% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Suspended until 2 Dec |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Marmoush leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7(best) | 3−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 78%(best) | 33%−45% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 589(best) | 164−425 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 65(best) | 18−47 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 69(best) | 17−52 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.09−0.12 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.13−0.08 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.50(best) | 1.17−3.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.65+0.33 vs best | 0.32(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Marmoush leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 22(best) | 3−19 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.88−1.08 vs best | 1.96(best) |
| Total xA | 0.33(best) | 0.04−0.29 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Marmoush leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 8th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 4th choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Marmoush leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 100(best) | -2−102 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.3(best) | 0.2−13.1 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Marmoush leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.00+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Marmoush leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5(best) 12th FWD · 87th overall | 0.2 43rd FWD · 386th overall |
| ICT index | 31.3(best) 16th FWD · 110th overall | 11.3 29th FWD · 280th overall |
| Selected | 18th FWD(best) 112th overall | 23rd FWD 163rd overall |
| Points per game | 2.8(best) 18th FWD · 189th overall | 0.8 50th FWD · 444th overall |
| Cost rank | 9th FWD(best) 25th overall | 13th FWD 47th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MarmoushTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
MatetaCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Marmoush (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals, Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Marmoush+0.1Marmoush: 1 goals from 0.88 xG (+0.1)
- Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)
Mateta has 2.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Marmoush−0.3Marmoush: 0 assists from 0.33 xA (−0.3)
- Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Marmoush · 22 pts68% from appearances
Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 6 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 22 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Marmoush4.3(3)
- MatetaNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Marmoush1.8(4)
- Mateta0.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Marmoush2.0(1)
- Mateta1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Marmoush 2.0 points per game, Mateta 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Marmoush3.4(5)
- Mateta2.0(1)
Away
- Marmoush1.7(3)
- Mateta0.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Marmoush 1.7 points per game, Mateta 0.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Marmoush10%
1 goal and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals
Mateta
No CRY goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Marmoush2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Mateta0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Marmoush71.0
- Mateta7.0
Creativity
- Marmoush107.1
- Mateta23.9
Threat
- Marmoush137.0
- Mateta84.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Marmoush's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Marmoush−3.4k12.6k out9.2k in
- Mateta−4.4k4.9k out451 in
Managers are selling all of them; Marmoush the least (−3.4k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Marmoush
- Mateta
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Marmoush, gameweek 4: 2 points v EVE home, 76 minutesMateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGW 5
Marmoush, gameweek 5: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutesMateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Marmoush, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 24 minutesMateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 7
Marmoush, gameweek 7: 9 points v COV home, 86 minutesMateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutesGW 8
Marmoush, gameweek 8: 2 points v CHE away, 64 minutesMateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutesGW 9
Marmoush, gameweek 9: 2 points v CRY home, 76 minutesMateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutes
Marmoush: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 9 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | -2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 24 | 0 |
| 7 | 86 | 29 |
| 8 | 64 | 61 |
| 9 | 76 | 12 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.30 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.47 |
| 8 | 0.30 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.29 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 0 |
| 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 4 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 | 5 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.3% | 1.6% |
| 5 | 2.2% | 1.4% |
| 6 | 2.2% | 1.2% |
| 7 | 2.0% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 1.9% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 2.9% | 1.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.0m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £7.0m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £7.0m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £7.0m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £7.0m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £7.0m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Marmoush | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 0.0% |

