How do Madueke and Schade compare?
Schade has more season points (45 vs 14), Schade is more owned (14.2% vs 0.4%), Schade has the higher Start rate (89% vs 33%), Schade has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Madueke has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Schade wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Madueke or Schade?
Schade wins 22 of 30 stats
Schade wins 22 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Madueke 8.
- Points
- Madueke: 14Schade: 45
- xGI (6 gw)
- Madueke: 0.27Schade: 0.25
- Price
- Madueke: £6.2mSchade: £6.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 8 | 22 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Schade leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.2m | 6.2m |
| Ownership | 0.4%−13.8% vs best | 14.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−17.9% vs best | 18.0%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Schade leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3−5 vs best | 8(best) |
| Start rate | 33%−56% vs best | 89%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 338−349 vs best | 687(best) |
| Avg minutes | 38−38 vs best | 76(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 53−17 vs best | 70(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.09−0.13 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.18(best) | 0.02−0.16 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.27(best) | 0.25−0.02 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.67−2.83 vs best | 5.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.50(best) | 1.16+0.66 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Schade leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14−31 vs best | 45(best) |
| Goals | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
| Assists | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.53−1.59 vs best | 2.12(best) |
| Total xA | 1.15(best) | 0.34−0.81 vs best |
| DC (season) | 19−37 vs best | 56(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 5th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Schade leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 76−85 vs best | 161(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.8−5.7 vs best | 16.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0−6 vs best | 6(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Madueke leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20(best) | 3.60+0.40 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Schade leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 49th MID · 118th overall | 1.5 109th MID · 242nd overall |
| ICT index | 32.4 57th MID · 98th overall | 41.5(best) 35th MID · 55th overall |
| Selected | 93rd MID 273rd overall | 9th MID(best) 28th overall |
| Points per game | 2.3 102nd MID · 234th overall | 5.0(best) 16th MID · 40th overall |
| Cost rank | 40th MID(best) 58th overall | 41st MID 60th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MaduekeARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.74 projected goals, 54% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.76 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
SchadeBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.15 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.55 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Madueke (ARS) 4.5 projected team goals, Schade (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Madueke+0.5Madueke: 1 goals from 0.53 xG (+0.5)
- Schade+0.9Schade: 3 goals from 2.12 xG (+0.9)
Schade has 0.9 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Madueke−1.1Madueke: 0 assists from 1.15 xA (−1.1)
- Schade+1.7Schade: 2 assists from 0.34 xA (+1.7)
Madueke has 1.1 fewer assists than xA; Schade has 1.7 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Madueke · 14 pts56% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Schade · 45 pts35% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 9 | 16 |
| Goals | 5 | 15 |
| Assists | 0 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 3 |
| Bonus | 0 | 6 |
| Deductions | −2 | −1 |
| Total | 14 | 45 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Madueke3.0(2)
- Schade2.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Madueke2.5(2)
- Schade4.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Madueke1.5(2)
- Schade8.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Schade 8.0 points per game, Madueke 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Madueke1.8(4)
- Schade3.4(5)
Away
- Madueke3.5(2)
- Schade7.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Schade 7.0 points per game, Madueke 3.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Madueke9%
1 goal and 0 assists of 11 ARS goals
Schade31%
3 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
Schade is involved in 31% of BRE's goals, against 9% for Madueke.
Who is a rotation risk?
Madueke3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Schade4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Madueke76.0
- Schade159.4
Creativity
- Madueke178.7
- Schade52.3
Threat
- Madueke69.0
- Schade203.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Madueke's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Schade's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Madueke+1.7k1.8k out3.5k in
- Schade−66.2k79.4k out13.2k in
Madueke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+1.7k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Madueke
- Schade
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Madueke, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesSchade, gameweek 4: 15 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 5
Madueke, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesSchade, gameweek 5: 9 points v CHE home, 90 minutesGW 6
Madueke, gameweek 6: 2 points v LEE home, 90 minutesSchade, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 51 minutesGW 7
Madueke, gameweek 7: 5 points v NFO away, 45 minutesSchade, gameweek 7: 0 points v LIV home, 45 minutesGW 8
Madueke, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutesSchade, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 61 minutesGW 9
Madueke, gameweek 9: 2 points v LIV away, 90 minutesSchade, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 83 minutes
Madueke: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Schade: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 15 |
| 5 | 0 | 9 |
| 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 5 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 51 |
| 7 | 45 | 45 |
| 8 | 90 | 61 |
| 9 | 90 | 83 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.54 |
| 6 | 0.28 | 0.41 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.16 | 0.19 |
| 9 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.47 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.54 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.31 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.56 |
| 6 | 0.75 | 0.42 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.22 | 0.19 |
| 9 | 0.57 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 6 | 5 | 4 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 3 | 6 |
| 9 | 8 | 7 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 3.5% |
| 5 | 0.2% | 7.8% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 16.5% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 13.5% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 15.2% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 15.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.3m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.2m | £6.1m |
| 6 | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| 7 | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| 8 | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.2m | £6.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Madueke | Schade |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 23.5% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 20.6% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 16.0% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 21.1% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 18.0% |

