How do Lewis-Potter and Xhaka compare?
Lewis-Potter has more season points (38 vs 32), Xhaka is more owned (2.8% vs 1.9%), Xhaka is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), but Xhaka has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Xhaka wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Lewis-Potter or Xhaka?
Xhaka wins 15 of 26 stats
Xhaka wins 15 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Lewis-Potter 11.
- Points
- Lewis-Potter: 38Xhaka: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- Lewis-Potter: 0.10Xhaka: 0.22
- Price
- Lewis-Potter: £5.5mXhaka: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 1 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 11 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Lewis-Potter leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 1.9%−0.9% vs best | 2.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.4%(best) | 0.3%−0.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Xhaka leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 715−95 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 79−11 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Xhaka leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75−15 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.01−0.05 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04−0.17 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.10−0.12 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.00−4.33 vs best | 10.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.23(best) | 1.96+0.73 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Lewis-Potter leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38(best) | 32−6 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 1.40(best) | 0.15−1.25 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.90−0.92 vs best | 1.82(best) |
| DC (season) | 63−34 vs best | 97(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Xhaka leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice | 1st choice |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Xhaka leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 148−34 vs best | 182(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.0−5.3 vs best | 18.3(best) |
| Bonus | 5 | 5 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Xhaka leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.20 vs best | 3.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Lewis-Potter leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0(best) 26th MID · 69th overall | 2.8 56th MID · 131st overall |
| ICT index | 43.6 33rd MID · 50th overall | 48.9(best) 24th MID · 32nd overall |
| Selected | 44th MID 131st overall | 36th MID(best) 109th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 29th MID · 74th overall | 3.6 44th MID · 119th overall |
| Cost rank | 82nd MID(best) 134th overall | 100th MID 158th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Lewis-PotterBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
XhakaSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis-Potter (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Xhaka (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Lewis-Potter+0.6Lewis-Potter: 2 goals from 1.40 xG (+0.6)
- Xhaka−0.1Xhaka: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
Lewis-Potter has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Lewis-Potter+0.1Lewis-Potter: 1 assists from 0.90 xA (+0.1)
- Xhaka−0.8Xhaka: 1 assists from 1.82 xA (−0.8)
Xhaka has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Lewis-Potter · 38 pts45% from appearances
Xhaka · 32 pts53% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 18 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 5 | 5 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 38 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Lewis-Potter2.0(2)
- Xhaka6.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Lewis-Potter5.3(4)
- Xhaka3.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Lewis-Potter4.3(3)
- Xhaka2.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Lewis-Potter 4.3 points per game, Xhaka 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Lewis-Potter5.4(5)
- Xhaka3.0(4)
Away
- Lewis-Potter2.8(4)
- Xhaka4.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Xhaka 4.0 points per game, Lewis-Potter 2.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Lewis-Potter19%
2 goals and 1 assist of 16 BRE goals
Xhaka14%
0 goals and 1 assist of 7 SUN goals
Lewis-Potter is involved in 19% of BRE's goals, against 14% for Xhaka.
Who is a rotation risk?
Lewis-Potter3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Xhaka9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Lewis-Potter171.2
- Xhaka166.0
Creativity
- Lewis-Potter162.7
- Xhaka307.5
Threat
- Lewis-Potter103.0
- Xhaka16.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Lewis-Potter's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Xhaka's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Lewis-Potter−4.2k6.8k out2.6k in
- Xhaka−8.5k9.1k out552 in
Managers are selling all of them; Lewis-Potter the least (−4.2k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Lewis-Potter
- Xhaka
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutesXhaka, gameweek 4: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 5
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 5: 3 points v CHE home, 80 minutesXhaka, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 6
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 6: 2 points v AVL away, 66 minutesXhaka, gameweek 6: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 7
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 7: 9 points v LIV home, 76 minutesXhaka, gameweek 7: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 8
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 77 minutesXhaka, gameweek 8: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 90 minutesXhaka, gameweek 9: 4 points v COV away, 90 minutes
Lewis-Potter: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Xhaka: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 3 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 2 |
| 7 | 9 | 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | 3 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 59 | 90 |
| 5 | 80 | 90 |
| 6 | 66 | 90 |
| 7 | 76 | 90 |
| 8 | 77 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.28 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.16 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.16 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.08 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.18 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.28 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 11 |
| 5 | 9 | 8 |
| 6 | 5 | 8 |
| 7 | 5 | 10 |
| 8 | 5 | 9 |
| 9 | 10 | 16 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.1% | 4.1% |
| 5 | 1.7% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| 7 | 1.5% | 3.2% |
| 8 | 2.0% | 3.1% |
| 9 | 2.0% | 2.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.5% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 0.3% |

