How do Lewis-Potter and McGinn compare?
Lewis-Potter has more season points (38 vs 34), McGinn is more owned (3.3% vs 1.9%), McGinn is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Lewis-Potter has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but McGinn has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
McGinn wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Lewis-Potter or McGinn?
McGinn wins 19 of 32 stats
McGinn wins 19 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Lewis-Potter 13.
- Points
- Lewis-Potter: 38McGinn: 34
- xGI (6 gw)
- Lewis-Potter: 0.10McGinn: 0.37
- Price
- Lewis-Potter: £5.5mMcGinn: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 2 | 2 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 2 |
| Bonus | 1 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 13 | 19 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
McGinn leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 1.9%−1.4% vs best | 3.3%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.4%−0.6% vs best | 1.0%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Split
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 8−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 89%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 715−5 vs best | 720(best) |
| Avg minutes | 79−1 vs best | 80(best) |
Who has better recent form?
McGinn leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75−2 vs best | 77(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06−0.22 vs best | 0.28(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04−0.05 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.10−0.27 vs best | 0.37(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.00−1.33 vs best | 7.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.23(best) | 1.38+0.15 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Lewis-Potter leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38(best) | 34−4 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 1.40−1.03 vs best | 2.43(best) |
| Total xA | 0.90(best) | 0.64−0.26 vs best |
| DC (season) | 63(best) | 59−4 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Split
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0(best) | 1+1 vs best |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McGinn leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 148(best) | 144−4 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.0−8.3 vs best | 21.3(best) |
| Bonus | 5 | 5 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3−0.5 vs best | 0.8(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
McGinn leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.20 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
McGinn leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0 26th MID · 69th overall | 4.2(best) 22nd MID · 58th overall |
| ICT index | 43.6 33rd MID · 50th overall | 45.4(best) 29th MID · 43rd overall |
| Selected | 44th MID 131st overall | 34th MID(best) 99th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 29th MID · 74th overall | 3.8 39th MID · 106th overall |
| Cost rank | 82nd MID(best) 134th overall | 101st MID 159th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Lewis-PotterBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
McGinnAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis-Potter (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, McGinn (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Lewis-Potter+0.6Lewis-Potter: 2 goals from 1.40 xG (+0.6)
- McGinn−1.4McGinn: 1 goals from 2.43 xG (−1.4)
McGinn has 1.4 fewer goals than xG; Lewis-Potter has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Lewis-Potter+0.1Lewis-Potter: 1 assists from 0.90 xA (+0.1)
- McGinn+2.4McGinn: 3 assists from 0.64 xA (+2.4)
McGinn has 2.4 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Lewis-Potter · 38 pts45% from appearances
McGinn · 34 pts46% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 17 |
| Goals | 10 | 5 |
| Assists | 3 | 9 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 1 |
| Bonus | 5 | 5 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 38 | 34 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Lewis-Potter2.0(2)
- McGinn1.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Lewis-Potter5.3(4)
- McGinn5.8(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Lewis-Potter4.3(3)
- McGinn2.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Lewis-Potter 4.3 points per game, McGinn 2.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Lewis-Potter5.4(5)
- McGinn4.6(5)
Away
- Lewis-Potter2.8(4)
- McGinn2.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Lewis-Potter 2.8 points per game, McGinn 2.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Lewis-Potter19%
2 goals and 1 assist of 16 BRE goals
McGinn40%
1 goal and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals
McGinn is involved in 40% of AVL's goals, against 19% for Lewis-Potter.
Who is a rotation risk?
Lewis-Potter3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
McGinn4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Lewis-Potter171.2
- McGinn157.4
Creativity
- Lewis-Potter162.7
- McGinn228.7
Threat
- Lewis-Potter103.0
- McGinn72.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Lewis-Potter's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; McGinn's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Lewis-Potter−4.2k6.8k out2.6k in
- McGinn−5.8k13.0k out7.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Lewis-Potter the least (−4.2k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Lewis-Potter
- McGinn
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutesMcGinn, gameweek 4: 6 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 5
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 5: 3 points v CHE home, 80 minutesMcGinn, gameweek 5: 6 points v TOT away, 83 minutesGW 6
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 6: 2 points v AVL away, 66 minutesMcGinn, gameweek 6: 10 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 7: 9 points v LIV home, 76 minutesMcGinn, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 45 minutesGW 8
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 77 minutesMcGinn, gameweek 8: 6 points v MCI home, 65 minutesGW 9
Lewis-Potter, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 90 minutesMcGinn, gameweek 9: 0 points v FUL home, 86 minutes
Lewis-Potter: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); McGinn: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 5 | 3 | 6 |
| 6 | 2 | 10 |
| 7 | 9 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 6 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 59 | 90 |
| 5 | 80 | 83 |
| 6 | 66 | 90 |
| 7 | 76 | 45 |
| 8 | 77 | 65 |
| 9 | 90 | 86 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.87 |
| 7 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.79 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.21 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.10 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.16 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.08 | 0.94 |
| 7 | 0.18 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.21 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.89 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 9 |
| 5 | 9 | 6 |
| 6 | 5 | 6 |
| 7 | 5 | 10 |
| 8 | 5 | 7 |
| 9 | 10 | 6 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.1% | 2.3% |
| 5 | 1.7% | 2.2% |
| 6 | 1.6% | 2.2% |
| 7 | 1.5% | 2.8% |
| 8 | 2.0% | 2.7% |
| 9 | 2.0% | 3.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Lewis-Potter | McGinn |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 1.0% |

