How do Kostoulas and Welbeck compare?
Kostoulas has more season points (45 vs 8), Kostoulas is more owned (10.2% vs 0.8%), Kostoulas has the higher Start rate (89% vs 11%), but Kostoulas has more Bonus (6 vs 0).
Comparing 2 forwards
Kostoulas wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Kostoulas or Welbeck?
Kostoulas wins 23 of 25 stats
Kostoulas wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Welbeck 2.
- Points
- Kostoulas: 45Welbeck: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Kostoulas: 0.28Welbeck: 0.02
- Price
- Kostoulas: £5.8mWelbeck: £5.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 23 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Kostoulas leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.8m | 5.8m |
| Ownership | 10.2%(best) | 0.8%−9.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 2.4%(best) | 0.0%−2.4% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Kostoulas leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 1−7 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 11%−78% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 643(best) | 98−545 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 71(best) | 11−60 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Kostoulas leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75(best) | 16−59 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.26(best) | 0.00−0.26 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.28(best) | 0.02−0.26 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.83(best) | 1.17−4.66 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.95+0.60 vs best | 0.35(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Kostoulas leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 45(best) | 8−37 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Assists | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.35(best) | 0.00−2.35 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.17(best) | 0.14−0.03 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Kostoulas leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 187(best) | 27−160 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 27.0(best) | 4.0−23.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 6(best) | 0−6 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.0(best) | 0.0−1.0 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Kostoulas leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.2(best) 8th FWD · 60th overall | 1.0 32nd FWD · 287th overall |
| ICT index | 48.0(best) 7th FWD · 33rd overall | 6.4 38th FWD · 338th overall |
| Selected | 7th FWD(best) 36th overall | 29th FWD 202nd overall |
| Points per game | 5.0(best) 6th FWD · 39th overall | 1.1 37th FWD · 351st overall |
| Cost rank | 27th FWD 104th overall | 24th FWD(best) 95th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
KostoulasBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
WelbeckCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Kostoulas (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Welbeck (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Kostoulas+0.7Kostoulas: 3 goals from 2.35 xG (+0.7)
- Welbeck±0.0Welbeck: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Kostoulas has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Kostoulas+3.8Kostoulas: 4 assists from 0.17 xA (+3.8)
- Welbeck−0.1Welbeck: 0 assists from 0.14 xA (−0.1)
Kostoulas has 3.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Kostoulas · 45 pts35% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Welbeck · 8 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 8 |
| Goals | 12 | 0 |
| Assists | 12 | 0 |
| Bonus | 6 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | 0 |
| Total | 45 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Kostoulas11.0(2)
- Welbeck1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Kostoulas1.3(3)
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Kostoulas4.8(4)
- Welbeck1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kostoulas 4.8 points per game, Welbeck 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Kostoulas6.3(4)
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Away
- Kostoulas4.0(5)
- Welbeck1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Kostoulas 4.0 points per game, Welbeck 1.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Kostoulas29%
3 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals
Welbeck0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 12 CHE goals
Kostoulas is involved in 29% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Welbeck.
Who is a rotation risk?
Kostoulas2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Welbeck0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Kostoulas181.8
- Welbeck15.0
Creativity
- Kostoulas92.0
- Welbeck35.0
Threat
- Kostoulas207.0
- Welbeck14.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Kostoulas's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Welbeck's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Kostoulas−2.1k43.0k out40.9k in
- Welbeck−2.6k3.6k out997 in
Managers are selling all of them; Kostoulas the least (−2.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Kostoulas
- Welbeck
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Kostoulas, gameweek 4: 10 points v COV away, 83 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 12 minutesGW 5
Kostoulas, gameweek 5: 10 points v ARS home, 75 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 70 minutesGW 6
Kostoulas, gameweek 6: 1 points v SUN away, 59 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 7 minutesGW 7
Kostoulas, gameweek 7: 12 points v CRY home, 70 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 1 minutesGW 8
Kostoulas, gameweek 8: 2 points v LIV away, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 2 minutesGW 9
Kostoulas, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 71 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 3 minutes
Kostoulas: 3 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Welbeck: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 10 | 1 |
| 5 | 10 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 12 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 83 | 12 |
| 5 | 75 | 70 |
| 6 | 59 | 7 |
| 7 | 70 | 1 |
| 8 | 90 | 2 |
| 9 | 71 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.39 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.47 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.52 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.40 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.19 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.52 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 1 |
| 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 7 | 5 | 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 1 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 1.0% | 1.1% |
| 6 | 8.6% | 1.0% |
| 7 | 9.2% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 10.4% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 10.0% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.6m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 9 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kostoulas | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 5.6% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 4.9% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 2.4% | 0.0% |

