How do Kostoulas and Solanke compare?

Kostoulas has more season points (45 vs 21), Kostoulas is more owned (10.2% vs 1.5%), Kostoulas has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), but Kostoulas has more Bonus (6 vs 1).

Kostoulas

23 stats won

Solanke

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Kostoulas or Solanke?

Kostoulas wins 23 of 26 stats

Kostoulas wins 23 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Solanke 3.

Points
Kostoulas: 45Solanke: 21
xGI (6 gw)
Kostoulas: 0.28Solanke: 0.27
Price
Kostoulas: £5.8mSolanke: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionKostoulasSolanke
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals50
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total233

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Kostoulas: Points 45, xGI (6 gw) 0.28, BPS 187, Mins (6 gw) 75, xG (6 gw) 0.26, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Solanke: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.27, BPS 78, Mins (6 gw) 66, xG (6 gw) 0.24, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Kostoulas leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatKostoulasSolanke
Price

5.8m

5.8m

Ownership

10.2%(best)

1.5%−8.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

2.4%(best)

1.1%−1.3% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Kostoulas leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatKostoulasSolanke
Starts

8(best)

5−3 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

56%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

643(best)

440−203 vs best

Avg minutes

71(best)

49−22 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Kostoulas leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatKostoulasSolanke
Mins (6 gw)

75(best)

66−9 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.26(best)

0.24−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02

0.02

xGI (6 gw)

0.28(best)

0.27−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83(best)

5.50−0.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95+0.37 vs best

0.58(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Kostoulas leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatKostoulasSolanke
Points

45(best)

21−24 vs best

Goals

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Assists

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Total xG

2.35(best)

1.90−0.45 vs best

Total xA

0.17(best)

0.14−0.03 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Solanke leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatKostoulasSolanke
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Kostoulas leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatKostoulasSolanke
BPS

187(best)

78−109 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

27.0(best)

11.7−15.3 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

1−5 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.0(best)

0.2−0.8 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatKostoulasSolanke
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Kostoulas leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatKostoulasSolanke
Form

4.2(best)

8th FWD · 60th overall

3.5

11th FWD · 84th overall

ICT index

48.0(best)

7th FWD · 33rd overall

28.2

18th FWD · 128th overall

Selected

7th FWD(best)

36th overall

22nd FWD

143rd overall

Points per game

5.0(best)

6th FWD · 39th overall

2.3

24th FWD · 232nd overall

Cost rank

27th FWD

104th overall

25th FWD(best)

96th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • KostoulasBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SolankeTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Kostoulas (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Solanke (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Kostoulas+0.7Kostoulas: 3 goals from 2.35 xG (+0.7)
  • Solanke−0.9Solanke: 1 goals from 1.90 xG (−0.9)

Solanke has 0.9 fewer goals than xG; Kostoulas has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Kostoulas+3.8Kostoulas: 4 assists from 0.17 xA (+3.8)
  • Solanke+0.9Solanke: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)

Kostoulas has 3.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Kostoulas · 45 pts35% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Solanke · 21 pts64% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceKostoulasSolanke
Appearances1614
Goals124
Assists123
Bonus61
Deductions−1−1
Total4521

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Kostoulas11.0(2)
  • Solanke2.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Kostoulas1.3(3)
  • Solanke3.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Kostoulas4.8(4)
  • Solanke1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kostoulas 4.8 points per game, Solanke 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Kostoulas6.3(4)
  • Solanke2.2(5)

Away

  • Kostoulas4.0(5)
  • Solanke2.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Kostoulas 4.0 points per game, Solanke 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Kostoulas29%

    3 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals

  • Solanke20%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 10 TOT goals

Kostoulas is involved in 29% of BHA's goals, against 20% for Solanke.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Kostoulas2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Solanke2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Kostoulas181.8
  • Solanke88.8

Creativity

  • Kostoulas92.0
  • Solanke54.8

Threat

  • Kostoulas207.0
  • Solanke140.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Kostoulas's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Solanke's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Kostoulas−2.2k42.3k out40.1k in
  • Solanke−4.7k8.3k out3.5k in

Managers are selling all of them; Kostoulas the least (−2.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Kostoulas 7.8 points per £m (2nd), Solanke 3.6 points per £m (16th). Median 2.3.
  • Kostoulas
  • Solanke

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Kostoulas 37, Solanke 18.

How far ahead is Kostoulas? Above zero Kostoulas leads; below, Solanke.

Kostoulas is 19 points ahead of Solanke over these gameweeks. Kostoulas's biggest lead was 19 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Kostoulas, gameweek 4: 10 points v COV away, 83 minutes
    Solanke, gameweek 4: 2 points v EVE home, 62 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Kostoulas, gameweek 5: 10 points v ARS home, 75 minutes
    Solanke, gameweek 5: 2 points v AVL home, 65 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Kostoulas, gameweek 6: 1 points v SUN away, 59 minutes
    Solanke, gameweek 6: 7 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Kostoulas, gameweek 7: 12 points v CRY home, 70 minutes
    Solanke, gameweek 7: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Kostoulas, gameweek 8: 2 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Solanke, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 25 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Kostoulas, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 71 minutes
    Solanke, gameweek 9: 2 points v CRY home, 65 minutes

Kostoulas: 3 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Solanke: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
4102
5102
617
7124
821
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
48362
57565
65990
77090
89025
97165

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
40.390.00
50.180.12
60.010.67
70.470.31
80.520.00
90.000.36

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
40.010.01
50.010.00
60.010.06
70.050.01
80.030.03
90.020.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
40.400.01
50.190.12
60.020.73
70.520.32
80.550.03
90.020.39

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
472
546
674
759
864
968

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
410
510
601
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
410
510
600
711
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
40.6%0.9%
51.0%0.8%
68.6%0.8%
79.2%1.6%
810.4%1.5%
910.0%1.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
4£5.5m£5.9m
5£5.5m£5.8m
6£5.6m£5.8m
7£5.7m£5.8m
8£5.7m£5.8m
9£5.8m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWKostoulasSolanke
4——
50.4%0.0%
62.6%0.0%
75.6%1.9%
84.9%1.5%
92.4%1.1%