How do Kostoulas and Osula compare?

Kostoulas has more season points (45 vs 16), Kostoulas is more owned (10.2% vs 0.3%), Kostoulas has the higher Start rate (89% vs 33%), Kostoulas has more Bonus (6 vs 3), but Kostoulas has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Kostoulas

25 stats won

Osula

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Kostoulas or Osula?

Kostoulas wins 25 of 29 stats

Kostoulas wins 25 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Osula 4.

Points
Kostoulas: 45Osula: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Kostoulas: 0.28Osula: 0.13
Price
Kostoulas: £5.8mOsula: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionKostoulasOsula
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces02
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total254

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Kostoulas: Points 45, xGI (6 gw) 0.28, BPS 187, Mins (6 gw) 75, xG (6 gw) 0.26, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Osula: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 61, Mins (6 gw) 35, xG (6 gw) 0.13, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Kostoulas leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatKostoulasOsula
Price

5.8m

5.8m

Ownership

10.2%(best)

0.3%−9.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

2.4%(best)

0.0%−2.4% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Kostoulas leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatKostoulasOsula
Starts

8(best)

3−5 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

33%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

643(best)

267−376 vs best

Avg minutes

71(best)

30−41 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Kostoulas leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatKostoulasOsula
Mins (6 gw)

75(best)

35−40 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.26(best)

0.13−0.13 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.28(best)

0.13−0.15 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83(best)

1.50−4.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95+0.18 vs best

0.77(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Kostoulas leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatKostoulasOsula
Points

45(best)

16−29 vs best

Goals

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Assists

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Total xG

2.35(best)

0.81−1.54 vs best

Total xA

0.17(best)

0.15−0.02 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Osula leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatKostoulasOsula
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Kostoulas leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatKostoulasOsula
BPS

187(best)

61−126 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

27.0(best)

7.2−19.8 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

3−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.0(best)

0.5−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Kostoulas leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatKostoulasOsula
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Kostoulas leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatKostoulasOsula
Form

4.2(best)

8th FWD · 60th overall

3.0

16th FWD · 115th overall

ICT index

48.0(best)

7th FWD · 33rd overall

16.3

24th FWD · 227th overall

Selected

7th FWD(best)

36th overall

48th FWD

287th overall

Points per game

5.0(best)

6th FWD · 39th overall

3.2

16th FWD · 143rd overall

Cost rank

27th FWD

104th overall

26th FWD(best)

102nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • KostoulasBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • OsulaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Kostoulas (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Osula (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Kostoulas+0.7Kostoulas: 3 goals from 2.35 xG (+0.7)
  • Osula+0.2Osula: 1 goals from 0.81 xG (+0.2)

Kostoulas has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Kostoulas+3.8Kostoulas: 4 assists from 0.17 xA (+3.8)
  • Osula+0.8Osula: 1 assists from 0.15 xA (+0.8)

Kostoulas has 3.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Kostoulas · 45 pts35% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Osula · 16 pts41% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceKostoulasOsula
Appearances167
Goals124
Assists123
Bonus63
Deductions−1−1
Total4516

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Kostoulas11.0(2)
  • Osula5.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Kostoulas1.3(3)
  • Osula1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Kostoulas4.8(4)
  • Osula4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kostoulas 4.8 points per game, Osula 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Kostoulas6.3(4)
  • Osula2.0(3)

Away

  • Kostoulas4.0(5)
  • Osula5.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Osula 5.0 points per game, Kostoulas 4.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Kostoulas29%

    3 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals

  • Osula40%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 5 NEW goals

Osula is involved in 40% of NEW's goals, against 29% for Kostoulas.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Kostoulas2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Osula1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Kostoulas181.8
  • Osula64.8

Creativity

  • Kostoulas92.0
  • Osula38.6

Threat

  • Kostoulas207.0
  • Osula63.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Kostoulas's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Osula's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Kostoulas−2.2k42.3k out40.1k in
  • Osula−7531.6k out871 in

Managers are selling all of them; Osula the least (−753 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Kostoulas 7.8 points per £m (2nd), Osula 2.8 points per £m (23rd). Median 2.3.
  • Kostoulas
  • Osula

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Kostoulas 37, Osula 12.

How far ahead is Kostoulas? Above zero Kostoulas leads; below, Osula.

Kostoulas is 25 points ahead of Osula over these gameweeks. Kostoulas's biggest lead was 32 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Kostoulas, gameweek 4: 10 points v COV away, 83 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Kostoulas, gameweek 5: 10 points v ARS home, 75 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Kostoulas, gameweek 6: 1 points v SUN away, 59 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 12 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Kostoulas, gameweek 7: 12 points v CRY home, 70 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 34 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Kostoulas, gameweek 8: 2 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 8: 9 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Kostoulas, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 71 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Kostoulas: 3 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Osula: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
4100
5100
611
7120
829
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
4830
5750
65912
77034
89076
97190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
40.390.00
50.180.00
60.010.12
70.470.06
80.520.52
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
40.010.00
50.010.00
60.010.00
70.050.00
80.030.00
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
40.400.00
50.190.00
60.020.12
70.520.06
80.550.52
90.020.06

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
470
540
670
750
864
965

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
410
510
600
710
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
410
510
600
710
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
40.6%0.4%
51.0%0.3%
68.6%0.3%
79.2%0.3%
810.4%0.3%
910.0%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
4£5.5m£5.9m
5£5.5m£5.9m
6£5.6m£5.8m
7£5.7m£5.8m
8£5.7m£5.8m
9£5.8m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWKostoulasOsula
4——
50.4%0.0%
62.6%0.0%
75.6%0.0%
84.9%0.0%
92.4%0.0%