How do João Pedro and McBurnie compare?
João Pedro has more season points (47 vs 36), João Pedro is more owned (39.8% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 7.7m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), João Pedro has more Bonus (9 vs 5), but João Pedro has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
João Pedro wins most stats
Who wins more stats: João Pedro or McBurnie?
João Pedro wins 16 of 27 stats
João Pedro wins 16 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: McBurnie 11.
- Points
- João Pedro: 47McBurnie: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- João Pedro: 0.22McBurnie: 0.31
- Price
- João Pedro: £7.7mMcBurnie: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 4 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 16 | 11 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
João Pedro leads 3 of 3
| Stat | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.7m(best) | 5.5m−2.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 39.8%(best) | 1.7%−38.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 11.9%(best) | 0.6%−11.3% vs best |
| Availability | 0% · Thigh injury - Unknown return date | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6−3 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 67%−33% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 521−275 vs best | 796(best) |
| Avg minutes | 58−30 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
McBurnie leads 4 of 5
| Stat | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 42−46 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.19−0.09 vs best | 0.28(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.22−0.09 vs best | 0.31(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.67−2.50 vs best | 4.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.52(best) | 1.33+0.81 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
João Pedro leads 4 of 4
| Stat | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 47(best) | 36−11 vs best |
| Goals | 5(best) | 2−3 vs best |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Total xG | 3.05(best) | 2.22−0.83 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.31(best) | 0.24−0.07 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
João Pedro leads 3 of 3
| Stat | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 206(best) | 133−73 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.2(best) | 17.2−1.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 9(best) | 5−4 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8 | 0.8 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
João Pedro leads 1 of 1
| Stat | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.60+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
João Pedro leads 4 of 5
| Stat | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5 14th FWD · 89th overall | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall |
| ICT index | 53.9(best) 6th FWD · 28th overall | 41.1 11th FWD · 57th overall |
| Selected | 2nd FWD(best) 7th overall | 20th FWD 135th overall |
| Points per game | 7.8(best) 1st FWD · 1st overall | 4.0 9th FWD · 91st overall |
| Cost rank | 5th FWD(best) 16th overall | 33rd FWD 125th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
João PedroCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: João Pedro (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- João Pedro+1.9João Pedro: 5 goals from 3.05 xG (+1.9)
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
João Pedro has 1.9 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- João Pedro+2.7João Pedro: 3 assists from 0.31 xA (+2.7)
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
João Pedro · 47 pts40% from goals
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 12 | 18 |
| Goals | 20 | 8 |
| Assists | 9 | 9 |
| Bonus | 9 | 5 |
| Deductions | −3 | −4 |
| Total | 47 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- João Pedro12.0(1)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- João Pedro8.3(3)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- João Pedro5.0(2)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: João Pedro 5.0 points per game, McBurnie 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- João Pedro11.0(3)
- McBurnie5.6(5)
Away
- João Pedro4.7(3)
- McBurnie2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: João Pedro 4.7 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
João Pedro47%
5 goals and 3 assists of 17 CHE goals
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
João Pedro is involved in 47% of CHE's goals, against 45% for McBurnie.
Who is a rotation risk?
João Pedro5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- João Pedro229.2
- McBurnie150.4
Creativity
- João Pedro98.5
- McBurnie104.4
Threat
- João Pedro212.0
- McBurnie156.0
FPL's season ICT scores. João Pedro's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- João Pedro−725k726k out1.7k in
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- João Pedro
- McBurnie
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
João Pedro, gameweek 4: 12 points v HUL home, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesGW 5
João Pedro, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 6
João Pedro, gameweek 6: 12 points v BOU home, 71 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 7
João Pedro, gameweek 7: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 8
João Pedro, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesGW 9
João Pedro, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
João Pedro: 2 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12 | 4 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 12 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 8 |
| 9 | 0 | 12 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 81 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 71 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 85 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.29 | 0.33 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.36 |
| 6 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.79 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.70 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.30 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | 5 | 5 |
| 7 | 3 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | 0 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 74.3% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 67.4% | 2.0% |
| 6 | 65.9% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 72.7% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 74.2% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 44.1% | 1.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.7m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £7.8m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £7.7m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £7.8m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £7.9m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £7.8m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 78.7% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 96.6% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 97.8% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 98.2% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 11.9% | 0.6% |

