How do João Pedro and Mateta compare?
João Pedro has more season points (47 vs 3), João Pedro is more owned (39.8% vs 1.2%), Mateta is cheaper (6.3m vs 7.7m), João Pedro has the higher Start rate (67% vs 33%), João Pedro has more Bonus (9 vs 0), but João Pedro has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 forwards
João Pedro wins most stats
Who wins more stats: João Pedro or Mateta?
João Pedro wins 26 of 29 stats
João Pedro wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Mateta 3.
- Points
- João Pedro: 47Mateta: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- João Pedro: 0.22Mateta: 0.21
- Price
- João Pedro: £7.7mMateta: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 26 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
João Pedro leads 3 of 3
| Stat | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.7m(best) | 6.3m−1.4m vs best |
| Ownership | 39.8%(best) | 1.2%−38.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 11.9%(best) | 0.0%−11.9% vs best |
| Availability | 0% · Thigh injury - Unknown return date | 0% · Suspended until 2 Dec |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
João Pedro leads 4 of 4
| Stat | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 6(best) | 3−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 67%(best) | 33%−34% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 521(best) | 164−357 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 58(best) | 18−40 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
João Pedro leads 4 of 6
| Stat | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 42(best) | 17−25 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.19−0.02 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.00−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.21−0.01 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.67(best) | 1.17−0.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.52+0.20 vs best | 0.32(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
João Pedro leads 5 of 5
| Stat | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 47(best) | 3−44 vs best |
| Goals | 5(best) | 0−5 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 3.05(best) | 1.96−1.09 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.31(best) | 0.04−0.27 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Mateta leads 1 of 1
| Stat | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
João Pedro leads 4 of 4
| Stat | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 206(best) | -2−208 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.2(best) | 0.2−18.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
João Pedro leads 1 of 1
| Stat | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.00+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
João Pedro leads 5 of 5
| Stat | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.5(best) 14th FWD · 89th overall | 0.2 43rd FWD · 386th overall |
| ICT index | 53.9(best) 6th FWD · 28th overall | 11.3 29th FWD · 280th overall |
| Selected | 2nd FWD(best) 7th overall | 23rd FWD 163rd overall |
| Points per game | 7.8(best) 1st FWD · 1st overall | 0.8 50th FWD · 444th overall |
| Cost rank | 5th FWD(best) 16th overall | 13th FWD 47th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
João PedroCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
MatetaCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: João Pedro (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- João Pedro+1.9João Pedro: 5 goals from 3.05 xG (+1.9)
- Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)
Mateta has 2.0 fewer goals than xG; João Pedro has 1.9 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- João Pedro+2.7João Pedro: 3 assists from 0.31 xA (+2.7)
- Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
João Pedro has 2.7 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
João Pedro · 47 pts40% from goals
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 12 | 6 |
| Goals | 20 | 0 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Bonus | 9 | 0 |
| Deductions | −3 | −3 |
| Total | 47 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- João Pedro12.0(1)
- MatetaNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- João Pedro8.3(3)
- Mateta0.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- João Pedro5.0(2)
- Mateta1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: João Pedro 5.0 points per game, Mateta 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- João Pedro11.0(3)
- Mateta2.0(1)
Away
- João Pedro4.7(3)
- Mateta0.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: João Pedro 4.7 points per game, Mateta 0.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
João Pedro47%
5 goals and 3 assists of 17 CHE goals
Mateta
No CRY goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
João Pedro5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play
Mateta0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- João Pedro229.2
- Mateta7.0
Creativity
- João Pedro98.5
- Mateta23.9
Threat
- João Pedro212.0
- Mateta84.0
FPL's season ICT scores. João Pedro's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- João Pedro−726k728k out1.7k in
- Mateta−4.4k4.9k out451 in
Managers are selling all of them; Mateta the least (−4.4k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- João Pedro
- Mateta
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
João Pedro, gameweek 4: 12 points v HUL home, 90 minutesMateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGW 5
João Pedro, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 6
João Pedro, gameweek 6: 12 points v BOU home, 71 minutesMateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 7
João Pedro, gameweek 7: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutesMateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutesGW 8
João Pedro, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutesGW 9
João Pedro, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutes
João Pedro: 2 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 12 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | -2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 71 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 29 |
| 8 | 0 | 61 |
| 9 | 0 | 12 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.29 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.28 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.70 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.30 | 0.47 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 74.3% | 1.6% |
| 5 | 67.4% | 1.4% |
| 6 | 65.9% | 1.2% |
| 7 | 72.7% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 74.2% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 44.1% | 1.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.7m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £7.8m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £7.7m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £7.8m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £7.9m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £7.8m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | João Pedro | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 78.7% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 96.6% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 97.8% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 98.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 11.9% | 0.0% |

