How do J.Angulo and Simms compare?
Simms has more season points (10 vs 1), J.Angulo is more owned (0.7% vs 0.6%), J.Angulo is cheaper (4.5m vs 4.9m), Simms has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%), Simms has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Simms has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.40).
Who wins more stats: J.Angulo or Simms?
Simms wins 21 of 25 stats
Simms wins 21 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: J.Angulo 4.
- Points
- J.Angulo: 1Simms: 10
- xGI (6 gw)
- J.Angulo: 0.00Simms: 0.02
- Price
- J.Angulo: £4.5mSimms: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 3 |
| Season totals | 0 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 4 | 21 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
J.Angulo leads 2 of 3
| Stat | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m−0.4m vs best | 4.9m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.7%(best) | 0.6%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Simms leads 4 of 4
| Stat | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−11% vs best | 11%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 9−107 vs best | 116(best) |
| Avg minutes | 1−12 vs best | 13(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Simms leads 3 of 4
| Stat | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 2−3 vs best | 5(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.02(best) | 0.07+0.05 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Simms leads 4 of 4
| Stat | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1−9 vs best | 10(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.00−0.40 vs best | 0.40(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Simms leads 4 of 4
| Stat | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 3−39 vs best | 42(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.5−4.8 vs best | 5.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Simms leads 1 of 1
| Stat | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.80 vs best | 2.60(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Simms leads 4 of 5
| Stat | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.2 42nd FWD · 373rd overall | 1.5(best) 25th FWD · 232nd overall |
| ICT index | 0.0 63rd FWD · 582nd overall | 11.8(best) 28th FWD · 275th overall |
| Selected | 32nd FWD(best) 211th overall | 34th FWD 226th overall |
| Points per game | 1.0 39th FWD · 381st overall | 2.5(best) 20th FWD · 208th overall |
| Cost rank | 77th FWD 513th overall | 62nd FWD(best) 337th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
J.AnguloSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
SimmsCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Simms (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, J.Angulo (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- J.Angulo±0.0J.Angulo: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- Simms+0.6Simms: 1 goals from 0.40 xG (+0.6)
Simms has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- J.Angulo±0.0J.Angulo: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Simms±0.0Simms: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
J.Angulo · 1 pts100% from appearances
Simms · 10 pts50% from appearances
| Source | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 1 | 5 |
| Goals | 0 | 4 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 1 | 10 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- J.AnguloNo games
- Simms1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- J.AnguloNo games
- Simms6.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- J.Angulo1.0(1)
- Simms1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Simms 1.5 points per game, J.Angulo 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- J.Angulo1.0(1)
- Simms6.0(1)
Away
- J.AnguloNo games
- Simms1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
J.Angulo
No SUN goals yet in matches played
Simms20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 COV goals
Who is a rotation risk?
J.Angulo0 of 7 full games
1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play
Simms0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- J.Angulo0.0
- Simms40.8
Creativity
- J.Angulo0.3
- Simms22.9
Threat
- J.Angulo0.0
- Simms54.0
FPL's season ICT scores. J.Angulo's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Simms's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- J.Angulo−2.2k3.5k out1.3k in
- Simms−1.7k2.8k out1.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Simms the least (−1.7k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- J.Angulo
- Simms
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
J.Angulo, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesGW 5
J.Angulo, gameweek 5: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 5: 1 points v NFO away, 16 minutesGW 6
J.Angulo, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 9 minutesSimms, gameweek 6: 6 points v NEW home, 12 minutesGW 7
J.Angulo, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 8
J.Angulo, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 8: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutesGW 9
J.Angulo, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
J.Angulo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Simms: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 6 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 16 |
| 6 | 9 | 12 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Angulo | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

