How do Havertz and McBurnie compare?

McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 33), Havertz is more owned (5.7% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 7.4m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Havertz has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Havertz

12 stats won

McBurnie

17 stats won

Who wins more stats: Havertz or McBurnie?

McBurnie wins 17 of 29 stats

McBurnie wins 17 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Havertz 12.

Points
Havertz: 33McBurnie: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Havertz: 0.39McBurnie: 0.31
Price
Havertz: £7.4mMcBurnie: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHavertzMcBurnie
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals32
Set pieces02
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1217

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Havertz: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.39, BPS 128, Mins (6 gw) 69, xG (6 gw) 0.37, Upcoming FDR 3.20. McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Havertz leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHavertzMcBurnie
Price

7.4m(best)

5.5m−1.9m vs best

Ownership

5.7%(best)

1.7%−4.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.5% vs best

0.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHavertzMcBurnie
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

669−127 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

74−14 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatHavertzMcBurnie
Mins (6 gw)

69−19 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.28−0.09 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.01 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.39(best)

0.31−0.08 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.67−1.50 vs best

4.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.88(best)

1.33+0.45 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Havertz leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatHavertzMcBurnie
Points

33−3 vs best

36(best)

Goals

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

2.78(best)

2.22−0.56 vs best

Total xA

0.43(best)

0.24−0.19 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHavertzMcBurnie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

McBurnie leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHavertzMcBurnie
BPS

128−5 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.5−8.7 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

5

5

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5−0.3 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Havertz leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHavertzMcBurnie
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Havertz leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHavertzMcBurnie
Form

3.5

13th FWD · 88th overall

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

ICT index

46.0(best)

9th FWD · 40th overall

41.1

11th FWD · 57th overall

Selected

11th FWD(best)

64th overall

20th FWD

135th overall

Points per game

3.7

13th FWD · 116th overall

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 91st overall

Cost rank

6th FWD(best)

19th overall

33rd FWD

125th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HavertzARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Havertz (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Havertz+0.2Havertz: 3 goals from 2.78 xG (+0.2)
  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Havertz−0.4Havertz: 0 assists from 0.43 xA (−0.4)
  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)

McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Havertz · 33 pts50% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHavertzMcBurnie
Appearances1718
Goals128
Assists09
Bonus55
Deductions−1−4
Total3336

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Havertz4.0(2)
  • McBurnie6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Havertz1.5(4)
  • McBurnie3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Havertz6.3(3)
  • McBurnie4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Havertz 6.3 points per game, McBurnie 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Havertz4.3(4)
  • McBurnie5.6(5)

Away

  • Havertz3.2(5)
  • McBurnie2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Havertz 3.2 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Havertz21%

    3 goals and 0 assists of 14 ARS goals

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 21% for Havertz.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Havertz4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Havertz137.4
  • McBurnie150.4

Creativity

  • Havertz86.7
  • McBurnie104.4

Threat

  • Havertz237.0
  • McBurnie156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Havertz's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Havertz+22.7k10.1k out32.7k in
  • McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in

Havertz has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+22.7k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Havertz 4.5 points per £m (11th), McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th). Median 2.3.
  • Havertz
  • McBurnie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Havertz 17.

How far ahead is Havertz? Above zero Havertz leads; below, McBurnie.

McBurnie is 11 points ahead of Havertz over these gameweeks. McBurnie's was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Havertz, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Havertz, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Havertz, gameweek 6: 2 points v LEE home, 62 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Havertz, gameweek 7: 2 points v NFO away, 65 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Havertz, gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Havertz, gameweek 9: 9 points v LIV away, 83 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Havertz: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
414
521
621
722
818
9912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
49081
59090
66290
76590
82285
98390

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
40.340.33
50.780.36
60.140.00
70.330.00
80.000.79
90.640.20

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
40.020.04
50.020.02
60.020.09
70.030.00
80.000.01
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
40.360.37
50.800.38
60.160.09
70.360.00
80.000.80
90.650.21

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
423
536
605
713
823
985

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
400
500
600
700
801
911

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
401
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
48.2%1.9%
58.5%2.0%
66.6%1.9%
76.5%1.8%
86.0%1.6%
95.4%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
4£7.5m£5.5m
5£7.6m£5.5m
6£7.6m£5.5m
7£7.5m£5.5m
8£7.5m£5.5m
9£7.4m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHavertzMcBurnie
4——
50.9%0.4%
60.4%0.3%
70.2%0.2%
80.2%0.2%
90.1%0.6%