How do Havertz and Mateta compare?

Havertz has more season points (33 vs 3), Havertz is more owned (5.7% vs 1.2%), Mateta is cheaper (6.3m vs 7.4m), Havertz has the higher Start rate (89% vs 33%), Havertz has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Mateta has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Havertz

25 stats won

Mateta

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Havertz or Mateta?

Havertz wins 25 of 28 stats

Havertz wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Mateta 3.

Points
Havertz: 33Mateta: 3
xGI (6 gw)
Havertz: 0.39Mateta: 0.21
Price
Havertz: £7.4mMateta: £6.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHavertzMateta
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals40
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total253

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Havertz: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.39, BPS 128, Mins (6 gw) 69, xG (6 gw) 0.37, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Mateta: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.21, BPS -2, Mins (6 gw) 17, xG (6 gw) 0.21, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Havertz leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHavertzMateta
Price

7.4m(best)

6.3m−1.1m vs best

Ownership

5.7%(best)

1.2%−4.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Suspended until 2 Dec

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Havertz leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHavertzMateta
Starts

8(best)

3−5 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

33%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

669(best)

164−505 vs best

Avg minutes

74(best)

18−56 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Havertz leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatHavertzMateta
Mins (6 gw)

69(best)

17−52 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.21−0.16 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.39(best)

0.21−0.18 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.67(best)

1.17−1.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.88+0.56 vs best

0.32(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Havertz leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatHavertzMateta
Points

33(best)

3−30 vs best

Goals

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

2.78(best)

1.96−0.82 vs best

Total xA

0.43(best)

0.04−0.39 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Mateta leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHavertzMateta
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Havertz leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHavertzMateta
BPS

128(best)

-2−130 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

8.5(best)

0.2−8.3 vs best

Bonus

5(best)

0−5 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mateta leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHavertzMateta
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.20 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Havertz leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHavertzMateta
Form

3.5(best)

13th FWD · 88th overall

0.2

43rd FWD · 386th overall

ICT index

46.0(best)

9th FWD · 40th overall

11.3

29th FWD · 280th overall

Selected

11th FWD(best)

63rd overall

23rd FWD

163rd overall

Points per game

3.7(best)

13th FWD · 116th overall

0.8

50th FWD · 444th overall

Cost rank

6th FWD(best)

19th overall

13th FWD

47th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HavertzARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • MatetaCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Havertz (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Havertz+0.2Havertz: 3 goals from 2.78 xG (+0.2)
  • Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)

Mateta has 2.0 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Havertz−0.4Havertz: 0 assists from 0.43 xA (−0.4)
  • Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Havertz · 33 pts50% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHavertzMateta
Appearances176
Goals120
Bonus50
Deductions−1−3
Total333

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Havertz4.0(2)
  • MatetaNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Havertz1.5(4)
  • Mateta0.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Havertz6.3(3)
  • Mateta1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Havertz 6.3 points per game, Mateta 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Havertz4.3(4)
  • Mateta2.0(1)

Away

  • Havertz3.2(5)
  • Mateta0.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Havertz 3.2 points per game, Mateta 0.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Havertz21%

    3 goals and 0 assists of 14 ARS goals

  • Mateta

    No CRY goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Havertz4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Mateta0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Havertz137.4
  • Mateta7.0

Creativity

  • Havertz86.7
  • Mateta23.9

Threat

  • Havertz237.0
  • Mateta84.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Havertz's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Havertz+22.7k10.1k out32.8k in
  • Mateta−4.4k4.9k out451 in

Havertz has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+22.7k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Havertz 4.5 points per £m (11th), Mateta 0.5 points per £m (46th). Median 2.3.
  • Havertz
  • Mateta

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Havertz 17, Mateta 1.

How far ahead is Havertz? Above zero Havertz leads; below, Mateta.

Havertz is 16 points ahead of Mateta over these gameweeks. Havertz's biggest lead was 16 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Havertz, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Havertz, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Havertz, gameweek 6: 2 points v LEE home, 62 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Havertz, gameweek 7: 2 points v NFO away, 65 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Havertz, gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Havertz, gameweek 9: 9 points v LIV away, 83 minutes
    Mateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutes

Havertz: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
410
520
620
721
812
99-2

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
4900
5900
6620
76529
82261
98312

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
40.340.00
50.780.00
60.140.00
70.330.46
80.000.80
90.640.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
40.020.00
50.020.00
60.020.00
70.030.01
80.000.00
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
40.360.00
50.800.00
60.160.00
70.360.47
80.000.80
90.650.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
420
530
600
714
821
982

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
400
500
600
700
800
910

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
48.2%1.6%
58.5%1.4%
66.6%1.2%
76.5%1.2%
86.0%1.2%
95.4%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
4£7.5m£6.4m
5£7.6m£6.3m
6£7.6m£6.3m
7£7.5m£6.3m
8£7.5m£6.3m
9£7.4m£6.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHavertzMateta
4——
50.9%0.0%
60.4%0.0%
70.2%0.0%
80.2%0.0%
90.1%0.0%